English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2012, 03:34   #1
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Question Sorcery+ dull palette fix?

This is a similar issue to other Atari ST ports like Midnight Resistance which Horace fixed by doubling up the palette brightness to match the Atari ST version.

The Amiga version looks woefully dull in this case, I tested this on a real Amiga just to make sure it wasn't an emulation bug.
I don't think there are any extra WHDLoad commands on Girv's slave to make this happen.

Amiga version


ST version
Whitesnake is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2012, 05:24   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Have you reported this as a bug to Girv himself?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 05:32   #3
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I haven't reported it through Mantis Bug Tracker on whdload.de

I'll see about reporting it tomorrow, I just posted it here to get some thoughts and feedback on it.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 07:26   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Usually there's a palette table in the game, so he can manually patch that or find where it loads those values into the registers and just double 'em prior to loading - so it should be easy unless there's lots of copper tricks etc (which I can't imagine there being since it's an ST port)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 18:51   #5
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I submitted a bug report from whdload.de on the Sorcery+ page and said it would be imported to mantis, I couldn't see the game under the list on mantis.whdload.de

I'm not sure how long it will take to import.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 17:36   #6
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
Whitesnake, it's exactly as Codetapper said. Because that i'm sure that Girv will fix in the moment he has 5 minutes free.

But as i promise you, i have taken a look this morning and lucky us the game is not crunched, that makes very easy to find the zones to change. They are:

1.- Menu screen, it's in the file SORTI.NEO, offset $4, the fixed values would be (in resload_Patch format):
Code:
sorti_neo_pal
        PL_START
        PL_DATA $4,.stop-.strt
.strt   dc.l    $00000886,$046c0eee,$08000c40,$0a060060
        dc.l    $0e800ea6,$02ae0624,$06660a84,$0ea80ee0
.stop   PL_END
2.- Game Copperlist, it's in the file sorcery, offset $1D04. The fixed values:
Code:
sorcery_clist_pal
        PL_START
        PL_DATA $1D04,.stop-.strt
.strt   dc.l    $01800000,$01820ee0,$01840e86,$01860e22
        dc.l    $018802ee,$018A0eee,$018C02ae,$018E0eae
        dc.l    $019000c0,$019202aa,$01940a00,$019600a0
        dc.l    $01980eea,$019A0000,$019C0aaa,$019E0aa4
        dc.l    $BE01FF00
        dc.l    $01800000,$01820080,$01840c68,$01860666
        dc.l    $0188022a,$018A0ccc,$018C0c86,$018E0ea8
        dc.l    $01900ee0,$01920e60,$01940a64,$01960888
        dc.l    $01980600,$019A0a44,$019C0c82,$019E0eee
.stop   PL_END
3.- Menu scoreboard, again in the file sorcery, offset $1D8C. Fixed values:
Code:
sorcery_scores_pal
        PL_START
        PL_DATA $1D8C,.stop-.strt
.strt   dc.l    $00000080,$0c680666,$022a0ccc,$0c860ea8
        dc.l    $0ee00e60,$0a640888,$06000a44,$0c820eee
.stop   PL_END
As the slave is in the great hands of Girv, i have uploaded to the Zone an ADF with the palette fixed in case that you want to see the final result
SyX is offline  
Old 19 June 2012, 02:15   #7
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I tried your .adf in WinUAE and it works. Unfortunately I couldn't do a test on a real Amiga as this game seems to require 1.3.

I did try and swap the "sorcery" file from the adf into the data dir on the WHDLoad .slave but it didn't work.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 19 June 2012, 19:48   #8
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
Jejeje, the slave check if the files are the unmodified originals, don't be so impatient
SyX is offline  
Old 19 June 2012, 22:34   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have sorcery in original, and even in IPF i think so i can help.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 00:54   #10
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
There is not lack of original Dennis, i have used it already for discovering the interesting points, but this slave has an owner already and i'm not going to disassembly it for adding this easy fix; it would be disrespectful, even more coming from a newcomer
SyX is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 01:16   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 11:47   #12
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
A couple of EABers have directed me back here

I've retired mostly from the Amiga scene and, in fact, no longer have a machine set up other than WinUAE. It does have all my WHDLoad sources though, so Lionheart (or anyone) PM me if you want the Sorcery+ slave source and take it over...
girv is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 23:05   #13
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
Thanks Girv

It's sad hear that, i hope that you will return from your retirement in a few years

I have taken a look to the slave and i have fixed the game and the hiscore palette already. I only need to fix the "loading screen", that is loaded from the "sorcery" executable, but my retro time is over for today.
SyX is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 05:31   #14
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
Very cool work here !!! And yeah hope you come back Girv ... !!!
kriz is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 12:23   #15
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,613
With WinUAE Girv doesnt have to be retired though.....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 12:30   #16
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
The way Girv is working, unless WinUAE can create a 25th and 26th hour each day then his Amiga coding has no chance!
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 14:55   #17
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
I have attached the "st palette fixed" Sorcery+ slave, test & feedback, please

In this case add "CUSTOM3 = 1" for showing the boring st palette
Attached Files
File Type: slave Sorcery+.slave (5.7 KB, 65 views)
SyX is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 19:33   #18
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Works great. Thanks
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 22 June 2012, 15:58   #19
SyX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 127
Thanks for your feedback
SyX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iron Lord palette fix TCD project.WHDLoad 2 22 March 2013 16:04
Here's another dull question (i'm full of them) chrispy Hardware mods 6 12 September 2010 23:37
Systempatch messes my Palette up. How can i fix this? Ebster support.Apps 4 05 March 2010 00:42
Sorcery+ knosstik request.Old Rare Games 2 24 July 2007 01:44
Transdisk/warp makes me a Dull Boy! Coldwinter support.Other 4 06 August 2006 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31512 seconds with 13 queries