English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2007, 02:31   #1
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
ERROR: Top Gear 2 AGA (Missing GFX & Illegal Instruction)

I got a crash with Top Gear 2 AGA today, but i'm not sure about it. It crashed after the first qualifying, will test this tomorrow again. The OCS version worked fine after the qualifying for track 1.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 July 2007, 02:35   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Cool, give it a proper test and let me know, I've never really played it before so wouldn't really come across that one. Keep up the good work!

Last edited by killergorilla; 08 August 2007 at 17:18.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 July 2007, 02:42   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
Just tested it again, and Top Gear 2 AGA crashed after the qualifying.

Quote:
Exception "Address Error"
But i had some trouble with 8 MB fast in the past. We need a least a second tester for this game.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 July 2007 at 03:19.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 July 2007, 13:13   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Retro-Nerd, did you notice anything else wrong with Top Gear 2 AGA?
Because I can't see any of the information, no time, no position, no lap counter etc etc.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 09 July 2007, 13:17   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I did notice that but I figured that was what the AGA version looked like!

Now looking at HOL I can see it's clearly not.

This was all on WinUAE though, I'll give it a spin on the 030 later. If it's still bugged, I'm pretty sure I have some previous datafiles which might work better than the SPS version (for whatever reason).
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 July 2007, 16:47   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Retro-Nerd, did you notice anything else wrong with Top Gear 2 AGA?
Because I can't see any of the information, no time, no position, no lap counter etc etc.
Yep, i also wonder why.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 July 2007, 22:03   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Right...

I realised that my Amiga wasn't running the very latest WHDLoad...

I tested Top Gear 2 again, I even used DIC images from CFOU, both of which don't show the speedo/race time etc. etc. Looks as though this one needs an update.

Last edited by killergorilla; 08 August 2007 at 17:20.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 00:07   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I tested Top Gear 2 again, I even used DIC images from CFOU, both of which don't show the speedo/race time etc. etc. Looks as though this one needs an update.
Should be easy fix, only problem is disabled sprite DMA.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 00:12   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I'll take your word for that

I'll sort out a bug report some time this week.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 16:01   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Update:

Added "Top Gear 2 AGA" to the list because of missing graphics (caused by disabled sprite DMA - Thanks Toni )

Submitted Bug Report for "Top Gear 2 AGA"

Last edited by killergorilla; 08 August 2007 at 17:23.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 16:16   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just tested it again, and Top Gear 2 AGA crashed after the qualifying.



But i had some trouble with 8 MB fast in the past. We need a least a second tester for this game.
Just remembered about this... maybe I should have held back on that bug report...

I'll give this a go later. Where do you need to finish to qualify?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 July 2007, 14:17   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Just remembered about this... maybe I should have held back on that bug report...

I'll give this a go later. Where do you need to finish to qualify?
I don't know it exactly, but at least the eight/tenth position should be enough.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 11 July 2007, 14:22   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Righty-ho, should be easy enough. Will test it tonight... maybe.

Have you tested the error on WinUAE at all? Maybe with 8mb & then 16mb configs?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 July 2007, 14:24   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Righty-ho, should be easy enough. Will test it tonight... maybe.

Have you tested the error on WinUAE at all? Maybe with 8mb & then 16mb configs?
Not yet, but maybe i should try it.

Edit: Yes, Top Gear 2 AGA crashes under WinUAE/CWB too, at the same point, with the same "Illegal Instruction".

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 11 July 2007 at 14:42.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 July 2007, 11:01   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Ah ok, cool.

I won't be around on EAB from tonight until sometime next week as I'm going away for a long weekend break but I'll try and remember to get this sorted next week.

I did get a reply from Galahad from my bug report but it was just asking whether the fault (missing gfx) was on AGA/ECS or both. As Galahad only did the ECS slave he'll probably just pass it over to CFOU
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 00:18   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
If the AGA version crashes after the completion of the first race, then CFOU has missed a copy protection check.

There is one protection checksum after you complete a race, and if it fails, the game crashes.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 April 2008, 20:13   #17
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
While we waited for the fix,it is good for knowing that the game can be installed from disk 2
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 22:02   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,158
CFOU confirmed the Illegal Instruction & missing screen displays for the tracks, time... He will try to fix some WHDLoad games in July.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 15:32
ERROR: Fightin' Spirit CD32 (Illegal Instruction) Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 10 19 February 2011 23:49
ERROR: Plan 9 from Outer Space (Illegal Instruction) Dwyloc project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 1 26 July 2009 12:51
Top Gear 2 AGA WHDLoad killergorilla HOL data problems 2 10 July 2007 12:22
ERROR: Orbital Destroyer (Illegal Instruction) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 2 09 July 2007 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08415 seconds with 13 queries