English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2018, 23:02   #1
aNdy/AL/COS
Registered User

aNdy/AL/COS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cymru
Posts: 6
Cool Stuck in Productivity Mode - FIXED!

Just dug out my A1200 after 16 odd-years and all is working fine.

However, the last time I used it, it was connected to my old Amiga monitor which died around 16 years ago, hence it going into storage.

The Amiga has an internal HD which boots Workbench into 'Productivity Mode', which I always used because the Amiga was mainly used for creative purposes and not gaming.

I've connected the Amiga to an LCD TV and as expected no image appears because of this mode. I've booted from my Workbench 3.1 floppy and can access everything and I'm assuming I can change which screen-res the Amiga boots to via floppy and then reboot from the HD.

Problem is, it's been SOOOooooo long I can't remember how...

Anyone have any pointers/tips to help??? PLEASE!!??!

Last edited by aNdy/AL/COS; 04 April 2018 at 22:43. Reason: problem solved!
aNdy/AL/COS is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 23:05   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Boot your HD with no startup sequence (hold down both mouse buttons on boot to select this option, dont use the floppy) then type this at the shell prompt:

delete sys:Prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs

That should reset screenmode prefs to the default value (PAL HiRes 4 color)
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2018, 01:39   #3
aNdy/AL/COS
Registered User

aNdy/AL/COS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cymru
Posts: 6
I will try that tomorrow! Thanks for the reply!
aNdy/AL/COS is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 19:26   #4
aNdy/AL/COS
Registered User

aNdy/AL/COS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cymru
Posts: 6
Well, took me a few days because I discovered that the right button on my Naksha mouse seems to have died, so I had to order an adapter to use a USB mouse.

Adapter delivered today, plugged in and instructions above followed. Worked great, so a big thanks to Akira!

Quite an odd experience, delving around this old HD looking at things I did 20 years ago...

Next, plug in the Squirrel interface and try the CD-ROM drive...
aNdy/AL/COS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Productivity mode slowing down emulation Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 3 10 October 2016 00:19
Amiga productivity CDROMS ianoakley MarketPlace 0 17 August 2016 15:51
FS-UAE for productivity Amiga? Der Wanderer support.FS-UAE 34 21 February 2014 21:17
Productivity Amiga Emulator Der Wanderer support.OtherUAE 1 28 December 2013 09:48
CDTV "stuck" in KS1.3 mode! Heeeelp! mk1 support.Hardware 15 18 February 2009 13:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06344 seconds with 13 queries