English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2017, 00:30   #161
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
I installed mine to a 16GB sandisk. It was fine. Just follow the instructions in the first post - though you may need to run the syslinux step again if you update the squashfs filesystem.

Edit: You can't just dump the workbench files into the harddirs folder. You need to attach the 3.1 floppies and install that first, then attach the 3.9 ISO and install that. Also don't do anything with HDToolbox (as it can't work on a folder, but can if you're using a .hdf).
Dunny is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2017, 00:35   #162
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
That is pretty much what I did. If I copy floppy images into the floppy/mount folder they appear as expected. But no matter what I do I don't get the Workbench files showing up. I even tried editing the config file to use a .hdf for the boot volume and still no desktop appears... I'll try the 3.1 floppies again but would like some help with it
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 00:56   #163
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
No, didn't help... I see the floppies in the floppies/mount folder and I can select them but I don't see any way to boot the amiga with them. And for example I have the wb3.9 iso in the cdroms folder and it shows up in the removable media too, but I don't see any way to access it. Can I pay you $25 to set it up for me? Maybe the 1200 kickstart rom is not right?
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:09   #164
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
If you want I can attach my configuration with HardFile boot.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:12   #165
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you want I can attach my configuration with HardFile boot.

[ Show youtube player ]
That would be great. But there seems to be some issue with booting, as the wb3.1 floppies don't boot either. It does start up, I get the boot menu and it goes into a plain grey screen where I can use F12 but no boot of any kind... Could that be a kickstart rom issue?
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:15   #166
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
You can also test with VMware, even if the boot phase is very slow

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:19   #167
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You can also test with VMware, even if the boot phase is very slow

[ Show youtube player ]
No vmware, needs to stay free and speedy... Would prefer a iso of the drive I can copy onto a thumb drive
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:23   #168
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
I only use HardFile on PenDrive or MemoryCard
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:25   #169
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
I would prefer a hard file too, for the boot filesystem. Then just use the directories for the additional storage...
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 01:28   #170
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
This is the config i use for AFA OS, the things i do not use are disabled, make a copy-paste in your new config file !


[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200
bsdsocket_library = 1
# cdrom_drive_count = 1
# cdrom_drive_0 = /amiga/cd-roms/af-dvd.iso
# cdrom_image_0 = /amiga/cd-roms/AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic v53.71.iso
# cdrom_image_1 = /amiga/cd-roms/af-dvd.iso
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68040-NOMMU
# floppy_image_0 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_0.adf
# floppy_image_1 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_1.adf
# floppy_image_2 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_2.adf
# floppy_image_3 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_3.adf
graphics_card = uaegfx-z3
graphics_memory = 32768
hard_drive_0 = /amiga/hardfiles/AfA-OS
hard_drive_1 = /amiga/harddirs/Work
hard_drive_2 = /amiga/harddirs/WHDload
# hard_drive_3= /mnt/auto/autofs/cdrom
floppy_drive_volume = 0
jit_compiler = 1
joystick_port_1_mode = nothing
keep_aspect = 0
kickstart_file = /amiga/roms/Kickstart31-40.68 A4000.rom
zorro_iii_memory = 524288
mouse_speed=50
mouse_integration=1
base_dir=/root/Documents/FS-UAE
fullscreen_mode=window
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 02:09   #171
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
Ok tracked it down - the kickstart rom was incorrect. Switched to a different one and it now boots up fine. Will be adding some more directories drives as it is limited to just 4gb each, right?
fstltna is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 08:34   #172
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
You can add a second Hardfile or Mount a SD on the AmigaOS side

Mount SD
hard_drive_1 = /dev/sdc

Mount a SD AmigaOS
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 December 2017 at 08:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 11:52   #173
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
Hardfiles are limited in size, yes, but directories are not. They don't report their size correctly though (2GB free, 2GB in use regardless of what you have stored on there) so be aware that you won't know if you run out of space.
Dunny is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 13:19   #174
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
Now I do not know what the limit is (Standard or Dynamic), i have been using on WinUAE the standard 4GB Hardfile for years with two partitions full up to 98% and never had the problems you mentioned
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 17:11   #175
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
Sorry, I meant directories and also we're not using WinUAE. Hardfiles are fine, and report size correctly.
Dunny is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 17:51   #176
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Sorry, I meant directories and also we're not using WinUAE. Hardfiles are fine, and report size correctly.
I mentioned WinUAE because I've been using it for decades, Amilator just a few months ago e and in any case the HardFiles they are the same and shared between the two Emulators.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 19:43   #177
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I mentioned WinUAE because I've been using it for decades, Amilator just a few months ago e and in any case the HardFiles they are the same and shared between the two Emulators.
Indeed, but I was talking about directories.
Dunny is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 21:25   #178
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 51
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Hardfiles are limited in size, yes, but directories are not. They don't report their size correctly though (2GB free, 2GB in use regardless of what you have stored on there) so be aware that you won't know if you run out of space.
Thanks for letting me know. I will only make a couple harddirs then...
fstltna is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 00:37   #179
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
version 4.12-3
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jbsxqaq4vp....12-3.zip?dl=0
ldlinux.sys and ldlinux.c32 have to be removed from archive ("copy to destination").Use syslinux again to enable usb boot.
I wanted to update the 4.9.3 to 4.12.3.
After creating the 4.12.3 USB strick I noticed that the grub menu does not propose any more the option for "(older PC's<3G RAM, faster)". The laptop I am using Amilator with has only 1GB ram.
Would you mind adding back this "faster" option in 4.12.3 ?

Another question: I wanted to add the IPF support to 4.9.3 but didn't find the PLUGIN folder to copy the plug-in files. I have created one in the root of the USB and extracted there the zip but still get the message that it is not available when inserting an IPF floppy. Is the PLUGIN folder inside the squasfs ?
malko is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 01:47   #180
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
You can unpack the squashfs and modify the startup scripts to point to an installed FS-UAE on the USB stick, then recompress it before copying it back to the USB. You can't do it in Windows though, it has to be either Linux or Mac.
Dunny is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amilator (Was: FS-UAE Standalone like Amithlon) Amigamerlin support.FS-UAE 98 05 November 2017 18:48
To boot an UAE from USB? Edwooger support.OtherUAE 6 26 June 2013 21:17
USB under FS-UAE? nexusle support.FS-UAE 5 03 October 2012 21:15
FS-UAE and external usb soundcard on Linux Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 4 01 May 2012 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09541 seconds with 16 queries