English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2017, 12:28   #1
FreddyBoubil
 
Posts: n/a
Trouble with WHDLoad through command line

Hi everybody,

I'm trying to run whd games with fs-uae-launcher through command line, without success. I have the message "Did not find the specified WHDLoad slave".
After some searches, I found that, in the DH0 folder in the temp folder, there wasn't the game :


whereas it is present when I launch the same game with FS-UAE UI :

(the content of the Vroom folder)


Here is the content of my zip file :


I tried several things, but I can't manage to have this game present in temp folder.

I use last stable version of FS-UAE, with this command line :
launcher.exe .\GamesWHD\Vroom.zip
(tried with PRELOAD but it doesn't work either)

If someone has some hints, I take them

Thanx.
 
Old 20 June 2017, 16:44   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,816
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you must double click on the slave file, then a CLI requester will pop up. Next, just type this : "whdload nameofthe.slave preload nocache nommu" etc etc etc

followed by enter, and that's it.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 00:55   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Please try with the development version of FS-UAE Launcher instead. It has much better support for launching WHDLoad slave archives.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 12:59   #4
FreddyBoubil
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

In fact I solved my problem by using the UUIDs.

Thanx anyway
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command line WHDLoad support ? torturedutopian support.FS-UAE 12 28 February 2015 13:43
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 15:21
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 18:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07928 seconds with 13 queries