English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2020, 12:12   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
winuae os3.9 main configuration won't boot anymore

since today when booting the screen stays black. if i activate on screen led, red is on and dark blue hd is on. constantly on.
there is no blinking or flashing, it's simply on. see screenshot. is now my .hdf file dead? if so, can i somehow repair it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_led.PNG
Views:	82
Size:	1.7 KB
ID:	66687  

Last edited by honx; 04 April 2020 at 12:31.
honx is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:22   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,085
There are a few things to try:

- boot from floppy disk (ADF)
- enter the early startup menu (you can set one second boot delay on the misc page if WinUAE is too fast to press both mouse buttons in time)
- boot from another HDF
- just wait a few minutes. Probably it's only validating.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:28   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
it's running since 15 minutes, cpu seems to do something (it changes between 11% and 18%) but nothing happens. and i don't have another bootable .hdf at hand, only i really OLD backup of this one (from august 2019), so i don't want to revert back... how can i see if it's validating?
honx is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:44   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
if i boot from workbench 3.1 floppy, system partition shows up and i can open it. but after some time it goes guru. maybe because of that missing 040 library (it's a 040 system). after removing floppy i see an empty workbench screen, but mouse cursor freezing, no responding. see screenshot.
cpu % (according to winuae-g19-applet) is between 55 and 75% now. but nothing happens.
if i reboot again, it's black abain, with read and dark blue hd, no flashing, cpu now 99-100%.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_emptyworkbenchscreen.PNG
Views:	83
Size:	1.2 KB
ID:	66688  
honx is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:58   #5
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 46
Do you have P96 installed together with the latest Boingbags3&4 installed? Because if you do, I got the same issue.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 13:00   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
yes, picasso96 and these inofficial boingbags3&4 (along with official bb1&2) are installed.
honx is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 13:13   #7
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 46
Remove "QUIET" from C:SetPatch in Startup-sequence, and see what happens.
This is not only a issue with WinUAE. I got the same problem on Amiberry.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 13:19   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
somehow i got my .hdf back. i don't know what happened but it booted again.
now i immediatly made a backup.
honx is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 22:49   #9
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 660
Oh, No...you toasted your Motherboard! Haha... Anyway..

Betting it was validating as Thomas commented.

May I suggest adding this to your C: and Startup-Sequence at the very beginning?

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/checkdrv

It's great program for checking drive validation. It won't let the boot process continue until all drives in a list that you enter are validated. It shows text so you know what's happening vs a blank screen and possibly checking Hard Drive light activity.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 10:23   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
thx, i'll try that!
honx is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 21:11   #11
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
since today when booting the screen stays black. if i activate on screen led, red is on and dark blue hd is on. constantly on.
there is no blinking or flashing, it's simply on. see screenshot. is now my .hdf file dead? if so, can i somehow repair it?
I have an OT question...


How you have enabled the LED on screen ?? I lost it for years and i don't find the option to re-enable it....
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 21:33   #12
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
in miscellaneous tab there are two settings: native on-screen display (for native screenmodes)
second: rtg on-screen display (i assume for rtg screenmodes, but i never got this one to work)
honx is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 23:20   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
second: rtg on-screen display (i assume for rtg screenmodes, but i never got this one to work)
Works fine, nothing special needed...
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 00:46   #14
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Works fine, nothing special needed...
i have it activated this setting on my main config (1920x1080) since years.
but as i said, i don't see any on-screen led on rtg screen, never have seen.
only in native resolutions i can see on-screen led...
honx is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 10:18   #15
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,139
I have idea why this would be... I've setup a few games RTG games, ticked LEDs and see them without having to do anything.

Are you sure you're using a RTG screenmode?
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 10:57   #16
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Are you sure you're using a RTG screenmode?
how else would i be able to see workbench in full hd resolution? of course, it's rtg!

see on-screen leds ONLY in native (non-rtg) modes (that' the other option "native").
but none in rtg screens (although als "rtg" led setting active).
honx is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 13:30   #17
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,139
It's something with your setup then... there's nothing magical about it.

RTG LEDs work exactly like Native LEDs. You tick the option under "Miscellanous" and they show up when using an RTG screen.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 April 2020 at 15:27. Reason: Fixed spelling mistake...
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 17:29   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,049
Another possibility is use of DirectDraw mode. Nothing extra is not really guaranteed to work in that mode anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 April 2020, 18:26   #19
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,414
graphics api is set to direct3d9, never used directdraw as far i can remember...
honx is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 04:22   #20
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 660
Did that program help?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fastlane Z3 SCSI won't boot anymore MagerValp support.Hardware 0 28 May 2017 12:35
Winuae won't start anymore/crashes jamotide support.WinUAE 6 30 June 2012 23:18
WinUAE won't detect roms in main folder Maren support.WinUAE 11 01 October 2010 10:39
A4000D won't boot anymore lopos2000 support.Hardware 14 30 June 2005 14:27
HD on 1200 won't boot anymore Iguana support.Hardware 3 24 May 2003 20:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09475 seconds with 14 queries