English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2013, 00:12   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
HD with Usb to ATA/IDE bridge

Hi:
I've bought an Hitachi ATA/Ide 80Gb Hd and unfortunately it seems my floppy drive doesn't work in this A1200, so I've connected it with an adapter using Usb to the Pc.

Well, first to say that although the Pc (Windows 7) was somehow detecting it, it wasn't shown between my units as Hd, so after reading a bit I've seen that I had to initialize it (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...7itprohardware), using Disk Manager.

Well, I have the Hd shown, but now to start even starting WinUAE as administrator, when I add the Hard Drive it doesn't let me click on "read/write", no matter that I select it as UAE or IDE0. Later HDToolBox doesn't show the drive of course.

Help please.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 00:19   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I'm assuming that Disk Manager hasn't created any Windows partitions on the drive.

Did you try the hotfix to update your USB driver?
prowler is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 00:22   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Nope. I will try, thanks. By now the volume is marked as correct, partition primary, active.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 00:29   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
If the primary partition is marked active and all you have done is initialize it, then you will need to delete the primary (Windows) partition anyway before you can mount it in WinUAE with HDToolBox.

Maybe you won't need the hotfix in that case.
prowler is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 01:07   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Yep, deleting the partition with Diskpart I can select it with WinUAE. Well, in fact Thomas commented this time ago.

Now it lets me prepare the disk selecting it as UAE. Thanks Prowler.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 13:18   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Just to comment a couple of things: I installed all my games on DH2 on WinUAE, but after installing the Hd on the miggy DH1 and DH2 were uninitiallized, so I've had to format them again. After a reboot they were still uninitiallized, so I've installed the fast ata program and later after formatting them they keep ok.

Another thing. I don't have an idea why using a Cf Hd on my Tv if I try to use SuperPlus without a flickerfixer it appears very dark and flickering on the screen, but using this Hd I can watch it ok. Well, it's larger than the screen, but as I say I can watch it perfect. Edit: Dunno... Perhaps this Scart isn't from Amigakit-
Edit: I don't know what I've changed, but now I can't watch SuperPlus any more again through scart.

And the last: Formerly with my changes on ACATune I could get till 10,00 Mips with my ACA1231/42.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
There are no plans for a faster version. This one is already tweaked to the max, and the design is based on a QFP CPU, which is not available as a 50MHz version.

Compared to the Blizzard 1230-IV, which uses a 50MHz processor, the ACA1231 is still faster, despite it's lower clock rate. While the Blizzard 1230-IV shows 9.88 MIPS in Sysinfo, the ACA1231 shows 9.94MIPS, sometimes 9.98MIPS (Sysinfo isn't all that accurate and depends on cache alignment and setpatch version).

Don't let the MHz number confuse you. The ACA1231 is absolutely in the highest 68030 class that you can think of, and the reason is it's superfast memory. The first-access penalty is even faster than on the old 56MHz card, which makes it faster on a cache-miss.

Jens
Now with this Hitachi Hd I get 10,02 Mips.

Edit: After reconnecting the Hd to the Pc and running HDToolbox it found some changes on the HD, and after saving them now (after the formats I've made) the contents of DH2 -my 4Gb games- are there again and also on my miggy.

I wonder why I can not get more than +-9,500,000 of speed on DH0/Pio 5 (the same I get with a Cf) when this same hardrive can get much more with a Fast Ata MK III:

http://www.amiga.org/gallery/index.php?n=3721

It must be the accelerator has something to say here ?¿

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 November 2013 at 02:14.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SWAP: Yamaha SCSI-IDE Bridge for other brand lostfriend Swapshop 1 01 January 2012 00:11
FS: Acard IDE/SCSI-UW Adapter Bridge ag_woodward MarketPlace 0 23 January 2009 18:03
Interested in an ACARD SCSI IDE Bridge from AmigaKit...? DDNI MarketPlace 40 02 November 2008 03:09
ACARD AEC-7720U SCSI - IDE Bridge Boot_WB MarketPlace 6 29 April 2008 02:11
SCSI-IDE bridge + IDE to CF adapter - How can I make a backup? Tuffy New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 02 April 2008 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06587 seconds with 13 queries