English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2012, 00:51   #1
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Upgraded BPPC does not work with 060

Hello,

I recently acquired a BPPC with a 040 25 MHz and 603e 160 MHz processor (overclocked to 175MHz as it is clocked by the same oscillator as the 040).

The socket was already soldered on by the previous owner but he couldn't get the 060 to work on it. Which was a XC68EC060 I found out by placing it in another board (which was unexpected, but OK).

The board already had a problem starting up with the 040 but after some investigation that was due to the 1D4 revision timing problems. It now works perfectly on an 1A rev board.

Switching the CPU for the 060 and setting the appropriate jumpers (3.3V en 060) results in a black screen with nothing happening at all.

The only thing I can now think off, is that maybe the socket wasn't soldered correctly? I know the 060 has some extra pins on the inside rows.

Or is there some extra hardware on the board which isn't used by the 040 but is used by the 060? Or is it a flashrom problem?

Or could it be something else still?

All help appreciated!
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 01:06   #2
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 765
Didn't the 060 PPC boards have a different firmware too? I can't really remember though.
fryguy is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 01:09   #3
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
I think they have. 060 libs instead of 040 libs. But all the upgrade guides state that you can upgrade the firmware with the 060 already in place. But the thing just doesn't want to boot.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 12:44   #4
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 305
There are two SMD jumpers to be changed to switch from 040 to 060.
Have you change them both?
stachu100 is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 15:26   #5
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Yes, the one next to the PPC multipliers (to 060) and the voltage one next to the 68k cpu (to 3.3V).

Using http://www.amiga.org/gallery/images/1018/1_3151.jpg
Hedeon is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 13:18   #6
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
To be clear: After changing the 060 back to 040 with the correct jumpers, the board works again.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 21 March 2012, 02:57   #7
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 305
Maybe (really maybe - never tried that by my own) BPPC MUST have full 060 installed - with MMU and FPU...
Can you test wit full 060?
stachu100 is offline  
Old 21 March 2012, 13:31   #8
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Good question. The lack of MMU/FPU is also a difference, but I can't check it atm. In the meantime, while I look for a full 060, any other suggestions?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 21 March 2012, 16:16   #9
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
It happens that there was a full 060 CPU laying around. Doesn't want to boot up either, so that can't be it.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 21 March 2012, 16:50   #10
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 305
Ok, is fash memory ok?
Can you flash the card with newer/older 040 firmware?
But be aware:
It's quite risky as you can brick the card completely if flash memory is defective and flash process will be interrupted.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 02:53   #11
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
If someone can confirm that some 040 firmware versions refuse to start with a 060, then I'll try that. But not before as (as you say) you can brick the card.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 June 2012, 18:29   #12
blizzard-pl
 
Posts: n/a
Hello Hadeon
I have similar problems with my PPC 603e+ 200 MHz 040 / 25
When I first time put into socket 060 CPU workbench starts, and fast ram was detected.
Sysinfo inform that is no fpu and mmu, and applications detect 040 CPU
Then i upgrade firmware to 060 Version. After reboot there is black screen.
I can start only without startup sequence. Sysinfo show correct speed 060, and MMU and FPU is on.
But loadwb command make "freeze". Next I inserted 040 CPU again and it works perfectly, ( as same as you did ). When 040 cpu was inserted I could flash again to 040 version ( this was needed to run mmu and fpu )
When 040 firmware is in flash memory I can insert again 060 cpu and then workbench can run, but without mmu and fpu ( and Amidock reports error ).
Then I can again upgrade to 060, and again Workbench not run..... I tried obout 5 times.
I was borrow second CPU 060 from Stachu, and effects was the same. I have two flash memory, both programmed directly in Flash memory programmer ( beeprog+ ).
I also have two different A1200 mainboards.
Now in my BPPC is removed PPC cpu, and I can't insert it until I will buy BGA machine
( in July I recieve funds ).
Do you have Your PPC CPU inserted? Does your card have integrated SCSI controller?
Or maybye you resolved this problem until now?
Regards
PS. goer21@wp.pl
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New upgraded BPPC AMIGAZ Hardware pics 18 14 December 2011 01:26
Its a sad day - My upgraded BPPC wont boot :-( fitzsteve support.Hardware 42 30 January 2011 18:52
Apollo 1240@25mhz + 32mb Ram (Mach131 chip so can be upgraded to 060) fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 16 August 2010 20:01
My BPPC 040 to 060 upgrade DDNI Amiga scene 15 16 March 2008 02:56
Swap: My BPPC 240/060 + SCSI For A BPPC 240/060 + Money or Blizzardvision CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 8 11 September 2006 07:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07808 seconds with 15 queries