English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2018, 20:35   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 198
Amiga 1000 setup WB 1.3 Help

Hi All

I have Std Amiga A1000, I brought from mklfi Ram / ide68k adapter board
Now have it install in A1000, 8Mb Ram is working but now I need to install WB 1.3 or WB 2.0. I read on another forum it says I need kickstart rom in the A1000? So I have ordered on A1000 kickstart rom adapter from Paul in the US.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94241

So my question is can I install WB in the meantime wine waiting for the adapter to arrive.

I have setup SD card with WB 1.3 in WinUae this work fine in WinUae but not in the A1000.

I have run the 1.3 Kickstart from disk then run the WB 1.3 disk but it will not show up SD card

Any help is appreciared

thank
iowtheme is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 13:15   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,883
The 1.3 ROM will require modifications (and become 512k) in order to be able to autoboot from the MKL board.

It should be possible to boot once from a floppy and loadmodule the scsi.device that you have procured from somewhere. (extracted from a 3.1 rom or perhaps downloaded as part of some preinstalled workbench distribution).

2.05 37.350 and newer will autoboot from the IDE slot.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 02:03   #3
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It should be possible to boot once from a floppy and loadmodule the scsi.device that you have procured from somewhere. (extracted from a 3.1 rom or perhaps downloaded as part of some preinstalled workbench distribution).
I do something similar with my A1000. I have a kickwork floppy that kicks the machine, then it loads WB, or just enough of it from the floppy to load the IDE driver (in my case, my controller is IDE) and transfer control to the IDE drive to finish the boot.
So just one floppy (or image, as I do it from a Gotek currently).


desiv
desiv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is an Amiga 1000 Setup Worth? Tempest 2084 MarketPlace 1 16 May 2012 21:00
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Amiga 1000 wilgaa support.Hardware 2 25 May 2006 12:25
Amiga 1000 Oldie support.Hardware 20 25 October 2001 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06116 seconds with 15 queries