English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2009, 14:07   #1
phaistos
 
Posts: n/a
how to launch games with no icon ?

sorry for this newbie question, but some rare games, such as 'Robocop 3', show no icon, does it mean there is a problem with those games ?
how to launch them ?
 
Old 02 December 2009, 14:12   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
All the games in my packs have icons

If you don't have newicons installed (or use scalos) then they might appear as small black squares.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 14:14   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hi phaistos and welcome to EAB!

Do you have NewIcons installed? Even if not you should see a 'dot' icon with the name of the game. You could try to override the current install with this one : http://www.whdownload.com/games/Pack..._v1.3_0979.zip
TCD is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 14:31   #4
phaistos
 
Posts: n/a
thank you for answering so fast

this is already the version of the game that I'm using

I don't know if I have newIcons installed or not ; I have seen this problem under Amiga Forever workbench 3.1 and AIAB

strangely, only saw it for a very few games, such as Robocop 3 and T2 judgement day

I can't check right now, but I think there was indeed a small black square instead of the icon but had the impression that double clicking on it had now effect... I will give more tries this evening
 
Old 02 December 2009, 19:39   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Even if you can't 'see' the icon you can still click it. It works just like any other icon, it's just that you can't see it if you don't have NewIcons installed.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 09:55   #6
phaistos
 
Posts: n/a
please have a look at this picture : http://www.zimagez.com/zimage/cap68.php
no icon, and in fact, no square box ;
there is only the name of the game, and so can't find the way to run it...

as already said, I have only seen this problem on Robocop 3 & T2 ; maybe there's something special with those icons ? (particular color depth, or size ??)
 
Old 03 December 2009, 11:07   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well the icons are there, as the names are visible, but they are not appearing correctly.

Not a clue then

Probably an AmigaForever bug
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 13:05   #8
phaistos
 
Posts: n/a
you were right, the game can then be executed by selecting open in the top menu
thanks all for help ; WHDLoad packs are awesome !
 
Old 03 December 2009, 15:03   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by phaistos View Post
please have a look at this picture : http://www.zimagez.com/zimage/cap68.php
What's that docky program?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 17:06   #10
phaistos
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga Forever 2009, workbench 3.x
 
Old 03 December 2009, 18:22   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
What version of WinUAE does it use.

We had a similar issue last year, but Toni kindly sorted it out in the end:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34009

Welcome to EAB.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
How do you launch your retro games? plankton Retrogaming General Discussion 3 25 November 2009 13:25
Icon launch wont work Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 6 26 August 2008 16:23
On WinUAE launch Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2004 16:23
Mac users grab my Amiga Games Icon Set Mache Retrogaming General Discussion 3 08 December 2003 06:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07533 seconds with 13 queries