English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2018, 18:45   #2921
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
No, only the 68040V will run at 3.3V (which is a uncommon chip)

I have loads of Vs and As. They both run at 3.3V. The manual says Vcc > 2.0V. Has anyone tried?
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2018, 20:09   #2922
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 64
Hmm, maybe depends on frequency. Often you can go only to xMhz with xV. Undervolting probably wouldn't hurt it. Maybe test it out yourself?
elenachen is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 20:26   #2923
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
Hmm, maybe depends on frequency. Often you can go only to xMhz with xV. Undervolting probably wouldn't hurt it. Maybe test it out yourself?


That was my intention unless someone says categorically that they had tried it. Only other choices are 060 or 3.3V 040s. The 540 has become a 3.3V beast. 060 needs a SMPSU design added so maybe on rev 2.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:00   #2924
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Anyone know if a standard PGA 68040 (EC/LC variants included) will run at 3.3V?
I have managed to get SOME to run. but it is VERY VERY unstable on some cpus.. (even som RC)

the 3.3V version of 040 works fine..
Chucky is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:07   #2925
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
I have managed to get SOME to run. but it is VERY VERY unstable on some cpus.. (even som RC)



the 3.3V version of 040 works fine..


Now that’s the info I was after. Thanks John.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:33   #2926
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 64
Shouldn't a good low dropout regulator suffice for the 060? Maybe the same one chucky used? Hmm can't find it in the BOM of the A3660. Maybe I'm just blind
elenachen is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:44   #2927
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
Shouldn't a good low dropout regulator suffice for the 060? Maybe the same one chucky used? Hmm can't find it in the BOM of the A3660. Maybe I'm just blind


Not off an A500 power supply.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 22:20   #2928
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 64
Ohhh okay, now I get the problem. To weak 5V Rail of the A500 standard supply. Hmm, ok that really is a pain then.
elenachen is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 02:01   #2929
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Found it

http://www.greyhound-data.com/gunnar...page=downloads

Unfortunately its 16mb of ram + GFX card only. Oh well.
Yeah now a Amiga CD32 accelerator with 32MB RAM or more and a fast CPU.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 13:55   #2930
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Yeah now a Amiga CD32 accelerator with 32MB RAM or more and a fast CPU.


No more CD32 boards from me.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 17:12   #2931
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
No more CD32 boards from me.
Such a pity, because the CD32 has no accelerator boards, there were only 2000 a 2500 made of the SX32 Pro,
and for the Amiga 500 and Amiga 2000 and 3000 and 4000, there were MANY accelerator boards made and
can still be bought old on eBay and such and new in Amiga stores.

So no i do not understand the wish to make more accelerator boards for those machines, when the Amiga CD32
needs them 100 times more.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 17:26   #2932
Homer79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Redruth
Posts: 20
Hi, just a few questions on my first TF530 build.

The for CPU I bought was a 68EC030, do I need to jumper the MMU disable?
Can I run the board without any ram to check everything else is working?
I presume I just don't program the ram CPLD

The resistor networks were a pain to learn how to solder, by the 4th board I found
A curved tip worked for me.

I've gone for a programmer from China, I've read I need to start with 10.1 ISE which
I've got my old xp laptop.

But getting 14.7 working on windows 10 is a pain, I've got an iso which install virtualbox
Which the Linux version. Does that work or do I need windows 7?

Failing that I've got a raspberry pi on order.

Many thanks in advance
Homer79 is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 18:05   #2933
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Such a pity, because the CD32 has no accelerator boards, there were only 2000 a 2500 made of the SX32 Pro,
and for the Amiga 500 and Amiga 2000 and 3000 and 4000, there were MANY accelerator boards made and
can still be bought old on eBay and such and new in Amiga stores.

So no i do not understand the wish to make more accelerator boards for those machines, when the Amiga CD32
needs them 100 times more.
Since Stephen is planning A1200 boards these should be pretty easy to port to the CD32 by others at a later point if nothing else arrives in the meantime (honouring the GPLv2 licence of course), It would just be a case of incorporating the Gayle IDE from the TF328 into the design.
So I wouldn't worry too much about the CD32, it has its fans among Hardware developers and will be catered for one way or another
Bprepared is online now  
Old 21 March 2018, 18:45   #2934
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer79 View Post
Hi, just a few questions on my first TF530 build.



The for CPU I bought was a 68EC030, do I need to jumper the MMU disable?

Can I run the board without any ram to check everything else is working?

I presume I just don't program the ram CPLD



The resistor networks were a pain to learn how to solder, by the 4th board I found

A curved tip worked for me.



I've gone for a programmer from China, I've read I need to start with 10.1 ISE which

I've got my old xp laptop.



But getting 14.7 working on windows 10 is a pain, I've got an iso which install virtualbox

Which the Linux version. Does that work or do I need windows 7?



Failing that I've got a raspberry pi on order.



Many thanks in advance


Yup. No need for jumper, leave off the ram cpld.. you won’t get IDE support though. Your ISE strategy looks ok. Although I’ve never got it to program anything via virtualbox. But you can just install impact 10.1 on your host and it should work.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 19:11   #2935
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Such a pity, because the CD32 has no accelerator boards, there were only 2000 a 2500 made of the SX32 Pro,
and for the Amiga 500 and Amiga 2000 and 3000 and 4000, there were MANY accelerator boards made and
can still be bought old on eBay and such and new in Amiga stores.

So no i do not understand the wish to make more accelerator boards for those machines, when the Amiga CD32
needs them 100 times more.

I just don’t want to. It’s all about fun for me.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 19:12   #2936
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,082
The TF534 Rev 2 is here

plasmab is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 21:13   #2937
wolfchild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Malta
Age: 41
Posts: 40
Nice! This is the board I look forward to build It's planned to have 4MB RAM, right?
Ed

Last edited by wolfchild; 21 March 2018 at 21:19. Reason: Why ask something you already know? :P
wolfchild is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 21:35   #2938
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
No more CD32 boards from me.
I'm still hoping for a board that will fit cdtv in the future
fgh is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 23:11   #2939
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
I'm still hoping for a board that will fit cdtv in the future
It seems like a no :-(

plasmab is the only one after a company (Paravision/Microboticsmade) made the SX-1 and later
DCE made the DCE SX 32 Mk1 and Mk2, the same but you put him in the inside of the CD32,
and then DCE made finally a acceleration board the SX 32 Pro, that made your Amiga CD32 a
LOT faster then the 68020, with support all the way up to 64 MB RAM and a 68882 @ 25/50 MHz
FPU.

But they only made about 2500 of them :-(

Last edited by AmigaWolf; 21 March 2018 at 23:25.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 23:24   #2940
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bprepared View Post
Since Stephen is planning A1200 boards these should be pretty easy to port to the CD32 by others at a later point if nothing else arrives in the meantime (honouring the GPLv2 licence of course), It would just be a case of incorporating the Gayle IDE from the TF328 into the design.
So I wouldn't worry too much about the CD32, it has its fans among Hardware developers and will be catered for one way or another
I hope so but i would not hold my breath,
AmigaWolf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 06:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 09:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 01:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 08:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32382 seconds with 13 queries