English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2005, 20:04   #1
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,225
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed

Hi, Toni

Shortcuts for the CPU-Emulation Speed would be very handy. A lot of installed WHDLoad Games need a adjust the speed to work properly, a. ex. Hybris, it must run in "Match Amiga 500 Speed". Toggle Buttons for the Chipset Options should be useful too, to cure some graphical bugs or sound glitches. Enter the Gui to make the special changes to
every game is very annoying.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 September 2005 at 21:58.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 September 2005, 22:46   #2
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
You could make different configs for each game, you know
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 03 September 2005, 23:00   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,225
Sure i know that doc, but i want to boot the amiga with Amiga SYS 2 once and play different games, then i have to change the configs for each game i start because the config is a fast Amiga 68020+ AGA with JIT. To fast for a lot of WHDLoad installed games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 September 2005, 23:00   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,106
You can change all settings inside the emulation with uae-configuration program (in "Amiga Programs")

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=16653
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15191
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2005, 23:59   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,225
Thanks for the Info Toni, Jit disable works fine. But i needed per game settings. So i contacted Bert and he compiled a new Version of WHDLoad for me. Now i can config WinUAE perfectly to every game via Tooltypes.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 06 September 2005 at 15:56.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68040/68060 CPU Speed Steve support.WinUAE 5 03 June 2014 23:38
Pegasos 1 - Confused on the speed on the CPU? Paradroid90 support.Hardware 0 20 June 2013 23:37
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 21:12
Crashes with "CPU Emulation Speed/fastest possible..." + DOpusRT command ami_stuff support.WinUAE 3 09 May 2009 22:52
Amiga, 68000 and CPU speed SilentBob Retrogaming General Discussion 3 15 October 2006 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06242 seconds with 13 queries