English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2016, 05:28   #1
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 138
A3000D jumper settings for use with CSMK2040/40

I have read the manual for the Cyberstorm MK2, and, in the section referring to installation on an A3000, it's pretty unhelpful. Specifically, the directions state "for jumper settings, please see your A3000 user manual." All that the A3000 manual has in it is what each jumper is for.

My system is as follows:

A3000 w/ 030/16 on mainboard / Cyberstorm MK2 040/40 / 2 Megs chip, 16 megs zip fast ram on motherboard / 64 megs on the CSMK2 / 256 megs on a bigram zorro III.

I believe the jumpers in question would be J100, J102, J103, and J104, which are all speed/clock related.

Any help appreciated!

Thanks,

Kirk
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 June 2016, 07:48   #2
KronusOfChaos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Montgomery, USA
Posts: 27
I think the below should work.
J100 - 1-2
j102 - 2-3
j104 - 1-2
j103 - 3-4

From what I have read leave the jumpers at pretty much default.
KronusOfChaos is offline  
Old 22 June 2016, 05:45   #3
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by KronusOfChaos View Post
I think the below should work.
J100 - 1-2
j102 - 2-3
j104 - 1-2
j103 - 3-4

From what I have read leave the jumpers at pretty much default.


Would those be correct for the 16mhz model, though? Those are the default settings for a 25mhz machine from the jumper settings page on BBOAH.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kirk_m is offline  
Old 22 June 2016, 19:05   #4
KronusOfChaos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Montgomery, USA
Posts: 27
I don't think those matter, its more of making sure that everything is set to internal not external on the MK2. My MK3 and others needs them set to external, but from what I have read and remember the MK2 needs them set to internal.
KronusOfChaos is offline  
Old 22 June 2016, 19:51   #5
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 138
Thanks, Kronus. The only jumper I was told to change by the prior owner was the QuadClk setting, but, today, when I contacted him, he said he had it in a 25MHz amiga 3000, and, not a 16, so he was unsure. So, I think I will just switch it back to the default setting.
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 mainboard jumper settings LUKas007 support.Hardware 6 14 October 2017 12:39
Mtec 1230 Jumper settings Mike UK support.Hardware 3 16 September 2011 19:14
IDSC21-E Jumper settings? tuf support.Hardware 44 15 December 2009 03:26
Chinon FZ-357A and FZ-357B jumper settings Kristian95 support.Hardware 2 12 March 2008 17:42
Apollo 1230 jumper settings philau support.Hardware 1 05 December 2002 13:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18653 seconds with 14 queries