English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2010, 12:45   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Help getting ACT Apollo 060 / Viper 060 and CS060Mk2 - working with ClassicWB ADV

Hello there my fellow chummies


Recently (while waiting for some PCB's to arrive) I have had the chance to catchup with some of my Power-Amiga projects.

The problem I have been having for the last few days is all about SetPatch and 060 libraries.

I have tried what I can find from amiga.resource and aminet, alas I have no luck other than Guru city.


However try as I might with any of the machines I have here, and I still get the same problem, I have tried changing SetPatch as well as the 060 libs manually, still not having any luck.

So if anyone can help my A4000 and two A1200's would be eternally greatfull.
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2010, 13:07   #2
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Try with the libraries in MMULib.lha
Cosmos is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 01:57   #3
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 154
They were the last ones we tried, still Guru'd unfortunately.
r0jaws is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 02:45   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Spent most of the day with the Viper 060... still wont boot to WB... infact anyworkbench.

I have tried replacing and upgrading setpatch

Manual and auto installs of the library files...

flat-fresh installs...

still... no dice...

pretty much hammed here!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 10:53   #5
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Which version of SetPatch you use with MMULibs.lha ?

If from the OS 3.9, you have to put the MMULibs/68060.library into Libs: and reboot
(and remove Libs:68040.library if present)
Cosmos is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 16:08   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Cosmos,

I have tried said libs. (even a manual install) tried upgrading setpatch etc etc..

this is under

Workbench 3.0 install
Workbench 3.1 install
ClassicWorkbench LITE
ClassicWorkbench ADV

Not using OS3.5 or OS3.9 in these setups.

However I tried using the setpatch from OS3.5 on 3.0 and it just guru's to death.

I have tried renaming library files and still no dice...

having an epic fail couple of days!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 16:57   #7
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I had issues in the past with my Apollo 1260 and some MMULibs... I used the libs that PG sent me after upgrading my board to 060 from 040 and it worked like a charm.

Have you tried contacting PG? He might gief ya some valuable advices/libs as he's kind sort of Guru with the Apollo's
mfilos is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 19:15   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@mfilos

alas my friend, I am not a member of amiga.org to PM him
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 04:35   #9
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
@Zetr0,

I have no idea what is wrong in your setup (maybe power supply problem...), but what I can tell you that I'm using pure AOS3.1 plus 060 libraries installed from Blizzard 1260 install disk.
And I'm testing all cards without PPC on this setup (Blizzard 1240/1260, Blizzard 1230, "naked" A1200, Apollo 1240/1260, Viper 1260).
All is just working fine.
Example of my latest Apollo 1240 ->1260 upgrade:

[ Show youtube player ]

So please put "clean" AOS3.1 install and please launch 060 upgrade from Blizzard 1260 install disk.

Hope it help :-)
stachu100 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 12:53   #10
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Looking at your pics of the upgrade Stachu...excellent work on the regulator!
Philophus is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 15:25   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@all

I really appreciate your help... alas It would seem I am getting less than no where


A1200 with KS3.1

A new install of OS3.1 (Install 1)
use of this disk: blizzard1260.DMS [582 KB] from amiga.resrouce.cx

I attempted to install the libraries without the 060 installed, although it claims the librarires are copied and "setpach" has been updated, after turning off and installing the 060 the system will not boot!

I read the notes on the 68040x.library system -

Code:
*******************************************************************
*   To get a layout which works for every processor use this:     *
*                                                                 *
*    37.30 CBM 68040.library -> libs:68040old.library             *
*    Phase5 68040.library -> libs:68040new.library                *
*    Phase5 68060.library -> libs:68060.library                   *
*    Phase5 68040dummy.library -> libs:68040.library              *
*                                                                 *
*******************************************************************

ReleaseNotes:


o 46.5
  reworked the 040,060 handling
  Release

o 46.4
  Update to 68040/68060 main version
  Release

o 46.3
  Release

o 46.2
  added support for the 680x0qrom.library

o 46.1
  Update to 68040/68060 main version

o 46.0
  Update to 68040/68060 main version

o 45.1
  Release

o 45.0
  to be at the same version as the to be loaded libs

o 44.1 Release
  to be at the same version as the to be loaded libs

o 43.1 Release
  Internal changes for the coming rom version.

o 43.0 Release
  o bumped to 43 for cyberguard:-)

o 42.0
  o bumped to 42 to have the same version number

o 40.16
  o renamed to 68040dummy.library on the disk
  o It got time this cludge got fixed.
    Now it does this:
    Checks for 68040new.library,
      if installed loads it manually, starts it
      and removes the 68040dummy.library lib from memory
    or
    Checks for 68040old.library,
      if installed loads it manually, starts it
      and removes the 68040dummy.library lib from memory
    or
    Checks for 68060.library,
      if installed loads it
      and keeps the 68040dummy.library lib in memory as a 68040.library gateway
      which returns the 68060 base on a LIB_Open.

    68040old.library should be the renamed 37.30 CBM 68040.library
    68040new.library should be the renamed Phase5 68040.library needed
    for the ppc.library, CyberPatcher and other tools
    68040dummy.library MUST be renamed 68040.library if you have a 68060 in the
    system.

o 40.15
  o Final Release

o 40.14
  - Used new Bumprev
as such even after renaming "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" it still would not boot

Formatted and a new install of OS3.1 (Install 2)
After I re-instaled OS3.1 - I then installed the 060 card and told it to boot from DF0, with the above disk - unfortunately -

ramlib errror: suspend or reboot.

it crashes,after booting with NO startup and exectuting df0:s/startup-sequence obviousy the same problem.

I tried renaming "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" and again it still would not boot with the 060 installed.


A new install of OS3.1 (Install 3)
use of this disk:P5-SystemDisk-431.dms [353 kB] from amiga.resrouce.cx

Without the 060 installed I used the on-disk installer "Install English" after a few clicks it claims all is installed.

after a reboot it boots fine, turn off the system and install the 060 card and the Amiga just hangs and wont boot.

I tried renaming "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" and again it still just will not boot with the 060 installed.


Formatted and a new install of OS3.1 (Install 4)

This time I decided to boot from floppy the same disk, however the disk is not bootable, as its startup-sequence is as thus -
Code:
;assign t: ram:
;assign env: ram:

;echo "*n*nUm die 68060.library zu installieren, geben Sie bitte ein:"
;echo "To install the 68060.library, please enter:"

;echo "*n> install DH0:"

;echo "*nAnstelle von DH0: können Sie auch einen Laufwerksnamen wählen."
;echo "You can use any other drive name instead of DH0:.*n*n"
;loadwb
;endcli
a small edit later
Code:
assign t: ram:
assign env: ram:

;echo "*n*nUm die 68060.library zu installieren, geben Sie bitte ein:"
;echo "To install the 68060.library, please enter:"

;echo "*n> install DH0:"

install DH0:

;echo "*nAnstelle von DH0: können Sie auch einen Laufwerksnamen wählen."
;echo "You can use any other drive name instead of DH0:.*n*n"
;loadwb
;endcli
I then saved the file, rebooted from DF0:

I copied all the files that I had noted previously using the blizzard1260.DMS [582 KB] from amiga.resrouce.cx.

After it had completed, I rebooted the machine, and still it hung, no booting black screen.

Again as before I tried renaming "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" and again it still would not boot with the 060 installed.


___________________________

A new install of OS3.5 (Install 1)

Deciding to attempt a different OS, I installed an unmodified default OS3.5 install.

After checking the install I turned off the machine installed the 060 and I booted from DF0: the blizzard1260.DMS [582 KB] that I got from amiga.resource.cx. (installers heaven)

after it copied the files to dh0: I then rebooted the machine.... still nothing, black screen of crashyness.

as before I tried renaming "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" and again it still would not boot with the 060 installed.


A new install of OS3.5 (Install 2)
After a new install of OS3.5 (without 060) I then used this disk again this disk:P5-SystemDisk-431.dms [353 kB] from amiga.resource.cx

Again it claimed it had installed however on rebooting with the 060 in it hung yet again.

Again as before in the I attempted this again after renaming the "68040dummy.library" to "68040.library" renaming the other "68040.library" to "68040new.library"

............ yeah..... long couple o'days me thinks.

I know both cards work as they boot and have booted recently to an OS (although it was an old install of 3.0 on top of a 3.5 install that I had done donkey's ago.... alas I wanted more installed ClassicWorkbench over the top and welll... obviously lost the working install!!)



Anywone got any ideas - I must be doing somthing completely wrong or have the wrong disks...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 15:36   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
I can't help with the Apollo/Viper but I can check which versions of 68040/68060.library I am using (A4000/CS060 MK1) when I'm back home.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:13   #13
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Hum... Hum... Hum... For the A1200, use the libraries from Act/Apollo and not from Phase5 !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:19   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@cosmos

what you see above I have already tried with the Apollo libraries,

both from the eab ftp, amiga.resource.cx and my friend JuvUK from here as well.

still hitting a brick wall..

I know its possible as I have had it running... I also have a Apollo 060 install disk here, alas its currupt and unreadable. =(

it taugnts me no end LOL!

the cards are perfectly fine and work, but the moment setpatch is called, it crashes.

I just fired up the HDD in winuae to take shots of what Setpatch is doing -

(this is with the Phase5 060 libs installed)

OS3.0 - OS3.1. and OS3.5
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os30.jpg
Views:	227
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	24706   Click image for larger version

Name:	os31.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	24707   Click image for larger version

Name:	os35.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	24708  

Last edited by Zetr0; 22 March 2010 at 16:32.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:26   #15
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Zetro, sorry if I'm missing something but you're having problem with all three of the cards ?

then it maybe another issue, PSU fault perhaps ? did you check voltage levels when 060s are installed ? Or CPU contact problem ? (running out of ideas ...)
coze is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:39   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
I appreciate you ideas my friend, alas both these cards work fine untill setpatch is executed.

the A4000 PSU is a retrofitted 400w ATX PSU - all voltages good, the A1200 is a 300w ATX all voltages in the green (+5v rail @ 5.06v)

I have tried multiple version from MUILibs and Setpatches from various places now, name and link escape me LOL.

it was last friday I had the 060 running workbench from a very old install I cannot even remember when I had done it.. it looked like a butchered 3.0 flopped ontop of a 3.5 install... it was very primative... prior to the weekend it would been atleast 2 years ago when I last used that device.... (it was one of those... placed in the box and forgot about)

ponders....


It might be worth a mention that I cannot get WinUAE to run with the 060 CPU selected... same thing hang and crash.

all tests are on 3 devices.

2.5" IDE HDD - IBM Toshiba
64MB CF Card - generic unknown
512MB CF Card - Sandisk Geniune
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 17:07   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,552
In order to get the 68060 running you need to install 68060.library into Libs: and you need to overwrite the original 68040.library by the dummy which is only ca. 700 bytes.

A typical setup looks like this:

Code:
Libs:68040.library        748 Bytes (required)
Libs:68040old.library   43888 Bytes (optional, renamed Commodore 68040.library)
Libs:68040new.library   86276 Bytes (optional, renamed Phase5 68040.library)
Libs:68060.library     103636 Bytes (required)
thomas is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 17:45   #18
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Are you sure that the 060 is a true 060 ?

Some of them are not true, maybe without mmu or fpu, I don't know...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 17:59   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@cosmos

a good and valid question, alas

XC68060RC50 - (CyberStorm Mk2 060@50)
MC68060RC50 (latest mask revsion) - (Apollo 060)
MC68LC060RC60 (Low-cost Component) no FPU - (Viper 060@60)

all threse cards... tried with the above setups..

I will try again, as thomas suggests, unfortunately all there is left to do is go around the round about..

if anyone has an idea to put me out of my misery (or shotgun for that matter lol) no matter how crazy at present...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 19:27   #20
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Yes, but some not-true 060 are printed with fpu/mmu or with the last maskset, but in reality, have no fpu for example !
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACT Apollo 1240? Not working, worth it still? Mr B support.Hardware 29 11 December 2011 00:12
Apollo 060 Acid support.Other 11 18 February 2011 16:31
For Sale: Viper 1260 060@80MHz 64MB RAM (50ns Samsung one double sided SIMM) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 28 February 2010 23:49
Trading my BlizzardPPC+BVision for a Blizzard or Viper 060! spoUP MarketPlace 1 07 February 2004 18:50
Apollo 060/66 Accelerators for A1200s Echo support.Hardware 10 24 November 2003 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40863 seconds with 13 queries