English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2020, 14:46   #1
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
Amberstar screen resolution problem

Hi!

I am playing the old fantasy title Amberstar on the latest version of WINUAE.

The problem is this:

The game only uses the upper two thirds of the screen, the other third is black.

I know this was not always the case and I tried to fiddle around a bit with the graphics settings, but it didn't help.

How can I play full-screen?


Thank you for helping out anyone!
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 18:46   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
Can you post your config?

Posting logs helps out too.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 19:20   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Screenshot would also help to better understand the issue

Here's how Amberstar runs via WinUAE for me:





DamienD is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 20:38   #4
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
config file

Ok here is my config file.

How do I make screenshots in WinUAE?
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amberstarconfig.uae (12.2 KB, 18 views)
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 20:51   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Either:

a) Bring up the GUI by pressing <F12>, then select the "Output" section and click "Save screenshot".

or

b) Just press <End> + <PrintScreen>.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 22:10   #6
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
Screenshots

here are two screenshots from the install programm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amber_a_001.png
Views:	58
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	66403   Click image for larger version

Name:	amber_a_003.png
Views:	56
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	66404  
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 22:15   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Ok, I've had a quick look at your config.

To fix the above issue, do the following:

... Change "Default" --> "No Scaling" from under "Filters".

You could also tick "Horizontal" and "Vertical" from under "Display"

Others things in your configuration I'd address:

... Tick "Cycle-exact (Full)" from under "Chipset".
... Remove the 8MB "Z2 Fast" RAM from under "RAM".

I did notice that you're that hard disk installed version; so maybe use a more standard RAM config for an A500+ i.e:

... 1MB Chip RAM only.
... 2MB Chip RAM only.
... 1MB Chip and 4MB Fast RAM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 22:29   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Oh, I forgot to mention...

As this game run at "320x200" on an original Amiga; you could set a "Double" line mode and a "640x480 Fullscreen" resolution in WinUAE; which will get rid of most blank areas while still being aspect ratio correct

That's what I do
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 23:37   #9
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
Thank you DamienD!

I set it to automatic scaling - that did the trick!

Now I have a problem with the install program:

When I am asked to enter the path name to install on the harddisk, I get a disk error! My harddrive is named "Empty".

What do I type in to make the game install correctly?

Thanks for helping me out again!
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 00:46   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Korte View Post
Thank you DamienD!

I set it to automatic scaling - that did the trick!
Personally I wouldn't set "Automatic scaling" as it distorts the image

No scailing:



Automatic scaling:



...but I guess if you want as full screen as you can get, and are ok with this then

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Korte View Post
When I am asked to enter the path name to install on the harddisk, I get a disk error! My harddrive is named "Empty".

What do I type in to make the game install correctly?

Thanks for helping me out again!
I assume the installer allows you to point to the installation path and will create the game directory?

Just put the path as "DH0:".
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 19:24   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Korte View Post
Now I have a problem with the install program:

When I am asked to enter the path name to install on the harddisk, I get a disk error! My harddrive is named "Empty".

What do I type in to make the game install correctly?

Thanks for helping me out again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I assume the installer allows you to point to the installation path and will create the game directory?

Just put the path as "DH0:".
Ok, thought I'd give this a quick whirl to see what's going on

If you run the installer, select "HD" for where to install to and just type "DHO:", you indeed get an error:





If however, you create a folder named "Amberstar" first, via say "DirOpus", before running the installer and enter in the full path "DH0:Amberstar"; then all works fine:

DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 22:42   #12
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
Can't start it

Ok I somehow managed to install the game to DH0:Amberstar.

Now when I open the folder and double click on the game icon, nothing happens!

What can I do?
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 22:47   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Oh man; I've deleted my test install...

Ok, will try again and report back

I assume you are installing the German version or is it the English version?
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 23:06   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Ok, not sure what to say...

I've installed both the English and German versions on a standard Workbench 3.1 install and all worked without issue

English:



German:



Tell me which version you want and I'll make your life easy
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 23:08   #15
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
It's the German version

I have installed the German version.
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 23:40   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Ok, take a look in The Zone!

It's a bare-bones .HDF, so safe to upload... enjoy!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 11:47   #17
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 22
What is the zone?

I suppose some sort of Amiga Game Shrine?
Can you post the web address?

Thank you!
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 11:56   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Korte View Post
I suppose some sort of Amiga Game Shrine?
Can you post the web address?

Thank you!
See this recent thread: The Zone?
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 12:10   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,354
There are (at least) two versions of the German Amberstar. 1.93 and 1.73 so there may have been some HDD issues on the earlier version?

I know that Amberstar will try and use the directory amber_* which is legal for AmigaOS FFS but not Windows NTFS/FAT32. Older versions of WinUAE you used to have to use a HDF rather than a directory mounted as a drive, I think modern versions of WinUAE may abstract illegal filenames but I don't really know.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 12:12   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
There are (at least) two versions of the German Amberstar. 1.93 and 1.73 so there may have been some HDD issues on the earlier version?
I could only find the SPS "Amberstar v1.73 (1992)(Thalion)(DE)[FD-HD][2655].zip" file on the "EAB File Server" so that's what I used to install onto a bare-bones .HDF for Thomas.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting screen resolution mcgeezer Coders. General 4 13 May 2019 22:09
Resolution Autoswitch + Auto Integer Scaling: Screen stuck 25% below top of screen bladecgn support.WinUAE 21 17 March 2019 17:52
Problem with screen resolution ZeeRuX project.ClassicWB 3 10 August 2011 17:50
On-screen resolution indicator? Maren support.WinUAE 1 05 August 2009 12:12
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 21:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09393 seconds with 16 queries