English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2016, 06:24   #81
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 736
@ Schoenfeld

no worries as I've also got an A500 waiting
klx300r is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2016, 01:35   #82
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
I have an ACA1232 I use with my ACA500, is this compatible with the ACA500+? Don't see any reason why it isn't but best to check!
BarryB is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 03:17   #83
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I have an ACA1232 I use with my ACA500, is this compatible with the ACA500+? Don't see any reason why it isn't but best to check!
I do not see why not.
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 17:57   #84
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
Well I'll find out next year when my ACA500+ arrives.
BarryB is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 19:53   #85
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
From what I remember, the specs say that it is compatible with ACA12xx with the exception being ACA1230 which might not always work 100% due to the synchronous design.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 22:17   #86
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
Just read the description on icomp.de and the ACA1232 is 'Guaranteed' to work with ACA500+
BarryB is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 21:03   #87
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,069
Not bad for the price, 6x A500 speed, 8 mb RAM, and Hard disk. My only problem is that i don't like some pcb hanging out of the Amiga. They must invent some connector to turn around and put this inside the case
nobody is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 12:32   #88
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
They must invent some connector to turn around and put this inside the case
And then what? Open the case every time you want to change a CF card? Every time you want to look at DisMo? Every time you want to press the "freeze" button?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 12:38   #89
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,069
The same with all internal HDs on PCs and external HD cases for the Amiga. You have to open the case to change HD
nobody is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 14:18   #90
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
When you use the feature to turn 512kB trapdoor $C00000 memory into chip mem, will the ACA put some of its own fast mem at $C00000?

What if you have a 1.8MB trapdoor expansion (with Gary adapter) located from $C00000? Will it work together with the ACA? If so, will the ACA still be able to turn 512kB of that into chipmem and then will the remaining 1.3MB then still be usable as slow mem?
demolition is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 23:06   #91
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
When you use the feature to turn 512kB trapdoor $C00000 memory into chip mem, will the ACA put some of its own fast mem at $C00000?
Yes, the ACA500plus *always* uses it's own 512k chunk of mem in $c0. The actual trapdoor expansion is *never* seen at $c0, but either at $08 (chipmap feature) or at $c8 to create a 1M-chunk in $c0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
What if you have a 1.8MB trapdoor expansion (with Gary adapter) located from $C00000? Will it work together with the ACA?
It will work, but parts of it are "invisible".

Re-mapping the lower 512k to $08 will not work, because the Gary-adapter does not know when a DMA access takes place, so it can't know when to switch to a different bank. You may be aware that only the later 1.8M expansion models with more specialized Gary-adapters had the possibility to use 512k as added chipram and 1.5M as fake-fast. These required running an extra line to the Agnus chip (or the solder jumper for the highest address line).

More about the ACA500plus memory config internals:
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus...configurations

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 08:33   #92
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
If you have a Megachip installed (2MB chip memory), will it be compatible with the ACA500 and ACA500 plus? With the chipmem switch disabled on the ACA of course.
pgovotsos is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 08:34   #93
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
If you have an ACA500 (plus) and an ACA12xx with the faster clockport, which one would provide better performance for a Rapidroad?
pgovotsos is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 08:39   #94
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
Are all of the software tools completed to allow configuration of attached ACA12xx accelerators? I have a 1221 (original model not ec) on my ACA500 with the beta firmware and I can't set the options on the 1221 although it is seen and it will display installed licenses.

I'm planning on attaching the 1233n to it eventually but with the software for it not completed yet...
pgovotsos is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 08:53   #95
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
If you have a Megachip installed (2MB chip memory), will it be compatible with the ACA500 and ACA500 plus?
I guess it should be, since an A500 w. MegAChip config is pretty much the same as an A500+ with 1MB in the trapdoor.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 14:33   #96
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
If you have a Megachip installed (2MB chip memory), will it be compatible with the ACA500 and ACA500 plus? With the chipmem switch disabled on the ACA of course.
2M Chipram configurations work, no matter what board revision. Confirmed by multiple customers. You can't switch on the "ChipMap" feature with such a configuration, as the menu system will tell you that the feature is not available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
If you have an ACA500 (plus) and an ACA12xx with the faster clockport, which one would provide better performance for a Rapidroad?
The "faster" clock ports of ACA1221, ACA1221EC and ACA1233n will provide much better performance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
Are all of the software tools completed to allow configuration of attached ACA12xx accelerators? I have a 1221 (original model not ec) on my ACA500 with the beta firmware and I can't set the options on the 1221 although it is seen and it will display installed licenses.

I'm planning on attaching the 1233n to it eventually but with the software for it not completed yet...
ACA1233n software currently only lacks the "Maprom from file" feature, but that's being worked on. The current beta software for the ACA500plus (which is a bit hidden in my Wiki) already supports user-flashed ROMs up to 1M, and the ACA1233n is supported. All earlier ACA12xx accelerator models are also supported for both MapROM and memory adding - no need for "ACAtune", because the ACA500plus menu system takes care of all settings.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:57   #97
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
Thanks Jens!
pgovotsos is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 18:17   #98
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
2M Chipram configurations work, no matter what board revision. Confirmed by multiple customers. You can't switch on the "ChipMap" feature with such a configuration, as the menu system will tell you that the feature is not available.
So performance wise, it would be better to just use the 512K onboard plus the 512K in the trapdoor, let the ACA500 plus convert the trapdoor, and use Chipmap?
pgovotsos is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 18:30   #99
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
So performance wise, it would be better to just use the 512K onboard plus the 512K in the trapdoor, let the ACA500 plus convert the trapdoor, and use Chipmap?
Performance wise it is better to have 2MB chip instead of just 1MB..
demolition is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 19:14   #100
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Performance wise it is better to have 2MB chip instead of just 1MB..
2MB lets you use larger pictures and such, but isn't Chipmapped memory faster? If you don't need the extra memory that is. Or am (like usual) misunderstanding the function of Chipmap?
pgovotsos is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09722 seconds with 14 queries