English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2019, 00:37   #1
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 53
Easier way to use Native AmigaClassic CF harddisks in FS-UAE ?

Is it possible to make a more straightforward way of using Native AmigaClassic CF harddisks in FS-UAE ? I cant get this to work :-(
I had to use it in WinUAE/XP under VMware instead :-(
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 03 June 2019, 14:12   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i'm using it every day... exactly same config in my CF card/FS-UAE as my Real A1200
Connected with CF USB Reader on my PC.. and working since many years now

i'm using Linux but it's same way under windows : i just declared my CF/Reader in the config file : hard_drive_0 = /dev/sdf and no prob reading/writing the CF !
Foul is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 06:48   #3
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 53
hmm did the exact same thing but FS UAE just says cant find HD
(hardfile / hd), in my case its a 3 partition CF on /dev/sdg (sdg1 / sdg2 / sdg3) :-(
Anyway I guess I should not hijack this betatest thread :-O :-D
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 08:21   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 406
On which platform do you run FS-UAE?
amigafreak68k is online now  
Old 05 June 2019, 09:15   #5
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 117
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
hmm did the exact same thing but FS UAE just says cant find HD
(hardfile / hd), in my case its a 3 partition CF on /dev/sdg (sdg1 / sdg2 / sdg3) :-(
Anyway I guess I should not hijack this betatest thread :-O :-D
Probably permission problem. Most(?) Linux distributions don't allow a normal user to access block devices directly.

To check this, try running fs-uae as root. If that works, you can change the permissions on /dev/sdg*, e.g. by creating a group amiga and adding your user to it and assign rw group permissions to /dev/sdg* after chown :amiga /dev/sdg*

To persist the changes on /dev/sdg*, you need to change udev rules.

BTW, it's safer to use /dev/disk/by-id or /dev/disk/by-uuid instead of /dev/sdg, because g can change upon reboots.
BastyCDGS is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 12:56   #6
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
hmm did the exact same thing but FS UAE just says cant find HD
(hardfile / hd), in my case its a 3 partition CF on /dev/sdg (sdg1 / sdg2 / sdg3) :-(
Anyway I guess I should not hijack this betatest thread :-O :-D

Have you adjusted the permissions to the card?


You usually have to apply 777 permision for fs-uae to be able to make full use of it.
quantum8 is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 18:22   #7
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
do not forget to do : sudo chmod 777 /dev/sdX to be able to read/write your hardware
Foul is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 23:57   #8
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 53
AHA ! Cool ! The permissions bit must be it !! Its on Linux ! Mint ! 18.3
EDIT: YES IT WAS THE permissions !
Sudo worked --- ! Now I just need to figure out what you guys said how to do this without sudo ! :-D (Unless I shall live dangerously !! :-D)
BEAUTIFUL !! This made me happy ! Thanks all !

Last edited by MrDBUG; 06 June 2019 at 00:29. Reason: extra info !
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 07:43   #9
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 58
I'm pretty sure you won't be able to do this without sudo as you're changing permissions to a device.
Just make sure you double check the disk that you're applying this to is the correct one before you hit enter!
quantum8 is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 06:34   #10
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum8 View Post
I'm pretty sure you won't be able to do this without sudo as you're changing permissions to a device.
Just make sure you double check the disk that you're applying this to is the correct one before you hit enter!
Yeah I just wondered if by changing permissions to CF disk I could not have to run fs-uae as sudo !
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 13:38   #11
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
Yeah I just wondered if by changing permissions to CF disk I could not have to run fs-uae as sudo !
In that case, yes you can run FS-UAE as a standard user after you run the permission change on the disk. You'll have to run the permission change each time you insert the disk.

I thought you mean running the permission change without sudo.
quantum8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uae boot rom cannot be used with ppc native os mazhive support.FS-UAE 9 04 March 2017 09:15
FS-UAE Native Code? jdog320 support.FS-UAE 2 26 July 2016 11:03
FS-UAE easier way to obtain missing disk sets ? Hercules support.FS-UAE 2 06 November 2014 18:15
Native (UAE) DataTypes Roland007 request.UAE Wishlist 5 11 February 2013 05:44
Mounting Native PC(formatted) harddisk as a Harddisk for WinUAE/E-UAE Zetr0 support.Hardware 10 01 June 2006 14:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07275 seconds with 13 queries