English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2009, 12:36   #1
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
Scalos,what is it ???

what is this scalos program used for, what will it be able to do for my system and were can i get it, these are just some of the things i want to know before i install it.
leytond is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 March 2009, 12:44   #2
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
appart from putting silly boxes around the desktop icons i cant see what it dose in the screen shots ive looked at,
leytond is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 12:53   #3
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,923
http://scalos.noname.fr/
DH is online now  
Old 04 March 2009, 13:00   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
leytond: scalos is used in ClassicWB. If you ever managed to install it you've probably already used it
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 13:08   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,923
that's why I posted the linkie he may recognise something from it
DH is online now  
Old 04 March 2009, 13:33   #6
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
what will it do to my system if i install scalos onto my os3.5 hdd, i dont want to mess it up,
leytond is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 13:38   #7
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Don't install stuff on your real Amiga that you are not sure about using.

Make a backup of your Winuae configuration and install stuff on Winuae... in you mess up it is far easier to just re-load a backed up Winuae configuration than rebuilding your whole Amiga system partition!
Peter is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 13:56   #8
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,923
As Peter says, do it all first in WinUAE before attempting it on the real miggy. Get yourself used to configuring Workbench etc in the emu before experimenting with your real miggy.
DH is online now  
Old 04 March 2009, 14:07   #9
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
OKIDOKI, but like ya said its already on classicwb so theres no point installing it on winuae, realy,.
leytond is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 14:08   #10
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,923
Nope
DH is online now  
Old 04 March 2009, 14:25   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,908
Not sure Scalos (Which is a Workbench replacement) has a place these days... are there not better alternatives by Bernd Roesch (afa_os).

In it's day Scalos' asynchronous workbench was very cool. Drawing windows and file access was non blocking something that WB3.5 (and 3.9?) doesn't have.

Last edited by alexh; 04 March 2009 at 14:32.
alexh is online now  
Old 05 March 2009, 01:19   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I'm not sure that Scalos will play nice with OS 3.5+, it sounds like an older tech to me (eg OS 3.1)
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 March 2009, 02:10   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,908
11/2007 is older technology??

It is a WB replacement... works fine with any flavour of OS3.x
alexh is online now  
Old 05 March 2009, 02:59   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
11/2007 is older technology??

It is a WB replacement... works fine with any flavour of OS3.x
I must have been looking at an old version before
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 02:40   #15
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Apart from AFA and Scalos what other good ones are there!
exoticaga is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 02:54   #16
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Directory Opus Magellan II, but you need a lot of addons to get the full power of it. It's used in AmiKit.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 11:18   #17
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
DOpus5 has me beat, DOpusMag2 will be no better. I cannot get used to the buttons at top of listers, they are dumb.

All i like is something that is more updated and is easy going without having to think about each button press first.

Maybe Scalos is the way or even AfA. I know they are better than DOpusMag2 but there colours will need a lot of time for me to adjust them, or maybe theres some nice extra (configured) colours to use instead. Afa doesn't really do it by looking at the screenshots to old looking. Scalos on its web site, the screenshots in 60's retro kaleidoscope colours look horrible. But its interface looks it can be worked with. I'll have a go at both Scalos and AfA in different new folders setup on WinUAE to test them out.
exoticaga is offline  
Old 07 March 2009, 17:58   #18
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
well you have all lost me, lol,
leytond is offline  
Old 07 March 2009, 18:17   #19
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,923
When you load up ClassicWB it goes straight into scalos, so you're using it from the start
DH is online now  
Old 07 March 2009, 18:26   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,741
I make it a bit clearer: Every ClassicWB version, except CWB Lite, uses Scales as an WB replacement.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scalos vs. Workbench Akira support.Apps 11 18 March 2009 16:58
New Scalos version is out! Shoonay News 4 16 March 2009 15:59
Scalos 41.1 Frog News 3 27 August 2005 17:55
Scalos Darius support.Apps 8 03 August 2005 13:56
Scalos backdrops Dave_wb support.Apps 6 03 July 2005 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21978 seconds with 14 queries