English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2017, 09:47   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Picasso IV getting reset when entering GUI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Anyway, jumping to conclusions instead of trying the option first is not recommended. Or at least asking.
Sorry Toni, the old PC may be the cause of the block of Mouse OS4.1 when using F12 on a screen Picasso IV?, of OS3 not happen

EDIT:

Yesterday I reported this problem the arrow Mouse Lock but my post is gone what happened?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 February 2017 at 20:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2017, 21:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sorry Toni, the old PC may be the cause of the block of Mouse OS4.1 when using F12 on a screen Picasso IV?, of OS3 not happen

EDIT:

Yesterday I reported this problem the arrow Mouse Lock but my post is gone what happened?
You posted something that had nothing to do with 3.4.1 betas. Read the rules!

This thread is only about _new_ features and bugs in 3.4.1! This message will also self-destruct soon.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 February 2017, 22:20   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You posted something that had nothing to do with 3.4.1 betas. Read the rules!
Perhaps it is the fault of the translation, the problem block arrow Mouse when using F12 on Picasso IV screen is only about OS4.1/WinUAE 3.4.1 Beta 1
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 February 2017, 22:32   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Perhaps it is the fault of the translation, the problem block arrow Mouse when using F12 on Picasso IV screen is only about OS4.1/WinUAE 3.4.1 Beta 1
Ok but next problem is: not enough information. Screenshot. Config file. Logs. Minimum requirements.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 February 2017, 00:46   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Win7 Dual Core 4GB RAM, enclose config OS4.1 256MB / OS4.1 512

Difficult to replicate error, more RAM on OS4.1 more possibility to happen.
Image of there are no obvious signs that can show arrow mouse lock
Attached Files
File Type: zip Config Os4.1 256 RAM.zip (51.6 KB, 12 views)
File Type: zip Config Os4.1 512 RAM.zip (51.2 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 February 2017 at 08:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 22:02   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Win7 Dual Core 4GB RAM, enclose config OS4.1 256MB / OS4.1 512

Difficult to replicate error, more RAM on OS4.1 more possibility to happen.
Image of there are no obvious signs that can show arrow mouse lock
Does it still happen if you disable all UAE expansions? (Fastest way is to change ROM panel Boot ROM type = ROM disabled)

When it hangs, does Windows Task manager show heavy CPU usage?

(and buy a better PC!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 February 2017, 08:03   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Discovered how to replicate error (only with OS4.1):

- The block starts when you press F12 and you go on the Menu "RAM"
- With ROM Disabled happens the same

CPU use my PC with WinUAE

- OS41 96/99 %
- AFA OS 41/45 %
- OS3 2MB 13/22%


Someone here has the same problem? thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F12-RAM.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	119.3 KB
ID:	52054  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 February 2017 at 08:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 18:01   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,475
Confirmed but it also happens in 3.4.0 (as expected). Please do proper testing first!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 February 2017, 20:16   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Ciao Toni, precise that Block happens only with Graphics Card Picasso IV

- Confirm also the version 3.4.0 has the same problem.

- 3.4.0/3.4.1 Block happens also OS3 with Graphics Card Picasso IV

- 3.3.0 Beta18 OS3.9 Graphics Card Picasso IV OK no Problem

- 3.3.0 Beta 18 OS4.1 Graphics Card Picasso IV OK no Problem


EDIT:

- 3.3.0 Stable OK Non problem

It seems that the problem begins with 3.4.0 Beta 1


It may be useful to the cause Toni, testing the 3.3.0 Beta18/ 3.3.0 Stable Audio Card FM801 It has returned to work well without any distortion and also the Video Card UAE Zorro III i by a more fluid screen.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 February 2017 at 23:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 16:00   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,475
Moved from beta thread. Had nothing to do with 3.4.1 betas.

(and fixed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2017, 19:24   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,379
Ok tested fix (winuae.7z 16-2-2017), also Audio Card FM801 improved, although it remains some small disturbance.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Liberation crash when entering bar vital to the first mission JemyM support.WinUAE 4 17 March 2012 14:56
Crash when entering path to add harddrive thomas support.WinUAE 1 12 September 2010 15:38
Entering Hypnosis by Haujobb - No AGA? TCD support.Demos 3 03 August 2008 04:01
Kumiko GUI - Amiga Workbench 3.1 GUI for Windows milika Amiga scene 31 18 April 2007 20:16
whdload GUI lostfriend project.WHDLoad 22 19 December 2005 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23608 seconds with 14 queries