English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2010, 22:10   #1
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 443
Converting a blizzard 040 to 060

Hi guys.

Have any of you converted a blizzard 040 board to an 060?
I know the blizzard 040 could be upgraded with an 060 but I'm not sure if I need to change a ROM.

If this is possible does anyone have a guide they can point me to in English?
It won't be me doing the work as I don't know anything about soldering etc but a friend has offered to change the crystal and voltage.

Thanks in advance,
Frank
frank_b is offline  
Old 02 August 2010, 23:17   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,352
It does not require a new ROM.

It needs :
  • A change to the socket to support 68060 (an extra row of pins...).
  • A 5v to 3.3v voltage regulator - LT1585 LM
  • Add 3x 1N4001 diodes.
  • Change jumper power.
  • Move the diode of the power module (next to the battery).
  • Adding a 330 ohms resistor.
  • Move the jumper for the oscillator.
  • Change oscillator (medium setting) 50 MHz
http://obligement.free.fr/articles/blizzard040060.php (Use Google translation service)

A guy known as PG (Per-Gunnar Johansson) over at Amiga.org used to upgrade them.

Last edited by alexh; 02 August 2010 at 23:30.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 August 2010, 23:28   #3
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Never come across a guide but I don't think it requires a new ROM. It needs jumpers changing, an extra row of pins to the CPU socket. A voltage regulator adding if not present, change a diode and a new crystal.

http://obligement.free.fr/articles/blizzard040060.php

A guy known as PG (Per-Gunnar Johansson) over at Amiga.org used to upgrade them.
Cheers Alex. Simbo has offered to do the work for me. I'm beyond hopeless with a soldering iron I'll stick to software
frank_b is offline  
Old 02 August 2010, 23:31   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,352
D'oh I edited my post as you read it.

Hope it helps.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 August 2010, 01:36   #5
lugosi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Here's an actual guide on how to upgrade Phase5/DCE 040 to 060: guide
lugosi is offline  
Old 03 August 2010, 07:04   #6
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Here : http://cosmosamiga.blogspot.com/2010...1240-1260.html
Cosmos is offline  
Old 03 August 2010, 08:54   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by lugosi View Post
Here's an actual guide on how to upgrade Phase5/DCE 040 to 060: guide
Which is a short passage then a link to the site I gave above

@Cosmos

Nice
alexh is offline  
Old 03 August 2010, 20:43   #8
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Which is a short passage then a link to the site I gave above

@Cosmos

Nice
Thanks guys!

Frank
frank_b is offline  
Old 03 August 2010, 21:27   #9
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
And don't use hotair for desoldering the 040... It's not a good idea, I think...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 04 August 2010, 03:05   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
But pre-heating the entire board @60~80°C before desoldering is. Less stress to components and easier to melt the solder.

Also less stress on vias and copper traces.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 20:30
For Sale: Blizzard 1260 060@80MHz 64MB RAM or 060@106MHz and 0MB RAM; it's not a joke stachu100 MarketPlace 5 16 May 2010 10:43
WTB: 040 or 060 for A4000 MagerValp MarketPlace 0 16 August 2009 19:46
My BPPC 040 to 060 upgrade DDNI Amiga scene 15 16 March 2008 01:56
Upgradinga Blizzard PPC 603e 040 to 060 Vairn support.Hardware 5 23 January 2008 18:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08048 seconds with 13 queries