English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2008, 19:04   #1
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Sinbad WHD locking up

Hi,

there's an issue with the WHD install of Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon which I've been encountring in every version I tested, including the latest:

Basically, shortly after the first encounter (be it an arcade section or a dialogue) the game won't let me go any further. It won't allow me to meet anyone, no matter how many cities I travel to, nor am I able to speak to Harun or Sylphani. To make matters worse, I don't even get to set sail once in Damaron, although I never lost anyone of the crew.

I smell some copy protection routine in this behaviour, but I understand it looks a bit unusual to file an error report. Did anyone experience this or I am the only one?
Kurtz is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 22:28   #2
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
I think it would be a good idea to see what the ipf does.
IFW is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 12:30   #3
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW View Post
I think it would be a good idea to see what the ipf does.
Good idea: could anyone please check it?

Another symptom I just noticed on the WHD version is the disappearance of all the names below the "Questing Party" section (on the hourglass screen), including the mighty Sinbad himself.

By the way, I'm testing it under OS 3.9 running WHDLoad 16.4 on a WinUAE environment.
Kurtz is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 12:39   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Update your whdload to the latest version and try again.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 18:43   #5
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Update your whdload to the latest version and try again.
Just upgraded to 16.8, same deal.

I managed to give it a whirl with IFP disks in the meantime, and it plays OK.

I take it no-one else is experiencing this issue then?
Kurtz is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 19:54   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtz View Post
Just upgraded to 16.8, same deal.

I managed to give it a whirl with IFP disks in the meantime, and it plays OK.

I take it no-one else is experiencing this issue then?
You could do a detailed bug report then:


http://whdload.de/cgi-bin/wbug.cgi?name=Sinbad
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 March 2008, 11:11   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah sounds like it may need one.

Although you'd probably want someone to test it on a real Amiga first...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 23:31   #8
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Although you'd probably want someone to test it on a real Amiga first...
Indeed. Could anybody please do that?
Kurtz is offline  
Old 21 May 2008, 12:24   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I had a go with Sinbad but I have no idea what I'm doing so you may wish to just go ahead and submit your bug report, I can't figure out what the hell I'm supposed to do!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 15:36   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Though I am using WinUAE, I think I can confirm the bug in Sinbad, if needed.
Moving the file "LoadSinbad" in the "data" directory didn't help.

@ KG : it's a rather simplistic strategy/action mix game. Some Events should occur upon 2/3 moves on the map.

Personally, I think it's an enjoyable and entertaining game, even though graphics are average compared to other Cinemaware titles.

Sent a bug report to JOTD.

Last edited by NewDeli; 23 July 2008 at 01:28.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 20:17   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,770
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
King quest 6 french slave has a problem on my amiga 1200. the slave needs to be corrected...

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 22 March 2009 at 18:41.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 02:48   #12
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I think I found something interesting for those willing to play Sinbad from a 1200-class Amiga.

Stay tuned...
NewDeli is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 12:15   #13
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Okay, since I can't do anymore good with it, I won't keep it for myself any longer...

I successfully tested two ADFs of Sinbad with the following interesting feature : They were AGA fixed by some dudes (you read well : an AGA fix , when so much people brag about how bad the games were cracked during those days !), long ago.
That means the game can be played from an 1200-class Amiga, without waiting for JOTD update of his slave.

Now, I would like to distribute the content of the games images on my web site, you know with my now-famous dull ReadMe and such , hence I thought about making a good ol' hardfile.

I copied the content with Dopus, named that device Sinbad-1 but the loading of the game is halted some way, when I boot from it. Should I continue trying to HDF'y this game or simply upload the 2 ADFs in the zone ?

Last edited by NewDeli; 23 March 2009 at 12:27.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 12:26   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Erm, you mean different ones than these right : http://www.planetemu.net/?section=re...&rubrique=roms ?
TCD is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 12:30   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
The last two are the good ones ( [a] ). they don't suffer from the problem Kurtz described.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 12:33   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Ah thanks for the info Guess an upload isn't needed then.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sinbad Minuous Games images which need to be WHDified 14 09 March 2014 14:57
Sinbad map Minuous HOL contributions 0 29 July 2011 09:27
Locking for Buggy Racing game Tomdadum Looking for a game name ? 2 26 May 2011 08:29
I am locking for a game MuffinMan Looking for a game name ? 3 29 August 2010 03:12
Delitracker and Hippo Player locking up Workbench Paradroid90 support.Hardware 6 12 June 2008 23:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07984 seconds with 13 queries