English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2013, 16:40   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Minimig 060 AGA core on FPGA-Arcade

Totally destroyed a Powermac 8100 on Shapeshifter benchmark:

[ Show youtube player ]
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 February 2013, 17:29   #2
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
This is amazing.

Do you know, if itīs going to be 100% AGA compatible?

Basically this is an overclocked Amiga4000 with GFX card...
I NEED THIS ONE!
viddi is offline  
Old 07 February 2013, 18:43   #3
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
whoah, workbench looked super nippy too.

anyone know what that 48Mb "extra chip ram" memory block in sysinfo is about?
jimbob is offline  
Old 07 February 2013, 19:54   #4
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
this is the best thing
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 01:04   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I'm really looking forward to the advancements on this. Beats buying a 060 card let me tell you that :P
Akira is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 10:35   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
hmm im curios about the video as they used sysinfo,and they where able to see what cpu it actually was and its clock speed.interesting.
considering its a real revision 6 68060 on a daughter board(not emulated in the core),i dont really think something like that will be cheap.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 17:18   #7
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
anyone know what that 48Mb "extra chip ram" memory block in sysinfo is about?
I think it's 48 MB CHIP RAM expansion. Do you think it could be something else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
hmm im curios about the video as they used sysinfo,and they where able to see what cpu it actually was and its clock speed.interesting.
If they could make such fast Amiga maybe they also could persuade SysInfo to recognize 060 CPU?
yaqube is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 17:55   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
I think it's 48 MB CHIP RAM expansion. Do you think it could be something else?



If they could make such fast Amiga maybe they also could persuade SysInfo to recognize 060 CPU?


it does look like they made a custom build of sysinfo as the version says 3.25 and i cant find it anywhere.
also the mips test should really show a faster result if there using sdram,shouldent it?

also, is this your video?if so,why dident the person who made the machine use sysspeed instead?, it would of been alot easier for the demo.
instead of,re-writing a inaccurate piece of software for the demo.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 18:33   #9
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
I think it's 48 MB CHIP RAM expansion. Do you think it could be something else?

Sure but only the node name suggests what it is. Have you enhanced Alice? Can ordinary software use all this extra chipmem? Tell us

Chorus
"Yeah, tell us"
jimbob is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 11:02   #10
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
Sure but only the node name suggests what it is. Have you enhanced Alice? Can ordinary software use all this extra chipmem?
Early in the video you can see Workbench displaying over 48 MB of graphics memory. All graphics and audio editing software like Deluxe Paint, Brilliance, Personal Paint, DSS, Audiomaster which requires CHIP RAM can use it.

Enhancing the chipset to support more CHIP RAM was extremely easy. All you had to do was to increase the size of pointer registers in Agnus/Alice.
yaqube is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 12:14   #11
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Wow man DPaint with loads of CHIP RAM will rule
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 12:41   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Enhancing the chipset to support more CHIP RAM was extremely easy. All you had to do was to increase the size of pointer registers in Agnus/Alice.
There must be some major compatibility issues with doing that? I'm sure Commodore would have allowed you to have more than 2mb of chip mem if it was possible.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 11:25   #13
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
But the minimig and the fpga arcade aren't they two separate projects?have they joined forces?

It looks great,I hope it doesn't happen the same than with the Natami.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 11:51   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
it does look like they made a custom build of sysinfo as the version says 3.25 and i cant find it anywhere.
also the mips test should really show a faster result if there using sdram,shouldent it?

also, is this your video?if so,why dident the person who made the machine use sysspeed instead?, it would of been alot easier for the demo.
instead of,re-writing a inaccurate piece of software for the demo.
Sysinfo 4.0 http://sysinfo.d0.se/
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=Sysinfo+68060
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 11:58   #15
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
But the minimig and the fpga arcade aren't they two separate projects?have they joined forces?

It looks great,I hope it doesn't happen the same than with the Natami.
Minimig and FPGA Arcade Board are separate projects but Yaqube did the ARM controler and Firmware for Minimig and now he is making a daughter board with 060 for the FPGA and firmware.

I don't think it will be as Natami project as the FPGA is already sold and it seems a new batch is beeing produced.

All the best to you Frikilokooo.
lolafg is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 13:11   #16
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
There must be some major compatibility issues with doing that? I'm sure Commodore would have allowed you to have more than 2mb of chip mem if it was possible.
There is no compatibility issues. Since the beginning Jay Miner and his team reserved 32-bit registers for DMA pointers so in theory the limit is 4GB.

Just in case some genius programmers figured out they could trash unused bits in these registers I have implemented an option to choose between original configuration supporting only 2MB of CHIP RAM and enhanced one supporting additional 48MB.

Adding support for more CHIP RAM took me only one evening. Why hasn't Commodore made it I have no idea, maybe they didn't want to invest money in developing.
yaqube is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 17:19   #17
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
The address bus on A1200 motherboard (and 68EC020) was only 24 bit so maybe that had something to do with it. That would give you max 16Mb but the memory map was allocated for other things like PCMCIA and Zorro etc..

How does the memory map look that allows you 48Mb chip?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 17:39   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824


i know about that version,but there is a problem with version 4 thats always been there in earlier versions,it cant tell you the frequency that your cpu runs at.


and the version in the video can,any chance of a copy of sysinfo 3.25?


im sure it was only the limit of agnus and lisa as far as chip ram went.i think it allowed for in software but the hardware has/had limits far less than software for chipram or graphics memory.
roy bates is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 18:24   #19
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
The address bus on A1200 motherboard (and 68EC020) was only 24 bit so maybe that had something to do with it. That would give you max 16Mb but the memory map was allocated for other things like PCMCIA and Zorro etc..

How does the memory map look that allows you 48Mb chip?
Currently the extra memory is located just after the first 16MB block.

Please remember that Atari ST since its beginning could fetch display data from anywhere (neglecting 256-byte alligment) of its 14MB memory. The AGA chipset wasn't meant only for 24-bit A1200 so it's not an excuse.
yaqube is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 21:43   #20
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Black Magic
If commodore had wanted us to have 48mb chip they would have given us wings
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPGA ARCADE Replay in a A590 Case wizard66 Hardware mods 8 28 November 2011 18:14
Turbo chameleon 64 with minimig core Synthesize Me support.Hardware 1 02 November 2011 23:50
FPGA Arcade Replay Board at AmiWest 2011 Show AmigaDave Amiga scene 1 19 September 2011 06:56
Minimig firmware/core update Spellcoder News 1 28 April 2008 00:02
Minimig core open source release coming soon Jope News 26 30 January 2007 17:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43461 seconds with 12 queries