English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2007, 15:32   #1
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
ERROR: Dalek Attack (Integer Divide By Zero)

broken with newer WHDLoad, dodgy KGWHD pack, or me being dumb?


on my real 1200 it exits (ill find the error later) before starting the London level, and using the same setup (030, 24 fast) on winuae, the game doesnt even start up!! just a black screen.



just wanna confirm its not just me before reporting it properly with whdl dumps etc.
Hungry Horace is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2007, 15:48   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,006
Quote:
on my real 1200 it exits (ill find the error later) before starting the London level, and using the same setup (030, 24 fast) on winuae, the game doesnt even start up!! just a black screen.
Yep, i can confirm it. Crashes with a "Integer Divide by Zero" message on my A1200, using the latest official WHDLoad.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 November 2007, 15:54   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
thanks, ill sort the bug-report out later
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 10 December 2007, 02:14   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
right, this has been frustrating me for hours.

this isnt 030 related however. (that problem disappeared for me when i changed my a1200 HD over, so i never got the chance to get the memory dumps very odd)


The KGWHD pre-installed Dalek Attack surely must be faulty, perhaps an unsupported IPF? (edit: nope!) There is a bug on the London (and probably later) level, whereby you cannot fire much of the time.


after messing with winaue configs for many hours, older whdloads, and tearing my hair out-no end, i eventually discovered that my previous copy of the game WHDload installed, did not have this problem!


edit: narrowed it down further, it seems the slaves ar differnet.. .i assume the difference is this:

Quote:
V1.1 (14-Jul-2006) - expansion memory usage, taglist fixed to work with WHDLoad v16.6
well the old slave obviously wont work on 16.8 and the new slave has the shooting bug thing!

no wonder i am going round in circles!

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 10 December 2007 at 15:18.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 01:05   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Just tested this myself on my A1200 and I get the same integer divide by zero on on loading the london level.

I've tried it quite a few times with no luck so I'll be adding this to the official errors thread.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 01:32   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
you know... its should be (integers divide by Zetr0)

it sounds a lot cooler

you know... i think i know where this problem stems from.... on the check routine... i read it a few years back .... damn .... oh well more beer will help...


well it will help me.... strange my spelling improves with alcohol... interesting...

I AM A POST WHORE
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 22:02   #7
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
the "divide by zero" error is random, i was unable to remove it. game also randomly corrupts menu graphics at startup sometimes - also i haven't found why.

if you have some trouble with v1.1 update (because fast ram can be used as expmem now), use tooltype for whdload that blocks using FastRAM as _expmem and ChipRAM will be used - this could remove some weird errors.
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 00:20   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
tbh, i cant remember if i ever resolved this.

add NoDivZero flag to the slave perhaps?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 20:29   #9
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
tbh, i cant remember if i ever resolved this.

add NoDivZero flag to the slave perhaps?
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 22:55   #10
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Bored, I've patched random arithmetic errors like this before by just checking the operands for validity before executing the instruction. It might take some experimenting to figure out what should happen when one of the operands is bad, but it's doable.
girv is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 20:35   #11
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
Dalek Attack update

Hey guys, I updated Dalek Attack slightly. It will no longer use fast memory - problems with shooting and some display bugs are fixed with this update. When you will reach Divide by Zero error, I want .whdl_memory and .whdl_register, please

Last edited by BoredSeal; 21 August 2008 at 21:39.
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 01:11   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
V1.1 (12-Jul-2006) - this is still written in the slave you've linked to here Bored... are you sure that's the right slave file?


anyway, using that, i got the following error on the London level:

Quote:
Originally Posted by whdload error
Access Fault ($A008) PC = $1040 Long Write to $40957B3

i have sent .whdl_ files to you via PM.

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 18 August 2008 at 01:35.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 18:58   #13
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
V1.1 (12-Jul-2006) - this is still written in the slave you've linked to here Bored... are you sure that's the right slave file?


anyway, using that, i got the following error on the London level:




i have sent .whdl_ files to you via PM.
date doesn´t matter. i removed fast ram support, it caused shooting problem in London and other levels.
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 19:01   #14
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoredSeal View Post
date doesn´t matter.
well it does if you (or i) want to be sure the right version is being tested!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:46   #15
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
new slave update

ok, another update - access fault reported by Hungry Horace should be removed. I still wait for somebody to send me mentioned "divide by zero" bugreport and dumps or some more bugs

Last edited by BoredSeal; 28 April 2009 at 20:22.
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 16:04   #16
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
still bugged - int div zero is back for me. i have sent dumps by PM.

thanks Bored.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 04 September 2008, 20:57   #17
BoredSeal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 52
divide by zero error fixed

another update: divide by zero error fixed. Can you test please?

Last edited by BoredSeal; 28 April 2009 at 20:22.
BoredSeal is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 18:58   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Divide by zero error successfully exterminated on the version 1.2 slave

However, i've just been playing on e-uae/PS3, and encountered some strangeness with the score table.

I type my name in, screen when black (save with NOWRITECACHE on) , when it returned, the name was "fully populated" with trailing spaces. The cursor was still there and pressing 'return' simply made it save again.

pressing backspace created a whole-host of corrupt text weirdness. I was stuck in the score-entry system, unable to leave!

I use the whdload quit, and reloaded, my name was on the scoreboard ok.


Could someone please confirm for me is this is the slave or e-uae (or me) at fault? (testing on real amiga or winuae)

pre-installed version in the Zone for anyone kind enough
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 22:17   #19
paranoid
Phone Zen
paranoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Banned
Age: 46
Posts: 234
(as discussed on irc, same problem with WinUAE...)
paranoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integer scaling not pixel-perfect in 2.3.3 and 2.4.0 beta 21 Bonifacy support.WinUAE 11 08 September 2012 20:27
Integer Scaling FreakyDan support.WinUAE 3 12 May 2012 15:43
Integer scaling bug Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 14 February 2012 20:46
WinUAE Integer Scaling Crash Schlachtwerk support.WinUAE 1 11 November 2011 17:04
Dalek Attack lost_lemming Nostalgia & memories 5 21 February 2010 12:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39135 seconds with 14 queries