English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2009, 11:58   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
Help needed to make a game assign

Hello , could someone help me doing an assign of this game WIS wich i put in the zone I'd like to play it from hd but i'm totaly noob with workbench command...Thanks in advance !!

Last edited by lolafg; 28 January 2009 at 12:09.
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:06   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hi lolafg,

just create a file with the following content :
Code:
Assign [Name of the disk]: ""
[Executable file]
Where '[Name of the disk]' is of course replaced with the name of the Wembley International Soccer disk as seen in WB (if it contains spaces put quotes around the name). '[Executable file]' replaced with the program started in the startup-sequence of the disk (have a look in the 's' folder). I try to test it now and send you the correct commands to use Once you have the file just set the script property and create an icon for it

Btw : Please remove the direct link to the zone.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:11   #3
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
@TCD , thanks for your help !
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:16   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Okay, the file should look like this :
Code:
assign wis: ""
wis
To test it (before you make the icon and stuff), you should enter 'execute [filename]' and see if that works
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:19   #5
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
Must i write this command to my user-startup ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:24   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You need to make a new file in the folder of the game or you must specify where the game is in the User-Startup. For example :
Code:
assign wis: dh1:games/WemblyIntSoccer
where the last part is the location of the game on your HD. When you adjust your user-startup like that you should be able to start the game from HD without the 'start' file
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:37   #7
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
Well as i said i'm totaly noob , this is step by step what i've done

1: copy and paste the game in my temp directory
2: with the ed command i've opened my user-startup and wrote : Assign wis: system: Temp/wis
Then i go to my temp directory , open wis directory , open c directory and clic on wis loader.
A pop up window ask me if i want to run this command , i put yes and the game load and show me the wis screen but that's all...
Hope you understand me and sorry to be so noob...
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 12:42   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hmm, I can't really test it right now here at work
Have you written 'Assign wis: system: Temp/wis' or 'Assign wis: system:Temp/wis' (it's important that there is no space after 'system:')
You need to reboot your Amiga after you changed the user-startup. If it still won't load, I'll have a look when I'm back home Just one more question : Which WB do you use?
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 13:11   #9
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
Well i wrote first Assign wis: system: Temp/wis with a space after system:
and i've now wrote the same but with no space after system: and it does the same.
I rebooted after changing the user-startup.
My workbench is the Bloodwych classic workbench for A600 with 3.1 rom.
Well if you are at work , i can wait , it is not a problem !!
Thanks.
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 13:15   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Okay, I will try it with WinUAE later. Maybe someone with a A600 (Supamax) can also test it for you
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 14:19   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
The main problem seems to be that this doesn't work from Workbench. It does work when you boot without a startup-sequence.

Make the follwing script:
Code:
assign wis: system:temp/wiz
assign env: wis:
assign fonts: wis:fonts add
assign libs: wis:libs add
assign devs: wis:devs add
assign c: wis:c add
wis:c/fakefast
cd wis:
c/wis
Make sure system:temp (first line) is where the wiz folder is, or this won't work. Save this script to system:c as wis Now boot your Amiga without a startup-sequence. Type protect c:wis +srwed This tells the system that the file is an executable script.

From now you should be able to run the game by booting without a startup-sequence and just typing c:wis, no need to repeat the above instructions each time

Note that I've tested all of this with WinUae with Classic Workbench, and it works fine here. If it doesn't, then there's probably just a small error some where, don't worry, this method works.

If this seems complex, then know that this game is simply not designed to run from Workbench, and that there is no other way to get it to work other then methods like this

Last edited by Thorham; 28 January 2009 at 14:27.
Thorham is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 14:57   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Thanks for your test Thorham Guess I would never found that out
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:25   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Code:
assign wis: system:temp/wiz
Make sure system:temp (first line) is where the wiz folder is, or this won't work.
Why not just
Code:
assign wis: ""
to assign it to the current dir?
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:38   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Why not just
Code:
assign wis: ""
to assign it to the current dir?
Because the script goes in c: and the game is located in system:temp/wiz. The assign will therefore point to c: instead of the games directory
Thorham is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:41   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Because the script goes in c: and the game is located in system:temp/wiz. The assign will therefore point to c: instead of the games directory
Hmm I see. I don't see why the script has to be in C: though as I don't find that a very clean solution. Then again, if it works it works. I guess you did it so it can be started without any path and stuff?
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:44   #16
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Hmm I see. I don't see why the script has to be in C: though as I don't find that a very clean solution.
Why isn't it clean? Because it's path dependant?
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I guess you did it so it can be started without any path and stuff?
Indeed. No need to type a long path, just c:wis. For some reason just typing wis doesn't work, while it should. Odd.
Thorham is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:48   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Why isn't it clean? Because it's path dependant?
Because things like that shouldn't be in the C: directory. That's just my opinion. If he deletes the game he'll most probably not remember that there's a script "hidden" in C: and thus won't delete it -> unused stuff left in C:. It's just a matter of taste but I prefer to have things all in the directory they belong to.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:53   #18
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Because things like that shouldn't be in the C: directory. That's just my opinion. If he deletes the game he'll most probably not remember that there's a script "hidden" in C: and thus won't delete it -> unused stuff left in C:. It's just a matter of taste but I prefer to have things all in the directory they belong to.
You're right, of course. The way I've posted is simply the least difficult for beginners.
Thorham is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 16:56   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
You're right, of course. The way I've posted is simply the least difficult for beginners.
That's true indeed! And I guessed why you did it like this already. =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 19:20   #20
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,233
@Thorham ,

Thank you , i could make it work with your help !!

So there are no way to start this game from workbench ?
If in the script saved in c: there were a command to make the system reboot+ the command c:wis ?

Last edited by lolafg; 28 January 2009 at 19:58.
lolafg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few contirbutions to make if needed? riedquat AMR contributions 6 18 June 2011 23:49
Make an HD install for a game ? lolafg Coders. General 8 04 May 2008 00:28
Can anyone make this great-looking game work? S. Campbell support.WinUAE 11 08 September 2004 20:55
What game would you like to se as a movie? (I'll make them) Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 22 07 March 2003 18:37
is it possible to make a multi-game disk for the CD32 deltamdx Retrogaming General Discussion 9 14 November 2001 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09226 seconds with 13 queries