English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2006, 11:41   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Question Can I "install" the Poseidon USB stack on a KICKFLASH OS4 ???

As topic, can I put the stack to the kickflash rom? just like the algor-pro card ? I will install my subway to the kickflash clockport...
keropi is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 11:47   #2
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 42
Posts: 263
Depends what USB hardware you're running it on.

If the USB card is a spider, you're probably not going to be able to boot from the USB MSD since you'd need to initialise the Mediator aswell as the USB hardware, and this would require dos.library etc.

check the following link where I was asking a similar question on A.org

http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...orumpost375103


Regards



Rich

EDIT: just noticed you're using subway:

Quoting Palaton42:
Quote:
Weeeelll... Maybe they mean that with eFlash one could boot from USB with Subway, Highway or Algor cards, because this is possible
(...snippy snippy...)
...The complete Poseidon components need about 266 KB packed or 430 KB unpacked. A minimal subset for booting from USB is only 160 KB uncompressed...
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 11:53   #3
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 42
Posts: 263
btw dude - OT I know, but I noticed you selling your single-dma G-rex.

Does this mean that you decided not to modify it to double-dma - or did you try, and it not work?

It would be interesting to know, and may be worth e-mailing amiga.resource.cx and www.amiga-hardware so they can mention it in their description for reference of others who may wish to try.
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 12:39   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
I am almost 100% sure that you CAN put poseidon on Kickflash.

http://www.coyoteflux.nl/flashtools.htm
alexh is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 13:31   #5
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
I am almost 100% sure that you CAN put poseidon on Kickflash.

http://www.coyoteflux.nl/flashtools.htm
why is named KickFlash OS4?

Can't it be work on a1200+zorro2+os3.1 or os39?

I have a doubt, os04 can't works on old amigas but only on Amigaone or pegasos Exactly?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 13:47   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,736
Kickflash OS4 was designed to hold a possible Kickstart 4.0, but that was long before a public version of OS4 was available. The Kickflash OS4 work with any Amiga with Zorro slots and can hold any modules which can be made resident. Some of them being the OS3.9 ROM update and Poseidon USB.

OS4.0 *does* run on classic Amigas with PPC accelerators and graphics cards.

OS4.0 does *not* run on Pegasos computers (because of licensing issues).
thomas is online now  
Old 21 June 2006, 14:02   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boot_WB
btw dude - OT I know, but I noticed you selling your single-dma G-rex.

Does this mean that you decided not to modify it to double-dma - or did you try, and it not work?

It would be interesting to know, and may be worth e-mailing amiga.resource.cx and www.amiga-hardware so they can mention it in their description for reference of others who may wish to try.
nope, not tried anything funny with it, I just grabbed from ebay a 2-DMA-version....
keropi is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 16:42   #8
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 42
Posts: 263
Awwwwwwww.. I was really curious to find out too...
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 17:01   #9
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
As topic, can I put the stack to the kickflash rom? just like the algor-pro card ? I will install my subway to the kickflash clockport...
Send me your Subway and I will let you know

Seriously, as long as the Subway doesn't need to have any speciel software running (like the Spider needs on Mediator) then there shouldn't be a reason why it isn't possible.

In fact, it will be easy to test. If you can install the needed Subway drivers through BlizKick, then it will work from a Kickflash card; only difference is that you will have the USB ports available right on power on, unlike when starting through startup-sequence.
DoctorQ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poseidon Usb Stack 3.8!! For Amithlon panos_pit request.Apps 3 19 July 2010 02:44
Poseidon USB Stack install failure!!!! Fingerlickin_B support.Apps 10 25 August 2008 03:27
Poseidon USB stack as Open Source Zetr0 News 10 11 June 2008 14:45
Here is how to connect a Subway USB to a KickFlash OS4 keropi Hardware pics 5 18 August 2006 20:32
What are some nice modules to install on KickFlash OS4??? keropi support.Other 0 30 June 2006 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07127 seconds with 13 queries