English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2004, 11:37   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
ClassicWB issues ADV pack...

Don't know whether it is me or a bug in the actual thing... anyway here goes:

Latest version of WinUAE (0.9.91) with Kickstart 3.1

Literally running ClassicWB as master HD and a folder on HD as DH1 (so I can set it all up ready for copying over to Amiga).

When it installs at the beginning it asks for a Workbench disk - put Workbench 3.1 in there and it does it's thing... then asks if I want to install the copper addon.. if I say yes it crashes and if I say no on restart it crashes?

Is it a known bug or have I done something stupid?

Cheers,

Macca
Macca is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2004, 12:28   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Been testing - I have a copy of all the release packs here and they work fine in WinUAE 0.825 with 3.1 disk/ROMS and a directory added as DH1:

Try building a config from scratch as the one I provided is from the older 0.825 version.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 12:32   #3
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
I have done mate.

Built the config from nothing - I'm guessing that the problem probably lies in WinUAE as I had it working on 9.90

Strange but true!



Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 12:34   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
I'll test with the lastest to confirm.........
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 12:54   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
.....and it works fine. I used this config, but in a Win9x environment (WinME). I also tried it with a directory as DH1, still fine.

Hope you manage to track down the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (2.1 KB, 92 views)
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 14:02   #6
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 137
Also works fine in WinXP environment. Latest Winuae.

I have 5 folders set up as DH*: drives. Tools, games, etc..
MSC is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 15:21   #7
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
Hmm very strange....

Will give it more testing and try and track down the problem...

Cheers,


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 25 December 2004, 16:19   #8
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
OK this get's even weirder:

Tried ClassicWB with a Workbench 3.0 Disk - this get's further but when you try and install the copper support it just does nothing... so anyway unpakced a new hard-drive and then tried it without copper support - no problem... except on the restart it then crashes with the attached error...

Using WinUAE v0.92 I'm guessing it must be something strange I'm doing- will try the config file in this post then report back.


Macca
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.JPG
Views:	118
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	7734  
Macca is offline  
Old 25 December 2004, 16:43   #9
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
Strange works with the test configuration above but not with mine - the only real difference in mine is I don't have an FPU setup and I have less memory - nevermind all working now..

Take care


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 25 December 2004, 20:55   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
I still don't have any problems whatsoever. Must be a WinUAE config issue unique to your machine - definitely nothing wrong with the packs.

Only the P96 version requires an FPU, but only for certain programs like Amiamp and Perfect Paint. Obviously the install procedure just uses a plain old script which doesn’t require anything special to run.

The normal versions work on anything I throw at them, Workbench/ROM 3.0 or 3.1.

The minimum config I tried was 2MB chip, 2MB fast, 68EC020, AGA, 3.0. This and anything above ran without a hitch.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 December 2004, 21:27   #11
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 550
I'll put it down to weirdness mate..

Working now.. no logical reason for it not working before but there must be one strange bug in WinUAE and I found it... anyway all is well with the world... thanks for the help...


Macca
Macca is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious double boot ClassicWB ADV SP Rishca project.ClassicWB 11 11 July 2011 17:25
classicwb adv lambrettadave project.ClassicWB 7 27 October 2010 16:13
ClassicWB ADV/ADVSP on PAL TV vimfuego project.ClassicWB 6 08 January 2010 19:28
ClassicWB ADV Dopus & AWeb errors r0jaws project.ClassicWB 7 03 August 2008 21:05
Files not found. ClassicWB ADV / WB 3.1 Macca project.ClassicWB 3 24 May 2008 15:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13741 seconds with 12 queries