English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2012, 19:07   #1
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
What is the best ClassicWB to install with this setup?

A500 Plus
2 MB chip Ram
Viper 520 CD with 8 MB (KS 3.0 on-board)
CF 4GB

I was thinking on ClassiWB Full, maybe the Lite version is better?

Any suggestion?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 20:31   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Is that an 020 at 33Mhz? Nice machine.

What screen resolution? 640x256 standard Amiga display?

If so, the FULL would be the best choice. It has iGame built in too. You can set it down to an 8 colour screenmode if 16 is a bit slow on a ECS chipset.

LITE will work fine too of course, but I'd try FULL first. Unless you want to use the Workbench 1.3 theme, then go for the LITE version. The WB 1.3 Theme would fly on that machine being only 4 colours, really nostalgic with it being an A500, but you may not like the blue and white appearence.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 23:58   #3
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
Yes, it will be showed in a standard Amiga display

I'll try the Full version, I already have a CF with ClassicWB installed, but with floppies of wb 3.1.

The Viper 520 has KS3.0 so I'll have to reinstall it with floppies of wb 3.0 to avoid any problem of incompatibility
Omolungo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 22:34   #4
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
Installed the full version and it looks great, also the reactivity of the sistem is great

Only one issue that should be of easy resolution: when I start the A500 and the ClassicWB ends to load, i have this message of error:

"Copper
Program failed (error #800000008)
Wait for disk activity to finish"

Then I have the option for suspend or reboot the system.
If I choose suspend the message disappears and all is ok.

I think that the message appears because my is an ECS system and not an AGA.

There's something I can do to avoid this message to appear?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 23:12   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
hi you can disable the copper in tools menu
johnim is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 23:17   #6
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Just boot without Startup-Sequence and issue the following commands:
Code:
1> c:
1> execute Copper_disable
A reboot will fix your problem
mfilos is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 23:36   #7
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
Done

Thank you mates
Omolungo is offline  
Old 27 May 2012, 23:42   #8
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
When running some games or demo (i.e. Monkey Island or State of the Art) whdoad locks up with the following message:

Exception "NMI autovector ($7c) at $982280 (EXPMEM $50280) occurred

It depends from the fast memory of my Viper 520 CD?
There's nothing I can do?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 28 May 2012, 11:12   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You can try some of the whdload tool types such as cache/nocache/novbrmove

Maybe one of these will help.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 00:37   #10
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 342
Use NoAutoVec tooltype (sometimes needed together with NoVBRMove)
UberFreak is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 23:35   #11
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
Use NoAutoVec tooltype (sometimes needed together with NoVBRMove)
On main Whdload icon? Or on icon of whdload game/demo which give me the error message?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 00:59   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
On main Whdload icon? Or on icon of whdload game/demo which give me the error message?
On each individual game icon you have issues with, right click, info and edit the tool types. Remember to press 'enter' after you add each one else it wont register.

It's trial and error!

Good luck
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 23:52   #13
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 381
Yes! NoAutoVec tool type was the solution

Thank you guys
Omolungo is offline  
Old 01 June 2012, 00:01   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Awesome news
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install ClassicWB using CF0: Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 04 February 2020 02:41
ClassicWB install won't work chocolate_boy support.WinUAE 0 24 May 2011 20:15
Extracting the ClassicWB DOpus setup antonvaltaz project.ClassicWB 2 12 November 2010 16:37
Your Directory Opus setup on my new os3.9 install DDNI project.ClassicWB 4 23 November 2007 12:45
ClassicWB install questions Murple project.ClassicWB 13 12 July 2007 10:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08079 seconds with 13 queries