English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2015, 19:10   #1
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 630
Anyone with a Blizzard 1230 MK3 SCSI?

Could anyone tell me if the bracket for the Blizzard MK3 SCSI (Between the 1230 MK3 and the SCSI board) can be replaced with a straight 50 pin cable?

Or are there are any pins that cross paths?
I suppose there are no components on the bracket itself?

As you might have guessed I don't have the bracket

Thanks!
fgh is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 01:56   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 630
Anyone?
fgh is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 12:05   #3
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 651
I still have one of this boards, what exactly are you missing?
Can make a detailed photo of the part if needed.
Michael is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 16:27   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
I can't help with your question, but would fgh and/or Michael be able to dump the ROMs from your Blizzard Mk III and the SCSI board? Then emulation of it could be added to WinUAE.

You should be able to run a program to save the appropriate memory region to a file on disk, so it should be quite easy to do.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 20:00   #5
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 630
Michael: Thanks, a detailed photo of both sides would be great.
I'll PM you my email address..

Mark_k: I don't have an actual 1230-III available at the moment, just the scsi board. Perhaps Michael can help out with that as well? I know Toni is interested.
fgh is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 21:16   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
It would still be possible to dump the SCSI board ROM without a 1230-III, but you'd need a chip programmer/reader and to remove the chip from its socket. Not something I'd risk doing myself.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 21:19   #7
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 630
I've actually been in touch with Toni about this recently, and offered to send the scsi unit to him. Let's see if Michael is interested in software dumping it first though I'm sure Toni would help out with instructions on how to software dump both roms.
fgh is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 21:36   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Software dumping should be easy:

Download http://aminet.net/dev/moni/mon165.lha (or any other program that can be used to save memory ranges, this is my favorite)
Run it, type "] ea0000 20000 ram:file.bin" (without quotes)

Save to RAM disk because there is chance of instant crash if some SCSI Kit IO address is sensitive to read accesses.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blizzard 1230 scsi hd problems freaky-beardy support.Hardware 7 19 April 2013 14:40
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 06 March 2011 19:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 20:43
Blizzard 1230 Mk IV and SCSI controller merlin3d support.Hardware 6 01 March 2008 16:43
Blizzard 1230-IV SCSI KIT lopos2000 MarketPlace 33 25 June 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09084 seconds with 15 queries