English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2010, 08:32   #1
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
WinUAE won't detect roms in main folder

Here's the problem in a nutshell: WinUAE won't detect any roms stored in the exact same folder where winuae.exe is as long as I let WinUAE set my custom paths via "WinUAE default (old)"

Example:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE = OK
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Kickstarts = OK
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Amiga Files\Kickstarts = OK
C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Kickstarts = OK
C:\Program Files\WinUAE\STABLE\Kickstarts = OK
C:\Program Files\WinUAE\STABLE = BROKEN

Needless to say, using winuae.ini makes no difference, but at least I can still set the problem path manually and it will work.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.7 KB, 260 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 08:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,049
Having roms or configurations or whatever in same directory has never been officially supported.

ROM scanner does not want to scan possible random files in winuae directory because it might take long long time..

EDIT: Is that really needed? Why would anyone put roms or configurations in winuae directory?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2010, 09:06   #3
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Not needed at all, I was just curious since it used to work If you look closely into my previous logs, you'll see I always use a separate folder outside WinUAE's for storing the roms.
Maren is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 09:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,049
Sometime ago rom scanner scanned everything but it was really slow in some situations. (user had lots of stuff and archives inside winuae folder and subfolders)

Now it only automatically detects "rom" and "roms" subdirectories.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2010, 09:34   #5
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
For what it's worth, I basically stumbled upon this when I created a separate folder for a 100% clean, anal-retentive, obsessive-compulsive, paranoid WinUAE defaults test (I had to make sure all previous settings were indeed gone, just in case ) so I put the rom in it without bothering with custom paths and expected it to work, but I agree, it can be a mess.
Maren is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 21:17   #6
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
I had something strange too with kickstart scanning, i did not have this in previous versions.

C:\Program Files\WinUAE\ (unavailable all roms)
C:\Progra~1\WinUAE\ (works fine, basically exact same folder but short names)
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\ (works fine too)

if i put winuae.exe somewhere else, start it from there and then select "C:\Program Files\WinUAE\" it works fine again..
trackah123 is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 07:16   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackah123 View Post
I had something strange too with kickstart scanning, i did not have this in previous versions.

C:\Program Files\WinUAE\ (unavailable all roms)
C:\Progra~1\WinUAE\ (works fine, basically exact same folder but short names)
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\ (works fine too)

if i put winuae.exe somewhere else, start it from there and then select "C:\Program Files\WinUAE\" it works fine again..
Change Path panel path type to "WinUAE default (old)". New default is new.

EDIT: above should not matter. Where exactly is your rom path? (roms in root are not supported)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2010, 11:50   #8
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
it was already on "WinUAE default (old)"
roms are located in C:\Program Files\WinUAE

but it would make sense if you say roms are not supported in root that would explain the "unavailable" message if its designed/coded on purpose like that.

well its still kinda supported i think but not supposed to be supported like this.
"progra~1" works but "program files" doesn't if roms are in rootfolder.
trackah123 is offline  
Old 30 September 2010, 14:22   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Ive always had KS roms and config files in WinUAE dir just had HHD`s & FDD`s somewhere else
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 01:08   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Is that really needed? Why would anyone put roms or configurations in winae directory?
For doing things in a quick 'n dirty fashion
Namely:
- open or create folder 'tmp'
- put winuae.exe in
- put kick.rom in

= have a working emulator for ONE kickstart version (usually 1.3)

Well, I would not consider it unnecessary: especially for speedy 5-minute tests, I would not want to be forced to remember where I have to explicitly put the kick rom, nor to be doomed to set it using the GUI...
So the possibility to have it in same directory as winuae.exe (which *WAS* working in *VERY* ancient command-line-only winuae builds, e. g. 0.6.9, though it had to be called 'kick.rom' for successful autodetection) would be a nice-to-have.
andreas is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 08:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,049
That is valid reason. Everyone else only talked about unnamed "roms"..
(not that there is any difference compared to ancient versions, configuration files still work and rom scanner didn't exist..)

I guess *.rom files can be scanned in root dir too. (="plain" files only, no archives)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2010, 10:39   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
bloody cold, my roms and configs are in .\WinUAE\Kickstarts & .\WinUAE\configs
just ignore me think I`ll go back to bed till my nose stops running
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CopyIcon won´t work with folder/drawer icons? elowan Amiga scene 24 25 January 2013 12:39
How to detect WinUAE demolition support.Apps 13 13 November 2012 11:21
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution? ceztko support.WinUAE 5 11 March 2007 23:36
WinUAE 1.3 does not detect my Amiga 2.5" IDE HDD gizmomelb support.WinUAE 2 18 July 2006 14:46
WinUAE won't detect written CD³² CDs MethodGit support.WinUAE 34 04 April 2003 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07707 seconds with 14 queries