English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2017, 23:47   #1
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 795
FS-UAE not supporting Retina resolution?

I think the the Amiga emulation screen on OSX is not making use of Retina resolution.

It would be nice to have the full resolution available for higher resolution shaders etc.

On my Macbook Pro, it looks like the emulated Amiga screen is using pixel doubling to display the image. My Retina desktop resolution is 2880*1800, but the UAE display runs at a maximum of 1440*900 when I expand it to fullscreen. Basically, FS-UAE acts like a legacy app with no retina support.

I am attaching a screenshot showing proof of the pixel doubling. This was taken with a sharp-bilinear filter which would be greatly improved by full Retina support.



Can Retina support be enabled somehow?
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 00:43   #2
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,086
Yes, it can. You need to head into the application bundle (right click, "Show Package Contents") and then into the /Contents directory. In there is an info.plist file. Open it in any text editor, and inside the list of stuff insert this:

<key>NSHighResolutionCapable</key>
<string>YES</string>

with the rest of the keys. That enables retina resolutions for applications.

Note also that there is another app bundle inside the launcher bundle, you'll need to perform the same operation on that one too.
Dunny is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 04:56   #3
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 795
Interesting. If I do that in both bundles, I indeed see the option "open in low resolution mode" in get info, which I can deselect or select now.

But even when I make sure to deselect that option, the emulation screen/window is still running in the "doubled" mode where each Amiga pixel is limited to a square of 2*2 screen pixels, even when scaling by non-integer factors. In other words, I get the same result as in my picture.

So no, it doesn't work that way. The Amiga screen is still pixel-doubled.

Last edited by rsn8887; 14 December 2017 at 23:49.
rsn8887 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE [Launcher] to support old tv resolution ViLXDRYAD support.FS-UAE 2 30 June 2017 02:12
FS-UAE dont allow sellect less than 800x600 resolution in personal paint? JPQ support.FS-UAE 4 06 October 2014 21:25
Screen resolution in Win UAE Woes. mamemeister support.WinUAE 5 13 March 2013 15:07
AmigaSYS – Language supporting (read more)! Dary News 5 08 October 2008 23:34
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08786 seconds with 13 queries