English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2010, 13:54   #1
Xorlac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA / USA
Posts: 26
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous

Hi folks,

I'm trying to "train" the following version of Rick Dangerous using Action Replay (MK3):

Rick Dangerous (1989)(Micro Style)[cr QTX].adf

Basically, what I do is start the game then press the Pg-Up and I type:

TS 6, after it completes I type g

I lose a life and I press Pg-Up and I type

T 5, it shows a single address. Great! Right?

Not so quick - I type TFD (which should find all references in a sub and remove them... 20 minutes later it still hasn't returned... doh!

This happens on 2.0.1 and 2.1 b16.

Savestate + .config attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500.uae (15.0 KB, 115 views)
File Type: uss rick-dangerous.uss (447.7 KB, 129 views)

Last edited by Xorlac; 13 March 2010 at 14:20. Reason: Missing test information
Xorlac is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 13:58   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
you have tried manually changing the value of the address found, yes? and it is definatly the lives counter?

TFD afaik only removes 'sub' (subtract) instructions which refer to that address.

use

FA $address

to find out what instructions are actually changing that address. You might find it does something slightly more interesting than just 'sub' (to prevent such obvious trainers)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 13:58   #3
Xorlac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA / USA
Posts: 26
Worth noting is in the Action Replay manual for the MK3, training Rick Dangerous is their canonical example of how to use the training feature. I didn't even notice 'til just now. :-)
Xorlac is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:10   #4
Xorlac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA / USA
Posts: 26
Hungry Horace: ts/t was used to find the live count storage. TFD doesn't return...
Xorlac is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:58   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xorlac View Post
Hungry Horace: ts/t was used to find the live count storage. TFD doesn't return...
yes, i know this. ts / t are used to find the address. but did you actually test the address it found?

e.g. if T 5 returns one address

$E33A

then type

m E33A

and you should see something like

05 02 37 28 18 39 (or whatever)

change that to

09 02 37 28 18 39


and see if the game now has more lives (you'll probably need to lose a life, or complete a level for the graphics to refresh)

If the answer is 'Yes' go back to AR3

and type

fa E33A

and see what it comes back with - it should be looking for any references in the code to that address. One of them will be something to reduce/change your lives after a death. You'll then need to remove this.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:58   #6
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 633
Chip RAM only works OK, Fast mem at $200000 OK but memory at $c00000 gets it caught in some kind of loop. ESC key will still stop it. Unfortunately my A500 isn't configured for $c00000 so I can't tell if it happens on Amiga. (AR v3.17)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	236
Size:	9.7 KB
ID:	24586  
clenched is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 15:14   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
see pictures attached.

TFD technique worked fine for me, but the first 2 pictures show you what i was talking about.

(which would be enough to enable you to manually remove the SUBI instruction)

i was using e-uae though, just to see if there was anything particular being missed to do with Rick Dangerous directly.

I know WinUAE Action Replay support is not really developed anymore, so it may have been broken in 2.x but I dont know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RD-1.png
Views:	199
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	24587   Click image for larger version

Name:	RD-2.png
Views:	205
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	24588   Click image for larger version

Name:	RD-TFD.png
Views:	205
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	24589  
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 15:26   #8
Xorlac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA / USA
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
Chip RAM only works OK, Fast mem at $200000 OK but memory at $c00000 gets it caught in some kind of loop. ESC key will still stop it. Unfortunately my A500 isn't configured for $c00000 so I can't tell if it happens on Amiga. (AR v3.17)
Strange. My config is 512k chip + 512k slow which I would think would be a pretty standard config.
Xorlac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay MK3 problem Galahad/FLT support.WinUAE 10 18 May 2008 12:52
Action Replay MK3 manual BlackPit support.Hardware 9 03 May 2006 21:21
Action Replay MK3 in WinUAE fryguy support.WinUAE 2 31 August 2005 17:24
Action Replay MK3 BenniP support.WinUAE 5 18 September 2003 16:49
Action Replay MK3 (PAL) for Amiga2000 to offer... entity00 MarketPlace 0 10 September 2002 15:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07572 seconds with 14 queries