English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2017, 09:48   #1
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
best "no floppy click" program.

As title, tried a few, some stop it for a bit, some make it quieter, whats the best way to make the drive shut up?


thanks.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 10:10   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 611
You can use some progs from the Aminet:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/Shutup-1.2

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/NoClick_1.6
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 10:11   #3
Mr-Z
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 48
I use this one:
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/NoClick

No more click
Mr-Z is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 10:51   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
If the drive doesn't shut up, then it is not noclick compatible, and you should allow it to click.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 10:59   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Most of these 'no click' tools are basically the same as they just toggle a switch inside trackdisk.device. The no click feature was thus a part of the original design but since a few drives were not compatible, they decided to disable it as standard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If the drive doesn't shut up, then it is not noclick compatible, and you should allow it to click.
Then what if it doesn't kill the click but only reduces it a bit? In my 500+, there is a slight reduction in the click but it is still very audible, so I was wondering whether this was one of the drives that could be damaged over time if I kept it enabled. I think it is a Panasonic drive.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 11:07   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Most of these 'no click' tools are basically the same as they just toggle a switch inside trackdisk.device. The no click feature was thus a part of the original design but since a few drives were not compatible, they decided to disable it as standard.
Yep, mainly the oldest ones in the A1000 and A2000A

The bit was added for the v36 release. V34 and older trackdisks require patching the trackdisk code, this is why most no click tools mention 2.x and above in their compatibility specs.

Quote:
Then what if it doesn't kill the click but only reduces it a bit? In my 500+, there is a slight reduction in the click but it is still very audible, so I was wondering whether this was one of the drives that could be damaged over time if I kept it enabled. I think it is a Panasonic drive.
If it clicks, then it is doing an actual step against the track 0 stopper. This may or may not cause it to misalign over time. I have noticed the same and didn't care. The drives still work. Well behaved drives should not step out at all when track 0 is detected.

The ones where you definitely should not enable noclick actually start making rather loud noises when they start stepping too far out. It's quite easy to notice those.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 11:14   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If it clicks, then it is doing an actual step against the track 0 stopper.
Actually I don't think the head hits anything as it looks like there is a little room for it to move back a bit before it is stopped mechanically. Perhaps I should pull the lid off the drive and inspect it while it is clicking just to be sure.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 11:29   #8
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Actually I don't think the head hits anything as it looks like there is a little room for it to move back a bit before it is stopped mechanically. Perhaps I should pull the lid off the drive and inspect it while it is clicking just to be sure.
yeah, i get that, turns it from a loud click, to a kinda soften one.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 12:12   #9
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 528
I use Wildclick: http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/wildclick

No more clicking and it gives me the use of '*' as a wildcard in the CLI
indigolemon is online now  
Old 12 June 2017, 17:56   #10
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,391
OK, my first thought reading this was:
"There's more than 1 program for that?" :-)

For some reason, I just always imagined there was 1 program, it worked and everyone used it.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 18:01   #11
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Apparently some people think that if they can make a version which is 10 bytes smaller than the existing tool, it warrants a new Aminet upload.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 18:05   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I use the no-click option built into MultiCX.
No need for separate programs doing all this stuff, MultiCX is great.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 20:02   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,099
More better is to load noclick as a resident module or present in ROM. The advantage is if you start without S-S and/or start programs/games you have already a silent floppy drive. What is not the case if you start a noclick tool or use MCX/MCP.
daxb is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 15:24   #14
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
More better is to load noclick as a resident module or present in ROM. The advantage is if you start without S-S and/or start programs/games you have already a silent floppy drive. What is not the case if you start a noclick tool or use MCX/MCP.
How would one go about doing this?
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 18:25   #15
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 528
If you have OS 3.9 and BB4, you'll have the updated trackdisk.device (40.2) with noclick enabled by default You can use it via LoadResident - LoadModule doesn't seem to like it.
indigolemon is online now  
Old 13 June 2017, 18:42   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
If you have OS 3.9 and BB4, you'll have the updated trackdisk.device (40.2) with noclick enabled by default You can use it via LoadResident - LoadModule doesn't seem to like it.
Can you put that trackdisk.device in 3.1?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 19:55   #17
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Apparently some people think that if they can make a version which is 10 bytes smaller than the existing tool, it warrants a new Aminet upload.
I made a NoClick which is 176 bytes and can be started from Workbench (including dragging the icon to WBStartup) if anyone wants a small one .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Can you put that trackdisk.device in 3.1?
Remus can apply a BK_Mods NoClick patch to the trackdisk.device for people making their own custom kickstart.
matthey is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 17:54   #18
Kernel
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Anyone know which "No Click" program works best under OS 1.3? I found NoClick1.3 (I think through a thread either here or Amiga.org... can't remember which) but when I try launching it from the Startup-Sequence it will GURU the system every time. If I boot then start a Shell and run it, no issues. It detaches fine also and I can close the shell.
Kernel is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 18:07   #19
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Where in SS do you run it? It might require setpatch to be loaded first.
Or it might need WB to be loaded (try putting it in the end of SS, after loadwb)?
demolition is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 18:43   #20
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 82
I've been putting an unformatted disk in mine, it's not very convenient.
system11 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: "Nippon Safes Inc." & "Nightbreed"] Bank Robbery point and click? soulless Looking for a game name ? 6 16 April 2017 00:21
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 06:06
A1200 & AcA1232: "program failed" after 10 minutes... maxint support.Hardware 48 30 March 2016 13:22
Best "point and click" Adventure game ever... Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 63 21 January 2014 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12519 seconds with 13 queries