English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2010, 12:19   #1
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Batman The Movie and Clown-O-Mania not working

I have two WHDLoad images that do not work:

Batman The Movie (latest version from WHDLoad page) with 1 Disk or 2 Disk version
Clown-O-Mania

At Batman I only get the message that BATMAN can not be found (within the CLI window - "DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "BATMAN ".). I renamed the slave from BatmanTheMovie.slave to BatmanTheMovie2Disk.slave and back but this does not do anything.

Clown-O-Mania starts normal until the Starbyte logo appears. After that the music stops playing and the screen goes black.

Any solution to that?

I'm using WHDLoad 16.8 and WinUAELoader 1.7.2
Clark Kent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2010, 12:22   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Batman needs to be extracted within WinUAE (or on a real Amiga).
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28803 for example.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 13:15   #3
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
I tried that all. This thing simply does not work. I tried it the last several hours - I give up!

Does anybody have a working playable WHDLoad image file of Batman The Movie? It would be really nice if somebody could help me out!
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 13:24   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
I tried that all. This thing simply does not work. I tried it the last several hours - I give up!
What have you tried? Surely not just unzipping the preinstalled version within WinUAE then. That error only appears if you unzip it on a file system that messes the name up.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 13:28   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Have you tried the lastest slave? This Windows/Amiga filename issue is fixed in Slave 1.4.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...t=batman+movie
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 13:28   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Batman The Movie won't work with WinUAELoader.

It uses gamebase IIRC which unzips the games windows-side.

Edit: or use the slave from the EAB thread above
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 14:03   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,045
v1.4 preinstalled in the zone.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 14:17   #8
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
OK, I made it! Just a typo in the file...

Thank you for all your help!

Now only Clown-O-Mania does not work...

Last edited by Clark Kent; 26 October 2010 at 14:29.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 14:20   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Look for 'The Zone!' in the upper right on this page and have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 14:41   #10
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,045
Check the zone for Clown o Mania v1.2

It have just checked it with GameBase Amiga running WinUAE 2.3.0 and it works fine.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:06   #11
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Can you give me the correct whdload.xml settings,too?

Last edited by Clark Kent; 26 October 2010 at 15:15.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 16:44   #12
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,045
xml settings ?
Is that a specific WinUAELoader config file ?

This is the gemus script I added in GameBase, maybe it's similar to WinUAELoader ?
Code:
cd=dh1:ClownOMania;
whdload=ClownOMania.slave PRELOAD;
collision_level=playfields
cpu_speed=real
immediate_blits=false
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
Retroplay is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 17:20   #13
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
For what reason ever, it does not work on my config. I'm also using WinUAE 2.3.0. And WinUAELoader 1.7.2. And, of course, the correct WHD image file.

Right after the Starbyte logo music stops and the screen goes black.

By the way: I also noticed that the doors in Nebulus 2 are not visible. Any solution to that?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:49   #14
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
I found the solution:

If you add in the WHDload.xml file to the line of Clown-O-Mania and Nebulus 2 "cycle_exact=true" both titles are working without flaws...
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 20:12   #15
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
I have another little problem: In "Time Bandit" I can not start the game (it does not accept 1 or 2 to start the game). The disk image version works. The WHDLoad version does not accept the start keys. Any idea?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 20:47   #16
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,045
I have uploaded a new Clown-O-Mania v1.2 installed from ipf 2807.
The one from Killergorilla is installed with a cracked Horizon release.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:36   #17
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Thank you for the new Clown-O-Mania version!

Because of "Time Bandit": I noticed that the number 1 (number key right of the tilde key) is not working. Is there somewhere a setting where this number key could be not set/missing? It's interesting that the No. 1 key of the separate number block is working perfectly...

I also noticed that some games need the option "cycle_exact=true". I mentioned this above. But if you start a game with this option in the WHDLoad.xml the configuration of WinUAE will be changed with this option. So if other games (most of them) do not need the "cycle_exact=true" option you have to add "cycle_exact=false" to every other game in the list otherwise all games are started with "cycle_exact=true". I think this only affects WinUAELoader.
Clark Kent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman the movie... nikvest support.Games 48 06 January 2013 14:47
Batman The Movie - WHDLoad Kitty support.Games 87 24 June 2010 12:25
Anyone got a Batman the Movie mod? Burge request.Modules 9 29 May 2006 22:37
Batman The Movie Malc support.Games 30 13 February 2006 01:52
clown o mania - need help gimbal project.Sprites 2 31 October 2005 14:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09117 seconds with 14 queries