English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2018, 12:26   #1
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 92
Workspace memory full on Amiga 600 1MB - any solution?

I'm trying to load some Coppershade demo (ex. tut30.s) that include resources which take up > 500 KB.



When compiling with asm one my reserved workspace run out of memory; my system is A600 with 1MB of Ram, and when Asm one starts I can only increase the workspace storage up to 550 KB.



Is there any way to solve this issue without increasing my phisical memory?
fstarred is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 18:19   #2
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post
Is there any way to solve this issue without increasing my phisical memory?
You can only try to limit the memory allocations of the OS. For example by starting without startup-sequence in a 2-color shell.
phx is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 18:44   #3
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 92
Ok, now my doubt is:
How Devs / democoders used to produce games, demos, crack screen?
I really doubt that in the middle 80 programmed with more than 1 MB..
fstarred is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 19:10   #4
hth313
Registered User
hth313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Delta, Canada
Posts: 97
To be picky, in the middle of 80s only the original Amiga existed and it was expensive. If you were young and had access to one, you typically obtained it through work, like you sold software before or had a small company with some kind of income. Around 1987 the Amiga 500 arrived.

The devs I knew at the time (me included) expanded the memory very early, typically to 2-4MB. The rest with 512K (few with 1MB) typically played games or ran existing software.

When the Amiga 2000 become more common (late eighties) there were 8MB memory boards for them.

Smaller software development could be done in 1MB and perhaps even 512K, but anything demanding required more memory. I did some simple assembly programming (not demos) in 1MB or less, but expanded memory to a couple of MBs in 1988 when I went for more demanding C programming.

That is as far as I can remember.
hth313 is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 19:54   #5
alkis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 441
Without testing it, my gut feeling is that a command line assembler would be more efficient on the resources needed.
alkis is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 20:09   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Asm One seems to be a memory eater, it takes about 500 KB for itself.

My favourite assembler is still PhxAss written by Frank Wille (phx). Don't know why he didn't suggest his own excellent and fast program here? I use it together with PhxLnk and PhxAssGUI. It's great!

PhxAss update to v4.46: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=994297#post994297
PhxAss full version 4.39: http://aminet.net/package/dev/asm/PhxAss439
PhxLnk v4.32: http://aminet.net/package/dev/asm/PhxLnk432
PhxAssGUI v2.1: http://aminet.net/package/dev/gui/phxgui
The GUI needs some small fixes for WinUAE (it tries to read from address -4).

Last edited by PeterK; 12 June 2018 at 20:35.
PeterK is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 11:30   #7
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 92
@hth313

I never even image that hw requirements were so high for that machine, mostly around '87. I had my 512KB fast ram expansion on 1990/91 and I never heard about Amiga with more of 1MB
BTW after knowing this fact I must reconsider everything about assembling even a simple demo

@phx & @PeterK
Thank you , I'll go forward for phx assembler
fstarred is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 13:23   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post
I'm trying to load some Coppershade demo (ex. tut30.s) that include resources which take up > 500 KB.

Tut30.s doesn't include any resources >500 KB!


Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post
When compiling with asm one

Assembling you mean!


Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post

my reserved workspace run out of memory; my system is A600 with 1MB of Ram, and when Asm one starts I can only increase the workspace storage up to 550 KB.

I can assemble Tut30.s on a bog standard 1 MB A500 using just 100 KB work space (ASM-One V1.05).



Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Asm One seems to be a memory eater, it takes about 500 KB for itself.
And your assumption "seems to be" wrong! You should at least say which ASM-One version are you referring to! ASM-One 1.05 leaves 736K work space on a 1.3 A500 with external drive attached! That's definitely not using 500 KB for itself and hardly "memory eating" at all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ASM-One v1_004.png
Views:	57
Size:	6.8 KB
ID:	58570  
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 13:55   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
And your assumption "seems to be" wrong! You should at least say which ASM-One version are you referring to! ASM-One 1.05 leaves 736K work space on a 1.3 A500 with external drive attached! That's definitely not using 500 KB for itself and hardly "memory eating" at all.
Ok, I never use Asm One, but v1.48 is installed on my WinUAE OS 3.9 system with lots of memory. I did an "avail flush", started Asm One 1.48, it opened on a 800x600x2 screen, and then another "avail flush". The memory consumption was 10.6 MB and Asm One offered me a workspace of 10.000 kB. 117 kB are required for the screen.
PeterK is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 14:01   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
My favourite assembler is still PhxAss written by Frank Wille (phx). Don't know why he didn't suggest his own excellent and fast program here? I use it together with PhxLnk and PhxAssGUI. It's great!
Too bad indeed as it's not a memory eater, is fast, produces good code, and supports the whole 68k family including mmu/fpu, though it has a few bugs/issues (that can be avoided if you know them).

I guess he didn't suggest it because he has moved to Vasm and Phxass is no longer developed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can assemble Tut30.s on a bog standard 1 MB A500 using just 100 KB work space (ASM-One V1.05).
Are there configuration items that can change the used memory in a significant manner ?
meynaf is online now  
Old 13 June 2018, 16:02   #11
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Tut30.s doesn't include any resources >500 KB!

I can assemble Tut30.s on a bog standard 1 MB A500 using just 100 KB work space (ASM-One V1.05).

Gosh, you solved my issue!
Now I remember that taking up too much ram can lead to workspace memory error.
Thank you!
fstarred is offline  
Old 14 June 2018, 08:10   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ok, I never use Asm One, but v1.48 is installed on my WinUAE OS 3.9 system with lots of memory. I did an "avail flush", started Asm One 1.48, it opened on a 800x600x2 screen, and then another "avail flush". The memory consumption was 10.6 MB and Asm One offered me a workspace of 10.000 kB. 117 kB are required for the screen.

800x600 screen is not a default setting and seeing that the thread starter works on an A600 with just 1 MB memory the newer ASM-One incarnations are not really suitable. They do need more memory but also offer a lot more features than the early versions. The early versions (up to 1.25 if memory serves me right) can be easily loaded from disk, work on 1.3 machines and allow to do stuff on 1 MB machines pretty easily.



Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Are there configuration items that can change the used memory in a significant manner ?

Except for the screen settings I can't think of any.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 PCMCIA SRAM card 4mb + 1mb trapdoor expansion WANTED lewis_slade MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 10:28
Amiga 600 w/4GB CF 1MB expansion + Accessories InfernoV2 MarketPlace 1 03 September 2011 18:01
FS: 1MB Ramextension A601 for Amiga 600 Ex-Collector MarketPlace 2 19 September 2009 01:57
WHDload & Amiga-600 with 1MB expansion ?!? Overdoc project.WHDLoad 32 18 January 2009 17:01
WANTED: Amiga 600 1MB Upgrade Andrew MarketPlace 0 09 January 2002 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10158 seconds with 15 queries