English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2015, 18:14   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 687
Can an 030 be upgraded to an 040 or 060?

Hello,

I am looking for an accelerator card for an A1200. I wonder if an 030 card can be upgraded to an 040 card and if this is worth it or not.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 18:21   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,593
No way!
zipper is online now  
Old 19 August 2015, 18:29   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Nope, can't be done.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 19:37   #4
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Nope, can't be done.
Maybe it is a wrong impression that I got then. I thought people did this often? Have an 030 and upgrade to an 040 ... or it only works 040 to 060?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 19:42   #5
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
Maybe it is a wrong impression that I got then. I thought people did this often? Have an 030 and upgrade to an 040 ... or it only works 040 to 060?
It's not that it's electronically impossible, but rather that you'd end up with a whole expansion card that would fit onto the 68030 socket, similar to how some expansion boards work for 68000 processors. Basically there's no point.
Thorham is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 19:58   #6
Marmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 105
in a1k.org they made an accelerator that fits a 030 pga socket.
Marmes is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 20:12   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Yes, take out turbo board, sell it, etc, buy one with a 1240 or 1260
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 20:45   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes, take out turbo board, sell it, etc, buy one with a 1240 or 1260
Akira is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 21:06   #9
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes, take out turbo board, sell it, etc, buy one with a 1240 or 1260
Would be funny if it wasn't for the fact that it's electronically possible People say it can't be done, but that's obviously not true
Thorham is offline  
Old 19 August 2015, 22:16   #10
esc
 
Posts: n/a
This is a pretty interesting question. I take for granted that it can't be easily done simply because it hasn't, yet I see 040 to 060 upgrades. I'm not much of a hardware guy, so can someone in layman's terms or "explain it like I'm 5" tell why we don't see 030 to 040 or 030 to 060 the way we see 040 to 060 upgrades?
 
Old 20 August 2015, 00:51   #11
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Would be funny if it wasn't for the fact that it's electronically possible People say it can't be done, but that's obviously not true
True - probably this will expensive as dedicated 040/060 card but with limited performance (030 bus is not exactly the same as 040/060)... can be done but...

Last edited by pandy71; 20 August 2015 at 09:45. Reason: 030 bus is not the same - mistake fixed - sorry
pandy71 is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 07:57   #12
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
This is a pretty interesting question. I take for granted that it can't be easily done simply because it hasn't, yet I see 040 to 060 upgrades. I'm not much of a hardware guy, so can someone in layman's terms or "explain it like I'm 5" tell why we don't see 030 to 040 or 030 to 060 the way we see 040 to 060 upgrades?
One reason is that 030 isn't pin compatible with 040/060. They have different amount of pins and that means that you just can put 040 into 030's socket. But 060 is pin compatible (same amount of pins and they're doing same things) with 040 and that can be inserted directly into the original socket. 060 still needs different voltage to 040 etc, but that can be modified fairly easily.
jPV is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 09:46   #13
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
One reason is that 030 isn't pin compatible with 040/060. They have different amount of pins and that means that you just can put 040 into 030's socket. But 060 is pin compatible (same amount of pins and they're doing same things) with 040 and that can be inserted directly into the original socket. 060 still needs different voltage to 040 etc, but that can be modified fairly easily.
Exactly and side to this CPU is not all - CPU need 'glue' logic and this logic is different for 030 and 040/060.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marmes View Post
it would be nice to see a pentium 233mmx in a 030 socket
Well... technically feasible but what next?
pandy71 is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 10:14   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
well... Technically feasible but what next?
i7
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 10:33   #15
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
One reason is that 030 isn't pin compatible with 040/060. They have different amount of pins and that means that you just can put 040 into 030's socket. But 060 is pin compatible (same amount of pins and they're doing same things) with 040 and that can be inserted directly into the original socket. 060 still needs different voltage to 040 etc, but that can be modified fairly easily.
basically, you are correct.. there are a few more pins (related to clocks, etc) that are different between 040/060, though..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 20:51   #16
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
i7
Checked few days ago ffmpeg single thread non optimized speed - P4 is approx 11fps where Core2Duo around 17fps... i estimate that i7 with fastest clock will be not faster than 25 -30fps IMHO after more than 10 years this is quite sad and shows limitations for x86 (and classical electronics).
pandy71 is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 08:32   #17
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Checked few days ago ffmpeg single thread non optimized speed - P4 is approx 11fps where Core2Duo around 17fps... i estimate that i7 with fastest clock will be not faster than 25 -30fps IMHO after more than 10 years this is quite sad and shows limitations for x86 (and classical electronics).
a core i7 haswell at max clocks is about 4x the single core performance of a p4 at 3.0ghz
to check single core performance of x cpu use cinebench r10 or a new version
for comparison here
http://www.anandtech.com/bench
Sandro is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 08:55   #18
beezle
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Checked few days ago ffmpeg single thread non optimized speed - P4 is approx 11fps where Core2Duo around 17fps... i estimate that i7 with fastest clock will be not faster than 25 -30fps IMHO after more than 10 years this is quite sad and shows limitations for x86 (and classical electronics).
Haha.
Couldn't be more vague
Resolution? SIMD extensions? Audio quality? Video quality? Quicksynch? Cache sizes? Blk? Codec? Container? Etc, etc.

Also, to disable the enhancements the architecture has made and then claim its made little progress based on artificial restrictions is truly bizarre

There's also the fact your numbers are wildly inaccurate

Last edited by beezle; 21 August 2015 at 09:01.
beezle is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 23:48   #19
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by beezle View Post
Haha.
Couldn't be more vague
Resolution? SIMD extensions? Audio quality? Video quality? Quicksynch? Cache sizes? Blk? Codec? Container? Etc, etc.

Also, to disable the enhancements the architecture has made and then claim its made little progress based on artificial restrictions is truly bizarre

There's also the fact your numbers are wildly inaccurate
Plain code - no special optimization - nothing bizarre - unless you rewrite software for new features they are inactive...
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded BPPC does not work with 060 Hedeon Hardware mods 11 10 June 2012 17:29
020 030 040? Claw22000 support.Hardware 9 30 April 2011 06:43
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 20:30
Apollo 1240@25mhz + 32mb Ram (Mach131 chip so can be upgraded to 060) fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 16 August 2010 19:01
Wanted: Accelerator 030/040/060 8 MB or higher and MiniMegiChip for A2000 Drake008@ MarketPlace 7 08 March 2007 20:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09213 seconds with 13 queries