English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2013, 23:21   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
Assign cdda jump to one button ?

hi Toni,
i think it could be doable,
assing a next rack cdda to a button or key ????
You know through the input panel !
i'm sure it could be done.
like this i could play lotus trilogy (lotus 2) with cdda music !!!!!
please Toni should be the more easy way.
and the same for many games which have separate noise and musics but not together, hop, a little button push and we will have the better of all worlds.
sndfx+music cdda in every games !!!!
please toni keep it in mind if it can be done.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 August 2013, 06:13   #2
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,894
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
By chance, would CDTV (or CDTV Front Panel) Next/Previous work when assigned through the Input panel?
lilalurl is online now  
Old 10 August 2013, 18:20   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
By chance, would CDTV (or CDTV Front Panel) Next/Previous work when assigned through the Input panel?
i tried with lotus trilogy cd32 but it doesn't change the track???!!!
It should be ????
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 August 2013, 19:42   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,742
Short answer: UAE is not audio CD player.

If you want to play audio tracks without emulated program getting confused (in worst case), why not use standard CD audio player software?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2013, 21:18   #5
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,894
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
It should be ????
I don't know. I thought it could be a function that would work on the CDTV (not sure if it even works on CDTV CDDA titles, if there are some) and that the CD32 would have inherited.

Hence why I wrote "by chance" and put a question mark.
lilalurl is online now  
Old 15 November 2013, 17:29   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
no it doesn't work.
how could it be hard for a coder to play a cdda each time the race start, if cdda is present ?? using whdload or else ???I think about whdload even if we have to wait for access time to cd-rom.
i alaways thinking that it's strange that they never put music on lotus 2 during the playing part even on the cd32 version !!!
Is there a reason to not play music during lotus 2 why the oders did it ??? not even an option to do it !!!!
Lotus 2 is really great one of the best, but it lacks musics, why ???
Perhaps just a question of disk swapping ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 17:34   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Maybe there wasn't space on disk. Yes, first Lotus have music but I think most if not all music share samples. Each music in Lotus III and Jaguar is different but these are 2 disks games.
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 03:18   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Maybe there wasn't space on disk. Yes, first Lotus have music but I think most if not all music share samples. Each music in Lotus III and Jaguar is different but these are 2 disks games.
perhaps, but then why didn't use the cdda from lotus 3 ????
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
db15 to db9 adapter... Playing Turrican with jump button :) Mendel Retrogaming General Discussion 5 15 August 2013 02:06
Jim Power 2nd fire button to jump? jimmy2x2x Games images which need to be WHDified 5 04 April 2012 17:15
Giana Sisters Button jump version? Kitty Games images which need to be WHDified 14 12 December 2009 00:55
Assign command fc.studio support.Apps 2 28 December 2005 18:36
Multi-Assign Shoonay support.Apps 17 12 April 2005 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06834 seconds with 13 queries