English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2019, 22:21   #41
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Tested on a few of my machines and sadly it locks up to black screen. Must not be NTSC compatible? Tried it on Win UAE and it seems that is the case, works in PAL.

Question. Why not make it also NTSC compatible since it doesn't use the whole PAL screen?

Let me check the source code, theres no reason for it not to work on NTSC unless its a legacy copperlist thing

EDIT: Break the CLI/boot with no startup-sequence and type "RECOIL.EXE" and see if that works.

EDIT2: Ok, its me. i've used proper PAL vertical blank waits, thankfully I can fix it all from the 1 file on the disk, will put in PAL/NTSC detection and then alter the vertical blank routine for whatever system its being played on.

Give me an hour and i'll have a test file for you to try

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 28 December 2019 at 22:33.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 22:43   #42
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Accrington, UK
Posts: 291
It looks great, will give it a go , if it works via my floppy emu program lol , that HD installer you mentioned earlier in the thread would be very much appreciated if you get a chance Galahad
xubidoo is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 23:36   #43
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Let me check the source code, theres no reason for it not to work on NTSC unless its a legacy copperlist thing

EDIT: Break the CLI/boot with no startup-sequence and type "RECOIL.EXE" and see if that works.

EDIT2: Ok, its me. i've used proper PAL vertical blank waits, thankfully I can fix it all from the 1 file on the disk, will put in PAL/NTSC detection and then alter the vertical blank routine for whatever system its being played on.

Give me an hour and i'll have a test file for you to try
ok thanks! Yes tried just the RECOIL.EXE too.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 00:04   #44
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Strange... I could swear there was game very similar on the Amiga. Possibly a clone. Nice to have the Atari ST version ported!

How long did the conversion take @Galahad/FLT ?
Resembles Datastorm on Amiga to me
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 00:12   #45
vbgd
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 26
Thank you very much!!!!
vbgd is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 01:40   #46
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 198
Big greetings and gratitude to Galahad and ADRDesign for this surprise!! /respect
Estrayk is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 05:57   #47
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,545
yeah!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	recoil.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	65731  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 10:05   #48
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,645
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Why they named it Recoil when there is not any recoil at all...
Predseda is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 12:22   #49
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,528
Entry now added in this thread: Ports / Conversions --> Amiga
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 12:42   #50
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,465
Thanks to TJ Lazer....

i've updated Recoil to do a proper check for PAL and NTSC timings, and adjusted the program code accordingly so it'll work on both properly.

Just a bit of a habit to not consider NTSC machines, so i'll try and do my bit by ensuring future support in the stuff I do.

Also, I forgot to activate the Spacebar suicide bomb option, this has now been put back in, works.

Press Spacebar during gameplay to destroy enemies if it all gets a bit too hectic, but know that you lose energy when doing this

Recoil v1.1 in the zone
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 14:17   #51
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 769
I just tried this 1.1 version and it plays fine on WinUAE but wont boot on my A500 with flashfloppy gotek drive. Its very strange as I get a read/write error on track 54 side 1 after the cracktro and it wont go any further. I have a regular A500 with 512k chip 512k fast with KS 1.3 and ECS Agnus.

Anyone else with flashfloppy care to test and see if this happens too?
Superman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 14:48   #52
NeoHippie2016
Freak
NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Age: 43
Posts: 433
Is the New version HD installable?
NeoHippie2016 is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 14:49   #53
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I just tried this 1.1 version and it plays fine on WinUAE but wont boot on my A500 with flashfloppy gotek drive. Its very strange as I get a read/write error on track 54 side 1 after the cracktro and it wont go any further. I have a regular A500 with 512k chip 512k fast with KS 1.3 and ECS Agnus.

Anyone else with flashfloppy care to test and see if this happens too?
What version of FlashFloppy?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:05   #54
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
What version of FlashFloppy?

It's the latest version 3.9a. All my other games boot fine with it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	80876246_10157862114062354_3219144689194106880_o.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	113.6 KB
ID:	65737  

Last edited by Superman; 29 December 2019 at 15:31.
Superman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:13   #55
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,102
Same error with actual floppy disk?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:20   #56
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Same error with actual floppy disk?
I can’t test that unfortunately as my A500 only has a gotek installed. It could be just a flash floppy issue with it being a new game. I have posted this issue on the flashfloppy facebook page also to see if anyone else has the same issue.

Last edited by Superman; 29 December 2019 at 15:32.
Superman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:32   #57
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I can’t test that unfortunately as my A500 only has a gotek installed. It could be just a flash floppy issue with it being a new game. I have posted this issue on the flashfloppy facebook page also to see it anyone else has the same issue.
Try breaking the CLI and then type RECOIL.EXE and then hit return.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:38   #58
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 769
Erm.. how do I break the CLI exactly

EDIT: someone else has replied on the flash floppy group with the same issue as me so it could be the boot loader that flash floppy doesn’t like. Maybe Keir can tweak it and fix.

Last edited by Superman; 29 December 2019 at 15:49.
Superman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 16:05   #59
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Erm.. how do I break the CLI exactly

EDIT: someone else has replied on the flash floppy group with the same issue as me so it could be the boot loader that flash floppy doesn’t like. Maybe Keir can tweak it and fix.
Hold down CTRL D before cracktro appears, and you will interrupt the startup-sequence loading process, also known as "Breaking the CLI"
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 16:09   #60
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 769
Ok that works!
Superman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST to Amiga Conversion: Ranarama Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 81 30 January 2020 00:27
[Atari ST conversion] Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon DamienD HOL contributions 13 09 July 2019 14:15
New Atari ST conversion coming to Amiga Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 158 30 April 2017 19:05
Super Sprint - Atari ST Conversion Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 83 12 March 2012 22:34
Old Atari ST ? Game...not sure if there was an Amiga conversion.. HCF Looking for a game name ? 14 17 October 2004 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09767 seconds with 16 queries