English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2019, 23:30   #2221
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 340
I have been meaning to get System V on my Atari TT030 for some time now. Just need to find the time, mostly been playing with my A4000 though.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 13:52   #2222
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
It's probably been asked before but what is the best way to play a CD32 game on WinUAE when you have for example, a folder with the Iso, cue and the Cd audio tracks in, I want to try out Lotus Trilogy CD32, but want to hear the Cd audio tracks?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 16:10   #2223
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
It's probably been asked before but what is the best way to play a CD32 game on WinUAE when you have for example, a folder with the Iso, cue and the Cd audio tracks in, I want to try out Lotus Trilogy CD32, but want to hear the Cd audio tracks?
cue. Always choose cue if available. cue describes CD layout (which track is which file etc). iso = single data track.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 June 2019, 17:11   #2224
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
cue. Always choose cue if available. cue describes CD layout (which track is which file etc). iso = single data track.
Cheers toni I'll give that a try tonight ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 20:02   #2225
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 608
That worked perfect Toni, it played the CD audio perfect, many thanks ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 03 June 2019, 18:54   #2226
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
Edit: is it me or do does double spacing basically triple space on the forum software now?
It's not just you. To avoid this, click on the switch editor mode button to disable wysiwyg mode.
meynaf is online now  
Old 03 June 2019, 19:24   #2227
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
Edit: is it me or do does double spacing basically triple space on the forum software now?
New Posts Notifications & Double Lines Issue
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 June 2019, 20:08   #2228
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
It's not just you. To avoid this, click on the switch editor mode button to disable wysiwyg mode.
Test

Maybe this works for not doing double-double line spacing?
Edit: Thanks!! There was another forum that must have added that same thing (I think it was Atari Age?).
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 16:34   #2229
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,136
This has probably been asked before, but is it possible to swap the Chip Ram chips inside the Amiga, or the ram chips in a trapdoor, and get more ram. For example, can I install a 2MB agnus into an A500 and desolder/replace the RAM chips, for an uprated spec? Maybe a bit faster? Or does the speed of the chip ram have to be a set Ns.

With the trapdoor, I was wondering the same, or if I replace 1MB Simms with 4MB, will it work?
lifeschool is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 17:59   #2230
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,993
You cannot swap the chip mem chips in the Amiga to increase the memory size or speed. Higher capacity chips have more pins since they need more address pins, so they can obviously not be compatible. The same goes for the trapdoor expansion (maybe unless it is a very special one that was designed for it, but I haven't seen that).

If you have one of the later A500 that has an A500+ board (Rev. 8) then you will see that only half of the chip mem is populated on the MB. Here you can install those missing chips along with couple of logic chips and upgrade your board from 512 kB to 1 MB and with 1 MB in the trapdoor get to 2MB. But those boards already have the 2MB Agnus.

The 2MB 8375 Agnus is also not pin compatible with the 1MB Agnus, so if you have a rev. 6 A500 that you want to take to 2MB chip, then you need something like this, this or this.
demolition is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 14:00   #2231
mik3d3nch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Painter, VA
Age: 72
Posts: 15
How do I import to tracker

I downloaded a tracker but it has no instruments! How can I find and load them? I'm using Amiga Forever so any downloads will be in the Windows folder and I need to know how to move them into SoundFX or Multi-media Sound as its now called. I tried to drag and drop the original SoundFX file to the Amiga window and it wouldnt do it.
mik3d3nch is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 15:44   #2232
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,472
What tracker? Usually there is a "load sample" button or similar. To load a sample into SoundFX use menu "Project -> Load" or the disk like button on the main GUI or keyboard "Amiga + L".

Last edited by daxb; 14 June 2019 at 21:08.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 18:30   #2233
mik3d3nch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Painter, VA
Age: 72
Posts: 15
Thanks daxb. I've been so long away from Ami software that I forgot how to access the menus on the top bar! Found it by the usual method of trying every thing I could think of and finally remembered about using the mouse buttons.

Okay. BUT how can I import songs to get more instruments? Theres only one demo song supplied and its mostly percussion. If I knew what to look for (MOD's?) and download them how do I get them into the program or where the program can find them?

I'm very rusty so please excuse what is probably a dumb question.

Last edited by mik3d3nch; 14 June 2019 at 18:52.
mik3d3nch is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 19:09   #2234
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
Difference between NTSC and PAL Amigas?

Hopefully this thread gets read! Here's my dumb question since I just bought an A1200 from the EU and it didn't even occur to me that there were in fact NTSC and PAL Amigas. So, what's the difference? As far as I could tell:

• There's an NTSC Agnus and a PAL Agnus (looking for an NTSC Agnus).
• I assume the composite video circuit is different.
• I assume the RF-modulator is different.

So, since composite video and an RF-modulator isn't needed on my ScanJuggler-equipped A1200, am I able to simply swap Agnus chips and then I would instantly have an "NTSC Amiga?"
studio460 is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 21:26   #2235
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by mik3d3nch View Post
Okay. BUT how can I import songs to get more instruments? Theres only one demo song supplied and its mostly percussion. If I knew what to look for (MOD's?) and download them how do I get them into the program or where the program can find them?
Please tell what program do you refer to. SoundFX is just an sample editor/processor. It cannot handle songs/modules. For tracker programs like Protracker (mod., .mod), Octamed (.med, .mmd, ...), Digibooster (.dbm), aso. you can load such songs with "Load Module". Instruments (samples) are loaded with "Load Sample" or "Load Instrument". The internet is full of modules and samples. Aminet for example.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 21:47   #2236
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by studio460 View Post
I just bought an A1200 from the EU and it didn't even occur to me that there were in fact NTSC and PAL Amigas. So, what's the difference? As far as I could tell:

• There's an NTSC Agnus and a PAL Agnus (looking for an NTSC Agnus).
Yes, on the early Amigas. The A1200 doesn't have an Agnus though (it has Alice instead), and the later Agnus chips and Alice chips support both PAL and NTSC.

Quote:
• I assume the composite video circuit is different.
• I assume the RF-modulator is different.
Indeed, aside from the fundamental differences (PAL=50Hz with 256 lines, NTSC=60Hz with 200 lines), composite colour is encoded differently, so using PAL composite on an NTSC display or vice versa will give a black & white image. The modulator uses the composite signal so the same applies.

Quote:
So, since composite video and an RF-modulator isn't needed on my ScanJuggler-equipped A1200, am I able to simply swap Agnus chips and then I would instantly have an "NTSC Amiga?"
Not quite. The main clock frequency of the Amiga determines the pixel clock, and so to properly convert the Amiga and get the exact timing, you also need to swap the oscillator.

However, on Amigas where the Agnus or Alice supports both PAL and NTSC, it's possible to switch between them in software, and it will be more or less correct. This won't change the colour encoding of the composite signal, but it changes 50/60Hz and the vertical resolution, which is enough for most purposes. On the A1200 you can simply select a PAL or NTSC screenmode in the Workbench preferences, or use the early startup menu (hold down both mouse buttons on boot) to select PAL or NTSC operation.

Kickstart 1.3 I'm less certain about. It doesn't have an early startup menu so I think the only way to switch modes is with a hardware mod.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 June 2019, 09:25   #2237
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 340
To add to this, but less relevant since he has an A1200, but the A4000 has a PAL/NTSC jumper. I just leave it on PAL since most games were written for it.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 15 June 2019, 10:41   #2238
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Not quite . . .
Wow! Another terrific post! Thank you! So . . .

• A1000: Both hardware and firmware differences exist between NTSC/PAL Amiga A1000s (i.e., Agnus).
• Later Amigas' Agnus/Alice chips and Kickstarts are soft-switchable, but native oscillator determines NTSC- or PAL-clock (only relevant for video-hardware integration; e.g., genlock).
• A4000: Jumper-switchable (is oscillator still native NTSC/PAL, or is it also switched?).
studio460 is offline  
Old 15 June 2019, 11:06   #2239
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
To add to this, but less relevant since he has an A1200 . . . I just leave it on PAL since most games were written for it.
Thanks for your post! Yes, less relevant for my A1200, but still has some minor downsides? (i.e., PAL systems are less likely to display on run-of-the-mill multisync monitors due to their lower 50Hz-refresh?)
studio460 is offline  
Old 15 June 2019, 11:13   #2240
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 623
Not true. Multi-sync monitors are usually fine with 25/50Hz.

PAL is better as you see more lines. So software for PAL works properly only on PAL.
Software for NTSC, still works for PAL, although a tiny bit slower (if programmed based on screen refresh) AND has a big empty bar on the bottom of the screen (the missing lines).
Unfortunately all Europeans suffered this discrepancy, because even programs for PAL many times didn't utilize the extra pixels (even in Europe) so that USA can see the game properly and the companies don't have to resize the graphics (that are bitmaps).

Even shell, for us Europeans when booting starts with a window up to 200 lines (I think 3.0 fixed this although I am not sure right now and bored to check). So the most common view for us in Europe, is that shell window when booting, that has a huge empty space (like 1/5 of the screen) below it.
My OCD self, mechanically resized it when booting, even though it was open just for a few seconds.
There were utilities later, to auto-resize it to full screen in startup-sequence.
NLS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20860 seconds with 16 queries