English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2009, 08:25   #1
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
WHDLoad Question with KGWHD Packs.

Let me start with some back ground info to save time.

I installed ClassicWB in my Amiga 1200 with 3.1 Roms and 3.1 Disks exactly as described on there website. Working as it should as far as I can tell. I then proceeded to download all of the KGWHD Packs and start the sorting through them to find the game I actually own. I remember in the instructions from installing ClassicWB that it said not to decompress it on your PC as some charicters are not the same and it will corrupt the install. so I didn't however in order to save a lot of time trying to figure a way to decompress the KGWHD zips on the Amiga so they unzip in to the directory name the same as the zip I did it from the PC and send it to the Amiga VIA the NetCard. Now Some work and Some don't. None of the AGA versions work.

I have an Amiga 1200 3.1 Roms 2MegSlow 4Meg Fast on a MBX 1200z Expansion board. And a 3C589 NIC.

I was wondering if doing this may have also corrupted the games and made them not work on the Amiga, or if I'm doing something else worng?

I'm a little noob but pretty tech savvy.

Help Please

Last edited by killergorilla; 06 March 2009 at 10:58. Reason: KGLoad is my frontend, KGWHD are my packs :)
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 08:58   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Decompress the packs on the Amiga side with MiraWizarc.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 09:08   #3
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
More

will that decompress them to a directory with the same name as the zip because I guess thats required?
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 09:11   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If i recall correctly, yes. Or you could read the instructions of unzip for Amiga and use a shell command to do the job (recursive directories).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 09:14   #5
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
more

I will try that and see if recursive directories is something I can find aswell in the Amiga Unzip. Wish Dopus would do what I wanted it too
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 09:18   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I can only unpack one archive-file at once in DOpus, wish i figured out how to do it to many (selected) files. Now i use UnArc on OS3.9 for that.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 09:24   #7
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Unfortunately KG Uses Zip files so that's really where the problem is or else I would make a script to do it with LHA But I'm sure there's a reason he chose zip.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 11:00   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
You don't need to unzip to any specific directories, the zips contain the necessary zip files. All you need to do is just unzip them using something like "zip -x zipname".

That's simple to add to Dopus, then you just bulk highlight a load of them and click on the zip/unzip command (that you should have already setup )

The reason I chose zip is because more people known and understand zip, so I get less questions about it.

Using zip is no harder than using lha for the end user.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 March 2009, 22:13   #9
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
How do I add things to Dopus. I'm afraid I'm not too familiar with working with it other than doing copying faster.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 12:12   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Did you get this sorted?

In the ClassicWB packs, you just highlight KG's packs and click ArcExt button in dopus. The ArcExt button is already configured to decompress most archive formats.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 12:17   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It's ok, I see this was highlighted in this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43303

Man, I'm just not up-to-date with EAB these days!
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGWHD Packs - What are they? hurtz project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 10 19 January 2008 21:49
Adding information on KGWHD packs to HOL killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 11 19 July 2007 19:56
Question Regarding the WHDload Packs solamnic project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 11 16 March 2007 15:34
KGWHD - The Packs are Back! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 73 07 March 2007 00:23
killagorrillas packs and whdload question polybius project.WHDLoad 20 05 September 2006 22:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07608 seconds with 13 queries