English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2007, 11:15   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,671
prog better than daemon tools ?

is there any other virtualcd prog better than daemon tools for cdda support?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 11:25   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
None I know of specifically/only for CD emulation, but you could try Alcohol120% and/or Nero.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 14:00   #3
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
If you've got problems with CDDA Did you do the, right click on icon -options->analog Audio?
spiff is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 16:55   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 59
Posts: 2,379
Yes I understand the need for CD/DVD emulation, but I'm wondering why not rip the audio tracks in a lossless format like FLAC or APE for instance ?!?

Or do you need the whole CD Audio Disc mounted for gaming or something ?!?

I personally use Daemon Tools and Alcohol 120% for mounting CD/DVD's but I've never tried to mount any CD Audio discs.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 16:59   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,671
it's for gaming
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:06   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
it's for gaming
You meant your Amiga CD audio out problem, right? The problem is not Daemon Tools, Turri. WinUAE uses the SCSI pass through output. The PSX emulator ePSXE has the same problem with analog audio.

But emulators like Dosbox or MagicEngine (PC-Engine) works fine with CDDA tracks via digital out, using Daemon Tools mounted images. Maybe Toni knows more about this ones.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:28   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,671
no problem with epsxe if you use SaPu's CD-ROM Plugin 1.0
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:30   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
no problem with epsxe if you use SaPu's CD-ROM Plugin 1.0
Or the CDRmooby2 imageloader plugin. But i meant all others & the standard ePSXE cd-rom plugins.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:35   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,671
is there someone who know why some epsxe plugin, magic engine and dosbox work and not winuae ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:42   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
I have already explained it. (2-3 times..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some basic IP tools en SDK tools Roland007 support.WinUAE 0 28 November 2012 22:34
Intuition Prefs daemon problem: Mogsy support.Hardware 4 09 November 2012 20:14
For my First ASM Prog BippyM Coders. Tutorials 44 03 September 2010 15:06
CD32 / Daemon tools lockup? Mclane support.WinUAE 0 01 April 2003 18:20
Need prog! Time Bandit Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 November 2002 22:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07796 seconds with 13 queries