English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2019, 07:28   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,288
060 based configuration in winuae step by step

is there any tutorial available for setting up a working 68060 based configuration within winuae?
all my configs (up to 040) work well but if i set any of these to 060 cpu, no boot, only guru meditation.
and now there are some demoscene produtions i want to watch (not on youtube), which require 060.
so i need one configuration for 68060. so how do i set this up correctly?

or is there something preconfigured available (without copyright files of course), where i just need to copy necessary os files?
honx is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 07:52   #2
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
and now there are some demoscene produtions i want to watch (not on youtube), which require 060.
Have you tried them on your 040 configuration? Very few prods actually require a 68060, it's usually only recommended due to speed issues on actual hardware (which is not an issue on WinUAE).

EDIT: but to answer your question, your 040-config should be fine, just make sure you have 68060.library installed (and 68040.library either replaced by the stub or removed, depending on OS version).
britelite is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 08:31   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,024
Also this is not winuae specific. 68060, real or not, requires same software installation or following will happen:

a) incompatible library: crash at boot (when setpatch runs)
b) missing library or incorrectly installed library: FPU stays disabled (and real 68060 will be really slow) and you will get guru sooner or later.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 July 2019, 09:03   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Have you tried them on your 040 configuration? Very few prods actually require a 68060, it's usually only recommended due to speed issues on actual hardware (which is not an issue on WinUAE).
i tried both knarkzilla and de profundis. in 040 config in both cases guru or this "disc activity" error with "reboot now", "reboot later"...

Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
EDIT: but to answer your question, your 040-config should be fine, just make sure you have 68060.library installed (and 68040.library either replaced by the stub or removed, depending on OS version).
my main system is running workbench 3.9 boingbag 2. what exactly is a "stub"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also this is not winuae specific. 68060, real or not, requires same software installation or following will happen:
my problem is: i never actually installed anything 060 related. so i don't exactly know what to do...
honx is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 09:32   #5
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i tried both knarkzilla and de profundis. in 040 config in both cases guru or this "disc activity" error with "reboot now", "reboot later"...
De Profundis is for A500, so you're better off running it on an A500 config anyway

As for Knarkzilla, the problem could be elsewhere in your config. Have you tried booting without startup-sequence and only running setpatch before starting the demo?
britelite is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 09:34   #6
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,967
This FAQ may help you ?
And I will check tonight if I can find back a 060 config that I had (not sure but will check).
malko is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 12:30   #7
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 173
I used Quickstart A4000/040 and set CPU to 060. Screen is looking like Amiga is always restarting and Power LED is flashing. When I check (by default it is not checked) bsdsocket.library Amiga starts normally with boot screen. With normal Quickstart A4000/040 it starts normally.

Checked earlier versions and it starts from 4.0.1 beta 3. Beta 2 don't have that problem.

Edit: It starts normally if I use some expansion/RTG board. Also checked with "Board Type" in ROMs with New UAE options starts normally and with Original UAE or ROM disabled have problem.

Last edited by Tomislav; 18 July 2019 at 14:12.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 15:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,024
Missing condition for this situation when I made 68060 FPU disable match real world behavior when using accelerator boards.

If no 68060 accelerator enabled and UAE boot ROM enabled but not in use: FPU is not disabled, causing exec to crash (except if KS 3.1.4).

Fortunately this won't happen in normal use case.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 July 2019, 00:26   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Have you tried them on your 040 configuration? Very few prods actually require a 68060, it's usually only recommended due to speed issues on actual hardware (which is not an issue on WinUAE).
For those rare demos that refuse to run unless they detect a 68060, I use a little C program called "Make060" before the demo to nullify that problem neatly. They've always run fine afterwards. Of course, this is on WinUAE.
Foebane is offline  
Old 19 July 2019, 10:22   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,288
at least i was able to run knarkzilla, i actually had to boot without startup-sequence.
navigating cli (finding characters like ", :, and /) without german keymaps is a sience in itself.

but for future it would be nice to have a fully working 060 configuration, just in case...
honx is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 12:06   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post

but for future it would be nice to have a fully working 060 configuration, just in case...
To get a 68060 system, if you install OS 3.1.4 or 3.9 everything is easier just copy the libraries you find in this archive (if you already have rename your 68040.library):

http://phase5.a1k.org/files/040_060Libs.lha

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 July 2019 at 00:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 11:41   #12
leonard
Registered User
leonard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 27
De Profundis is A500 demo but it's supposed to work on all amiga ( at least that's the goal )
I tested the 68060 version in winuae and it worked at that time. Maybe there are other winuae 060 options I didn't tested properly.
Do you have a winaue config file to share that make De Profundis crash?
leonard is online now  
Old 24 August 2019, 15:09   #13
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 949
i'm trying De Profundis on WinUAE with A4000 setup, rom 3.1 A4000, cpu 68060, 256 MB of meory and works greatly!!
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 08:23   #14
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,245
Just install MMULib from Aminet to handle any CPU easily including 060. Once installed you'll be able to boot (using same WinUAE cfg) with any CPU model you set.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 09:01   #15
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Just install MMULib from Aminet to handle any CPU easily including 060.
i think, i will try this mmulib out on my main amigaos 3.9 configuration next weekend, after i did full backup of its hardfiles.
which installation type should i go for? full install? because mmulib comes with very much stuff as i have seen/read so far...
is there any trouble to expect, if inofficial boingbags 3/4 (http://amigan.1emu.net/releases/#bb) are installed already?
honx is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 14:08   #16
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,245
No, just follow std installation and/or copy all 680x0 libs in the archive to LIBS: after you've installed MMULib (if it installed only your actual CPU at install time).
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 09:49   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,134
You can also copy everything manually into the respective folders.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition A1200 / Blizzard PPC Installation Step-by-Step Guide headkase support.WinUAE 22 15 November 2017 06:03
Looking for a step-by-step guide to install BPPC on A1200 in WinUAE headkase support.WinUAE 1 29 June 2016 00:59
LCD Monitor mod (hardware pr0n, step by step) Shoonay Hardware pics 11 16 November 2015 21:13
Step by Step guide for installing WHDLoad and games for complete newbies? daro2096 support.Games 9 11 March 2013 21:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08477 seconds with 15 queries