English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2008, 05:06   #1
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Lightbulb Creating a new 020 accel board for A600 (eventually to A500 too)

OK, that's official. We start the project.

I'm now in the basic development of the design. The goal is a simple, albeit reliable, A600 accelerator with 4~8Mb of FAST RAM (switchable).

The project starts now (erm, almost... I need to finish the RGB>YUV inside an A520's case converter first).

ATM, I'm putting the pieces together in Express-PCB. The board will not block the HD cradle, BTW.

More details: 68EC020 (up to 28MHz, if the board runs stable). Better CPU in a future design. No PGA socket ATM, but possible in another version.

One SIMM bank to up 8Mb (better than nothing), more if a better CPU is used in the design (full 020 or any 030).

All surrounding logic will stand in a couple of CPLDs for small footprint. Dual layer board (multi-layer is very expensive!).

Less than 80 EUROS (more than this is robbery, believe me) is another main goal.

An adapter board will arise to those ppl who wants to put the accel. inside an A500/2000/CDTV. That's an easy part.

Disclaimer: no, I not will make a 060 board for A600, neither a PPC/Coldfire one. I'm will not be responsible for loosing hair, marriage breakouts, Microsoft or your cat take fire. Be warned!

Dead line: two more weeks(TM).

Last edited by rkauer; 14 May 2008 at 08:51.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 05:19   #2
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,237
Ooooo yeah, I can't wait for this one!

Will this be like my DKB expansion in the 1200 where you can put in a 32 meg SIMM stick, it just only sees 8 meg?

That'd be cool, since I've already got a 32 meg stick lying around.

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 14 May 2008 at 05:39.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 07:13   #3
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,346
I would buy one and maybe two (or the full 020/030 as well)
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 14 May 2008, 07:31   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
very promising project, but I would suggest starting from the A500 first. Because 80 pin socket is more easy to work on than the PLLC socket you will have to deal with at A600 IMHO (when building the first prototypes).
coze is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 08:49   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
very promising project, but I would suggest starting from the A500 first. Because 80 pin socket is more easy to work on than the PLLC socket you will have to deal with at A600 IMHO (when building the first prototypes).
Good point! But the unit is intended to be internal. An external unit (for the A500 only) will be exaggerated "big" (= hard to put inside a decent case, also ruining the lovely 500's design). Even using CPLDs and the high density board planned.

Maybe the prototype will be easy to set in the side slot at first. But it will not be the goal of this project. The main goal is an accelerator for the A600! Of course other 68000 Amigas will gain from it, too.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 08:56   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
do you have any experience in programming CPLDs ?
coze is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 11:10   #7
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@RK fantastic news,,,

I think with a little planning we can have a dual 600 / 500 single PCB, by allowing the option of either soldering the 500's 68000 socket or the A600 clip on type.

I also suggest a 4MB /8MB jumper option for both PCMCIA friendly mode and also for FastRAM compatibility with the expansion port on A500.

Onboard IDE (enable / disable) broadening the market again.

Finally a disable link to allow a switch to be connected..

The amount of time & work involved in this kind of project is really appreciated and a know i'm asking a lot above but you can see the advantage of having a single goal / project to achieve makes things easier in the long run, Single PCB layout, single PCB manufacture, single testing phase & of course mass appeal to the whole 68000 amiga brigade..

Zetro...........your comments pls.

I would like 3 or 4 of these maybe more.

Again let us know how I can help.

I'm really excited by this & wish all the best to all involved.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 11:45   #8
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 39
Posts: 539
@rk
Great news, looking forward to see it in action. For me and my usage of mine A600 (mostly whdload) a EC020 and 8Mb of RAM is enough of juice needed. And off course I'm interested in getting one.

Hope that you won't loose hair building it
cane is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 14:11   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Excellent, now wee need to poke jope to move some stuff here from Fingersz Thread that we hi-jacked (sorry about that m8)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 14:18   #10
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Excellent, now wee need to poke jope to move some stuff here from Fingersz Thread that we hi-jacked (sorry about that m8)
No sorry required man...this is cool & I MUST buy at least one of these when they are produced!

Hmm, so many options. If available for A500 and compatibles as well (and after saving $ a while) I could have one in the A600, one in the A1000 & one in the CDTV as well!

I'll be keeping track of this one for sure

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 14:45   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
I have here, which i will post later, plans working 16 / 21mhz 020 on a 68k 64pin socket (A500/A1000) which is the LUCAS project... i have reworked a few diagrams for use with the PC

I also (thanks to RK) have the build your own 8mb ram interface for the A1200, combining these two... (and using a lot less line propagation by using a CLPD(s) instead of multiple Logic IC's) i rekong we could we go as high as 28mhz and not only build on for any 68k 64pin socket amiga but also for the CD32 as well

I will post my reasearch later
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 15:04   #12
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Wow Zetro

forgot about LUCAS...... Great start...

BTW do you agree with the combined A500/ 68K & A600 / PLCC on 1 board design, I sure the size of the 68000 socket would fit snuggly away under the A600 Keyboard (unpopulated), When fitted to the A500 of course size is less of an issue.

Thanks Mate
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 15:11   #13
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Nice work! i'd love one of these in my 600.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 15:12   #14
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Awesome. This might be the thing that gets me back into Amigas and indeed my A600.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 15:24   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
do you have any experience in programming CPLDs ?
Nope, only in PAL/GAL and PIC chips. I know they are different, but the basis is the same. The main difference is no "CPU" inside a CPLD (only if build one inside). Plus, the chip will only emulate "discrete" TTL chips (they are a lot in accelerators and memory expansions!).

And Zetr0 had offered me his talented skills in this matter, anyway. So I can concentrate myself in porting old designs to a more up-to-date (and costless) solution.

Remember all: less than 80 Pounds for the complete board! Not more than this!
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 17:14   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@rkauer

my friend.... i belive we could get an 020 with 8mb ram for around £25, $50, 40 euro

Amiga-Digital has a large source of TQPF EC020's and is willing to help from our last conversation, the rest is quite cheap

I have a QPF 030 from an old MAC board that i could use as a prototype down the line, there is an add on (with code and gal) for the PAK68 020 project to have an 030..

so its all there..... just needs cleaning... putting together, and a little experimentation .
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 21:12   #17
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 369
If it fits in the A500 trapdoor slot, Im all over it! Where do I send the money?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 21:23   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@mfletcher

It will fit on the 68k moto socket

and will have an FPU too
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 May 2008, 23:02   #19
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ Zetr0

Is that CPU you mention the old Apple one I sent you a while back, I wonder...???
Merlin is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 00:01   #20
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@mfletcher

It will fit on the 68k moto socket

and will have an FPU too
Very, Very Nice!

I like the idea of having WHDLoad running on my A500+ with HD... the extra memory will come in handy!
mfletcher is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP1230+ Accel Board Jumper settings? gtrmn01 support.Hardware 3 03 September 2013 21:21
Having trouble creating HDD for 1.3 A500 trydowave support.WinUAE 26 14 February 2013 17:04
SFS on A600 020 KS 2.0 demolition support.Other 27 22 December 2012 19:46
68060 board stuck in an A500 or A600 - impossible goal? Photon support.Hardware 17 04 October 2009 16:09
WTB: A500 Accel Must Have Switch to Go Back to 68K Mode kjmann14 MarketPlace 0 26 March 2009 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.55013 seconds with 14 queries