English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2019, 00:05   #141
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 58
Plays pretty good under emulation, just hard using keys as a controller, I need to setup macjoy.
800x600 only
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sos.png
Views:	66
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	64022  
LanceT is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 00:34   #142
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Looks fine to me that's full speed Hi Res

See what wairnair says but it might run full speed 68030 MMU Half Screen

Just seeing that video I want to play again.
I'll try adding it to the "collection" tmrw I only have uae atm, but it can perform almost identical to real hw if set up well so we'll probably see.

nice to see the enthusiasm around btw
wairnair is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 01:54   #143
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Looking at your screenshot; what's "Sword of Sodan" like on the MAC?
Thought it was an Amiga only game...
Thought the same, but... no.
According to Wikipedia : Amiga, Sega Genesis, MAC, AppleIIGS
malko is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 10:52   #144
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
OK so I was trying to get Blackthorne work with a smaller resolution. I start the OS at 384x288, because this is the smallest resolution MuEvd (gfx driver) accepts. The game works fine using its half-screen mode, and is very playable with 030 speed levels (roughly 9-10 MIPS).
I also mapped MacJoypad to some of the game's keyboard shortcuts.
Problem is SS is still in 640x480 only the screen estate is at 384x288. Screenshots below. Any idea how to solve this?


wairnair is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 11:22   #145
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
Does it work if you don't use MuEvD just for testing?

Ok set the First set of Boxes to 384*288 and the second set of Boxes to 640*480.

Or
I
Go to choose select 320*256 then change to 384*288

But I'm having problems, and I can't even select the other graphic oprions from the Blackthorn startup menu.

Ok I think that's because of memory options need changing in ShapeShifter.

Still problems, can't get past menu with sound on.

I've started the game without sound in half screen etc but somethings not right here it's so slow I don't know if this is UAE or what but it's not right.

I've played this with 68030 no MMU maybe some AGA graphics driver something not right here.

Last edited by Retro1234; 09 August 2019 at 12:20.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 12:19   #146
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
Stupid Question Time With Your Host: Kkgarbod


Will Escape Velocity work, or not?
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 12:29   #147
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Does it work if you don't use MuEvD just for testing?

Ok set the First set of Boxes to 384*288 and the second set of Boxes to 640*480.

Or
I
Go to choose select 320*256 then change to 384*288

But I'm having problems, and I can't even select the other graphic oprions from the Blackthorn startup menu.

Ok I think that's because of memory options need changing in ShapeShifter.

Still problems, can't get past menu with sound on.

I've started the game without sound in half screen etc but somethings not right here it's so slow I don't know if this is UAE or what but it's not right.

I've played this with 68030 no MMU maybe some AGA graphics driver something not right here.
I think I got it 95% OK
SS settings => Graphics => Choose 320x256, select "Extreme Size". Click OK then change resoultion to 384x288. I think the second monitor box doesn't matter because we have obiously 1 monitor, but I set it to 384x288 too anyway.
Although the screen size is slightly larger than the screen resolution, the game fits in it without cropping. You can scroll the screen with the mouse AmigaOS-style, but it crashed the game for me.

Will be in the Zone in a few minutes (but the joypad mapping is not finished yet).

Edit: turns out it still can scroll the screen without any cursor being visible and hence crashes the game. Solution: turn joymouse off since this game doesn't seem to need the mouse at all. Turning joymouse off is simple, put "C:Joymouse OFF" in Menu0/blackthorne startup script.

Last edited by wairnair; 09 August 2019 at 12:57.
wairnair is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 13:47   #148
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
Stupid Question Time With Your Host: Kkgarbod


Will Escape Velocity work, or not?
It works and plays with acceptable speed. I don't plan to include it though because..

With this project I aimed mainly for the CD32 so games with no keyboard and minimal/no mouse requirements are the best candidates.
Also, games that can be reasonably mapped to the joypad are welcome too.

(Blackthorne is a good example of the latter, while the POP's are good examples for joystick/joypad games.)
wairnair is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 15:23   #149
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
Thanks I'll check out Blackthorne it must be better for you because it was like a slide show for me.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 01:10   #150
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Thanks I'll check out Blackthorne it must be better for you because it was like a slide show for me.
It's definitely playable with half screen mode and muevd. I figured MuEvd is a must for SS, it just crawls without it.

btw, has someone tried Basilisk on 68k amiga? Does it exist/work well?
wairnair is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 13:47   #151
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,007
AmigaAGA-EVD i think much faster than MU-EVD. And also choose screen mode resolution like 640x256 or 640x512 for MacOS and then you can choose low resolution for many mac games.

here they use Muevd with Blizzard 1230
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Seiya; 10 August 2019 at 13:56.
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 14:25   #152
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
AmigaAGA-EVD i think much faster than MU-EVD. And also choose screen mode resolution like 640x256 or 640x512 for MacOS and then you can choose low resolution for many mac games.

here they use Muevd with Blizzard 1230
[ Show youtube player ]
Ok I'll check out AmigaAGA.

If I used 640x480 and tell a game to use a smaller res, it just becomes stamp-sized on the top-left of the 640x480 screen. I think this is a limitation of ShapeShifter, it can not change resolution while running (video driver doesn't change that).

Thanks for your input

edit: seen that video, it's great (the guy does great vids in general)
wairnair is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 15:05   #153
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,007
with my ex 1230-iv i used with very pleasure Shapeshifter with AGA.
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 15:16   #154
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
AmigaAGA-EVD i think much faster than MU-EVD.
My findings are different. MuEVD and AmigaAGA-EVD are very close in terms of performance, definitely no big difference. On the contrary, I felt MuEVD has the edge. Maybe due to the help of MMU?
Tried 640x512 (dividable by 64) and 640x480. Even the mouse cursor is slightly more responsive under the OS with MuEVD.

This is all WinUAE, not sure about real hw.
The lack of MMU requirement for AmigaAGA can be good for those with an EC030 CPU though!
wairnair is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 15:31   #155
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
Hi, Blackthorne is sticking on the menu?

I'm wondering if MMU emulation takes more and my crappy laptop is struggling.

Last edited by Retro1234; 10 August 2019 at 15:37.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 15:38   #156
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Hi, Blackthorne is sticking on the menu?

I'm wondering if MMU emulation takes more and my car appt laptop is struggling.
You mean you can't move forward? Stuck in the menu?
Haven't encountered anything such or slowness etc.

I think any relatively modern machine should handle winuae just fine. At home I have an i5 config from 2013, the cpu itself is from 2012, everything flies on it, especially emulation
wairnair is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 16:36   #157
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,578
AmigaAGA-EVD12 sounds like it could be good so thought I'd give it a try.

For me though, unfortunately it seemed slower than MuEVD and the screen refresh was very visable

...but maybe I haven't set everything correctly; MAC emulation isn't the easiest to understand / configure properly.

Last edited by DamienD; 10 August 2019 at 16:41.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:23   #158
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,007
i tried to build with WinUAE an environment that could be look like 68030@50 mhz. I think more or less to have find similar performance and made a video about Shapeshifter configurazion and trying some games.
Sorry, ny englihs is not fluent, but something you can understand. however you can see video
[ Show youtube player ]

ps:
wheni talking about scsi driver i made a wrong. here is what i wanted to say:
"in SCSI driver setting is to set harddisk device and also CD-rom device. on real Amiga you can have, such as in unit 0 your HD like SCSI.device and in your unit 1 your "telemexatapi.device" or if you have, for example, a cd32 you must insert the exactly device that you have to access your cd-rom.
I used this option many years ago and so i wrong to remember and of course this setting are for WinUAE (uaescsi.device).
0 usally is HD and 1 is CD-ROM, but it depends from your unit configuration in Amiga side."

Last edited by Seiya; 11 August 2019 at 21:34.
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:51   #159
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
I uploaded to the zone the flashback mac version for the cd32
256 colors,high res etc
worked perfect on my cd32 and winuae
Mrz is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 03:17   #160
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 172
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I uploaded to the zone the flashback mac version for the cd32
256 colors,high res etc
worked perfect on my cd32 and winuae
You may want to take another look at the file you uploaded :P
A lot of flashing and backs but no Flashback
musashi9 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 15:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 13:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 20:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10952 seconds with 16 queries