English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2017, 16:45   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
[AmigaCD] Ultimate XTreme Racing - .LHA (for real Amiga users)

Heya guys,

Another request via PM from NeoHippie2016

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016
You find Ultimate Xtreme Racing ISO under my name on the EAB file Server... I ask about it, cause I want the Intro on my HD, except needed the CD in drive... :-)
The game works fine from hard drive but the intro doesn't without assigns...

Anyway, all done now:



As per usual, extract to anywhere on your hard drive and play

You can find the .LHA file on the EAB File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs"

Finally; a question for HOL. Why is this game not listed as "AmigaCD"? Ultimate Xtreme Racing
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2017, 18:02   #2
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 792
nice, but what are the requirements of this game?
in a 040 configuration it's totally laggy, a slideshow.
even with jit activated! that's really very strange!!!
honx is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 18:47   #3
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
I'll take a Look, when i am at home. But on my Amiga 1200 with 040 / 25 Mhz i am far away of a slideshow....
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 17 June 2017, 19:20   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
nice, but what are the requirements of this game?
in a 040 configuration it's totally laggy, a slideshow.
even with jit activated! that's really very strange!!!
The game for me is either installed to a "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" or "Standard WB 3.1" .HDF.

I then use the following configuration in WinUAE and perfectly fine:

... CPU = 68030
... CPU Emulation Speed = Fastest possible
... Chipset = AGA ("Cycle-exact" not ticked)
... RAM = 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 20:17   #5
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 792
thx, i'll try that.
honx is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 22:19   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Hmmm, slight bug with the package

Basically, if you ran the files from the mounted CD-ROM then the text in the intro looks like this:



Copy the files to hard drive, make the required assign, or use my .LHA package and the text looks like this:



Not good, me being a perfectionist and all that, spent the last 2.5 hours trying to work out why

So, as they say, persistence is the key... Got there in the end but won't mention how (schoolboy error really).

Anyway, apologies to anyone that downloaded this previously... There is now an update .LHA file on the EAB File Server that works perfectly
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 23:20   #7
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
@DamienD: On real Amiga the Workbench freezes and you must reboot when you want to Start the game. But the Intro in both LHAs, that you uploaded, work. Hhm, or you install the game with Psygore's WHDL install and install the Intro from your lha. Sorry for my english. My config: Amiga 1200, OS 3.9 with Boing Bag 2, Kickstart Version 45.57, Workbench Version 45.5, Blizzard PPC 603e 166 Mhz /68040 25 Mhz, 128 MB,Mediator TX 1200, Radeon Graphics Card, Soundblaster,... I forgot something? ;-)
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 17 June 2017, 23:41   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
@DamienD: On real Amiga the Workbench freezes and you must reboot when you want to Start the game. But the Intro in both LHAs, that you uploaded, work. Hhm, or you install the game with Psygore's WHDL install and install the Intro from your lha. Sorry for my english. My config: Amiga 1200, OS 3.9 with Boing Bag 2, Kickstart Version 45.57, Workbench Version 45.5, Blizzard PPC 603e 166 Mhz /68040 25 Mhz, 128 MB,Mediator TX 1200, Radeon Graphics Card, Soundblaster,... I forgot something? ;-)
Oh man, damn you OS 3.5 / 3.9 users...

Not sure what to say or suggest as I don't use the above 2 x OS's (and never will)...

Of course I've tested thoroughly on a "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" + "Standard WB 3.0" .HDF

Can you give more details; just freezes and you cannot do anything afterwards? This is when not running the intro but playing the game? Any error messages?
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 23:54   #9
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
Just freezes and 1 error message. For a VERY short time a yellow Bar, but i can't read the number of the message. The Intro work, but the game freezes.
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 17 June 2017, 23:58   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Oh I should mention; I've changed absolutely nothing when it comes to the game directory / files. So, if the game worked from CD-ROM for you on OS 3.9 then it should also work from the extracted .LHA package

The actual game ran straight after a copy from the CD-ROM, even if you changed folders...

...it's only the intro that needed slight amending; in the form of 3 x assigns via a script:
Code:
Assign U-XTR: ""
Assign Fonts: U-XTR:Fonts ADD
Assign Libs: U-XTR:Libs ADD
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:02   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
Just freezes and 1 error message. For a VERY short time a yellow Bar, but i can't read the number of the message.
Would be great if somehow you could note down the error / errors; otherwise I have nothing to go on

Also, have you tried using SnoopDos? It may help here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
The Intro work, but the game freezes.
Well that's good news at least; that what you asked me to get working from hard drive in the first place (and what's taken me time to get working from CD-ROM / iron out the bugs)
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:11   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
The Intro work, but the game freezes.
My friend, I'm also sending you my personal "Standard WB 3.1" .HDF (with updated "SetPatch") that has the game installed

Try in WinuAE with the configuration I specified in post #4 and let me know how you get on

...to be honest I'm a bit upset; the whole reason why I did this was for you to play this without the need for the CD-ROM to be inserted as per your PM...

It works great for me; sad that it doesn't for you on OS 3.9
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:20   #13
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
No problem, the Intro work on real Amiga. The game has an WHDL install from psygore. DamienD, many thanks for your work. I love it! :-)
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:23   #14
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
Tomorrow i Install snoopdos and check this message again. But it is not needed, the Intro work. And that is important. I am happy. :-) ;-)
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:28   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
Tomorrow i Install snoopdos and check this message again. But it is not needed, the Intro work. And that is important. I am happy. :-) ;-)
I'm very glad that you are happy my friend with only the intro

...but unfortunately I'm not.

It's my nature; I'm a problem solver due to my IT profession etc... so I would love to be able to get a resolution to this, so please do let me know how you get on with:

a) running SnoopDos on your OS 3.9 system.
b) running the "Standard WB 3.1" .HDF via WinUAE that I've PM'd you.

Anyone else besides NeoHippie2016 having issues with the .LHA file (be it OS 3.1 / 3.5 / 3.9)? I'd love to hear...
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:33   #16
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
I try both of it. But tomorrow! I am tired. ;-)
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:36   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
I am tired. ;-)
As am I

...I've spent most of the day on this damn game

Nothing in the Amiga world is ever simple, I should really know that by now
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 15:38   #18
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
On WinUAE work the game (in slow motion with your config Infos), but not the Intro. It appears a guru Mediation (the alive mediasoft line appear for only a second). However, i am not an expert in WinUAE...
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 18 June 2017, 15:42   #19
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 218
And on real amiga, see picture! I used snoopdos for the first time. There is much for me to learn
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1149.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	494.9 KB
ID:	53476  
NeoHippie2016 is online now  
Old 18 June 2017, 16:35   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoHippie2016 View Post
On WinUAE work the game (in slow motion with your config Infos), but not the Intro. It appears a guru Mediation (the alive mediasoft line appear for only a second). However, i am not an expert in WinUAE...
What OS are you using on your .HDF in WinUAE?

Did I give you my .HDF to try with these settings?

... CPU = 68030
... CPU Emulation Speed = Fastest possible
... Chipset = AGA ("Cycle-exact" not ticked)
... RAM = 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast

Both intro + game work perfectly and not in slow motion.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 55 18 October 2017 02:42
Ultimate XTreme Racing - Should also be [AmigaCD] DamienD HOL contributions 5 18 June 2017 20:15
[AmigaCD] Turbo Racer 3D - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 12 13 June 2017 21:32
[AmigaCD] Genetic Species - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 81 03 May 2017 22:11
[AmigaCD] UropaČ: The Ulterior Colony - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 2 18 April 2017 18:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35859 seconds with 15 queries