English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2008, 21:44   #1
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Trying to get 1.4 Beta ROMs (from A3000) to work in WinUAE

Hi,

I'm trying to get the A3000 1.4 ROMs to work in WinUAE. They're in the correct directory (with the rest of my ROMs) and WinUAE's ROM scanner recognises that I have them, I'm using the latest WinUAE (from the website) and I am using the Quick Configuration to set A3000 and 1.4 ROM.

When I click Start (or OK) I just get a blank screen.
I put it into windowed mode and did a screenshot too:



Any ideas? Do I have to do anything special with these?
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 21:51   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,229
Why bother??

AFAIK WinUAE does not emulate enough of an A3000 to allow these ROMs to work (but I could be wrong).

They need to access the A3000's MMU and when it's not there it crashes?

Perhaps they access the A3000 SCSI chip and when it's not there it crashes?

Perhaps they try to access BATMEM and when it's not there it crashes?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:03   #3
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Why bother??
To be able to emulate a dual-booting A3000, just like the original A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
AFAIK WinUAE does not emulate enough of an A3000 to allow these ROMs to work (but I could be wrong).

They need to access the A3000's MMU and when it's not there it crashes?

Perhaps they access the A3000 SCSI chip and when it's not there it crashes?

Perhaps they try to access BATMEM and when it's not there it crashes?
I thought that WinUAE emulated MMU and SCSI, but as for BATMEM, I'm unsure.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:07   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,229
WinUAE emulates non of them AFAIK which is why I mentioned them

Toni Wilen will know for sure.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:10   #5
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Thanks!
I suppose I'll just have to make do with seperate configs for both Kickstart ROMs.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:11   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,229
Makes sense... and you don't loose 512Kbytes of RAM either

Last edited by alexh; 10 December 2008 at 22:16.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:15   #7
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Makes sense... and you don't loose 512Kbytes of RAM either
Not much of an issue in WinUAE though, as you can allocate more RAM.

However, I suppose it is better to have an extra half a meg.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:16   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,229
Only reason I can think of for using KS1.4 with an emulator would be to take a peek at Workbench1.4 by selecting the secret hidden switch in the corner of the startup screen.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:23   #9
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Only reason I can think of for using KS1.4 with an emulator would be to take a peek at Workbench1.4 by selecting the secret hidden switch in the corner of the startup screen.
I was actually kind of curious about Workbench 1.4!
I've got a few different 1.4 Alpha ROMs though, that do work, so I'll try one of them to have my 'peek' at 1.4

I have 1.4 Alpha 15 (36.15) and another 1.4 (36.20) as well as the A3000 Boot ROM 1.4 (36.16)

1.4 Aplha 15 (36.15) seems to work for floppies only, adding hard disk causes yellow screen upon startup, maybe HD support is incomplete in this release.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:25   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,291
A3000 1.4B ROMs do work just fine in A3000 quickstart mode. (and has worked since some 1.4.x version..)

Check logs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:29   #11
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Hmm, still not working.

I've attached the logs, see what you think.

I'm using the A3000 quickstart configuration. I've tried with and without Hard Drive and I'm suing WinUAE version 1.5.3.0 which I downloaded from the website today.

I'm running on Vista Home Premium (if that makes any difference)
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (54.8 KB, 175 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (7.4 KB, 187 views)
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:32   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,291
Quote:
00F80000 512K/2 = 256K Kickstart ROM (58327536)
Something wrong with your rom file.

It should be:

Code:
00F80000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (BC0EC13F)
=KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02]
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:37   #13
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Something wrong with your rom file.

It should be:

Code:
00F80000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (BC0EC13F)
=KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02]
This files I got are two ROMs called:

Code:
Amiga 3000 Boot-ROM v1.4 r36.16 (1990)(Commodore)(A3000)[!][ROM0].zip
Amiga 3000 Boot-ROM v1.4 r36.16 (1990)(Commodore)(A3000)[!][ROM1].zip
Do I have to join them together?
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:52   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,291
There seems to be something wrong with odd/even ROM handling.

Merged ROM will work (but you can't just copy them together, they need to be interleaved)

EDIT: 16-bit odd/even ROM merging is borken.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 10 December 2008 at 23:05.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:02   #15
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
PM sent.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:06   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody.cool View Post
PM sent.
Simple rom merging utility sent. (or just wait for next beta..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:15   #17
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 37
Posts: 118
I've tried the ROM merging utility ..... EXCELLENT! It worked.
woody.cool is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 00:00   #18
Sugo77
Registered User

Sugo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 1
Hello!

Anyone have this files? :
Quote:
1.: KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02]
2.: ks rom v3.1 (A3000) rev 40.68 (512k)
3.: Arcadia OnePlay 3.00
4.: Arcadia OnePlay 2.11
5.: Cassablanca 74095 00 717 - 02 (1024k ) [74095 00 717 02 01 U4/74095 00 717 02 02 U5]
Or just any of this files?

And can sent link, or any of this files to here, or PM to me?(I can't found anywhere...)

Sorry my bad english...

Thanks in advance...
Sugo77 is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 00:19   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugo77 View Post
Hello!

Anyone have this files? :
Quote:
1.: KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02]
2.: ks rom v3.1 (A3000) rev 40.68 (512k)
3.: Arcadia OnePlay 3.00
4.: Arcadia OnePlay 2.11
5.: Cassablanca 74095 00 717 - 02 (1024k ) [74095 00 717 02 01 U4/74095 00 717 02 02 U5]
Or just any of this files?

And can sent link, or any of this files to here, or PM to me?(I can't found anywhere...)

Sorry my bad english...

Thanks in advance...
Whoa there Sugo77; nice first post

Please read the Rules & Help, as you're supposed to when first joining EAB... specifically Workbench disks, Kickstart ROMs & software or music files still supported/for sale.

i.e. don't ask for Kickstart ROMs / Workbench disks as they will be ignored; and you may be banned.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 rev 7.3 Roms Cosmos request.Other 4 09 February 2019 05:35
WTB: 3.1 roms for A3000 cv643d MarketPlace 0 23 March 2009 22:47
A3000/A4000 kickstart roms billy support.WinUAE 11 28 May 2007 16:34
WTB: 3.1 ROMs for A3000 gizmomelb MarketPlace 2 12 February 2006 13:38
WTB: A3000 1.4 ROMs LocalH MarketPlace 14 02 March 2005 10:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09093 seconds with 16 queries