English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2009, 22:31   #21
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
I think my hard drive might be too large for Faaastprep. Another member stated that Faaastprep is too old and outdated for newer/larger hard drives.

Regardless, I started over and used Faaastprep. I didn't see any difference in speed and from initial power up, it always stops at the purple "Workbench Install" screen. The only way it will successfully boot is if I hold down both mouse buttons, enter boot menu, then click "Boot". After than, if I do a warm reboot, it works fine.

Now on initial boot up, if I boot @ 68000 instead of 6830, it will boot right into workbench fine.

It looks to me like somthing needs to be conducted on my partition to allow it to boot in 68030 mode. Is there a particular file I need on my DH0: partition to allow the GVP SCSI card to work flawlessly with my A2630? Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:26   #22
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
I think my hard drive might be too large for Faaastprep. Another member stated that Faaastprep is too old and outdated for newer/larger hard drives.

Regardless, I started over and used Faaastprep. I didn't see any difference in speed and from initial power up, it always stops at the purple "Workbench Install" screen. The only way it will successfully boot is if I hold down both mouse buttons, enter boot menu, then click "Boot". After than, if I do a warm reboot, it works fine.

Now on initial boot up, if I boot @ 68000 instead of 6830, it will boot right into workbench fine.

It looks to me like somthing needs to be conducted on my partition to allow it to boot in 68030 mode. Is there a particular file I need on my DH0: partition to allow the GVP SCSI card to work flawlessly with my A2630? Thanks.

Barney
Here's what I did and always do, run Faaastprep, when it's finished and it says mount any boot disks, or something alike, leave Faaastprep in the drive and use that, it at least puts something on the drive. Then you can load up whatever Workbench you like, also check that you make the drive bootable in Faaastprep.
Loedown is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:58   #23
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Barney

the Faastprep will allow devices over 18.1GB! so size is not an issue m8

the GVP is fine and set correctly,. the 030 card is what i holding up the system.

this card NEEDS a ROM update to work properly with your Kickstart ROM 2.04+ not sure but a purple screen starts at that value

not sure where to get the new ROM file, but I am sure someone knows
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 01:33   #24
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
I just recently bought the most up to date ROM (4.15), so that isn't the issue. I wonder if I have all the jumpers set correctly. Besides the RAM, and autoboot jumpers, there are a ton of other jumpers? Do I need to have them set a particular way?

Also, as far as using FAAASTPrep, it doesn't seem to do anything. I run the "automatic" option and it finds my drive and that is it. It doesn't allow me to add partitions or anything. In fact, after it detected my hard drive, I installed Workbench and it still did not allow me to boot @68030 on ititial boot up. After going into the boot menu and clicking the "boot" button, it boots fine. After this initial power up, softbooting works fine in both 6800 & 68030.

One more question. After using FAAASTPREP and detecting the hard drive, how do I set up partitions without using HDToolbox? Also after using FAAASTPREP, do I need to edit within the HDTOOLBOX icon: SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=gvpscsi.device, Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 02:14   #25
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
I just recently bought the most up to date ROM (4.15), so that isn't the issue. I wonder if I have all the jumpers set correctly. Besides the RAM, and autoboot jumpers, there are a ton of other jumpers? Do I need to have them set a particular way?

Also, as far as using FAAASTPrep, it doesn't seem to do anything. I run the "automatic" option and it finds my drive and that is it. It doesn't allow me to add partitions or anything. In fact, after it detected my hard drive, I installed Workbench and it still did not allow me to boot @68030 on ititial boot up. After going into the boot menu and clicking the "boot" button, it boots fine. After this initial power up, softbooting works fine in both 6800 & 68030.

One more question. After using FAAASTPREP and detecting the hard drive, how do I set up partitions without using HDToolbox? Also after using FAAASTPREP, do I need to edit within the HDTOOLBOX icon: SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=gvpscsi.device, Thanks.

Barney
Wait until I get home, I'll scan the manual, save you asking all these questions. Currently at work, yes I know, a Sunday, be home in 10 hours, go down the pub, or watch Australia getting flogged by England, I'll scan and send.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 03:47   #26
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
Sounds good. I will be waiting for you to send the file. Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 13:54   #27
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Wait 10 minutes and check your email

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 19:49   #28
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
Thanks for the manual. I have one simple question that the manual does not mention. Does it matter what ID# my hard drive is? It defaults to 0. I vaguely remember sombody mentioning that it had to be 6. Is this true. Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 23:06   #29
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@barney

As my friend Zetr0 stated, you do need a ROM update, your GVP SCSI card is fine but the A2630 CPU card needs updated ROMS to work properly with KS2 or greater.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 01:21   #30
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@TC

thanks my friend, I think I must of worded my response earlier poorly =(
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 12:01   #31
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@TC

thanks my friend, I think I must of worded my response earlier poorly =(
No mate, It reads perfectly to me, I think the issue was that it wasn't read properly.

I'm sure I've got those ROM images somewhere, the firmware is the same for the A2620 & the A2630

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 17:31   #32
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
Actually, I have the newest version ROM for my accelerator. I remember finding one on ebay but after checking inside my system I already realized I had the newest version. My GVP SVSI card also has the newest ROM. I may just use a different SCSI card and Accelerator all together. Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 17:41   #33
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@barney

Pity, because it's a proven & common combination that work very well together indeed...

You have mentioned that your GVP ROM is V4.15. which indeed is the last official release. What Version ROM's do you have on your A2630...?

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 18:48   #34
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
My accelerator board has I believe Version 7. It really isn't a serious problem. They do work fine together except for cold booting. Entering the boot menu really isn't that big of a deal, but I may still look for another option. There is somthing rather interresting I found about the GVP board. There is a jumper in the center of the board and depending on how you have it, it will double your HD speed. Mine went from 1,100 kb/s to 2,208 kb/s. That was a pleasant surprise.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 21:39   #35
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Barney

What revsion A2000 motherboard do you have?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 00:12   #36
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
My motherboard is revision 4.3. Could my revision be too old for full compatibility. I hope not. Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 01:21   #37
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
My accelerator board has I believe Version 7. It really isn't a serious problem. They do work fine together except for cold booting. Entering the boot menu really isn't that big of a deal, but I may still look for another option. There is somthing rather interresting I found about the GVP board. There is a jumper in the center of the board and depending on how you have it, it will double your HD speed. Mine went from 1,100 kb/s to 2,208 kb/s. That was a pleasant surprise.

Barney
You have the whole manual for reading, I fail to see why these problems persist?
Loedown is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 02:18   #38
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
My motherboard is revision 4.3. Could my revision be too old for full compatibility. I hope not. Thanks.

Barney
Revision 4.3 is a quite old and buggy mobo. I'll check on Dave Hayne's archives about clashes, if I where you...

At least you'll learn something new, if not the cure for the problem.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 02:55   #39
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
A2000 history. May have something useful.

At least a good read.

[Major edit]

Found an old GVP text explaining problems on their hardware: http://ftp.back2roots.org/padua/text/GVP.FAQ1

Most important part:
Quote:
******** pre-4.4 A2000 motherboards

Q: I experience occasional read/write errors and crashes on
my GVP Series-II SCSI HC+8 host adapter for the A2000.

A: Jumper J15 on the GVP board should be set for Amiga
motherboard revisions older than 4.4. Without this, you
may encounter random Gurus with extra RAM installed. The
actual motherboard update can be performed at Commodore
service centers; refer to Commodore's technical bulletin
#25 for details.

Last edited by rkauer; 25 August 2009 at 09:25.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 12:40   #40
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@rkauer

isn't that a DTACK pull up? jumper?

I have an older < version 6 and I need that enabled on the GVP GForce 040 for it to be recognised by the A2000.

@all

For those that have recently downloaded the "GVP Impact Series II User Manual.pdf" from the zone, be advised I have corrected a few OCR errors this morning

more information on corrections here
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP Impact A2000-2B (Series 1?) jumper info Jope support.Hardware 2 14 July 2013 14:45
Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II & BridgeBoard A2386 on A2000 rev6.3 cyberfox_it support.Hardware 3 17 June 2012 23:38
GVP Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II Loedown MarketPlace 0 13 April 2009 07:23
Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II Drake008@ support.Hardware 62 02 June 2007 20:18
Impact A2000-HC / HC+8 Series II DoomMaster support.Hardware 5 18 September 2004 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10392 seconds with 15 queries