English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2011, 14:11   #1
eroom72
Registered User

eroom72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: doncaster/uk
Age: 46
Posts: 36
Mediator problems

Ok I cannot get the radeon card installed in my mediator 4000 to display on my monitor (a nec 1760nx).
I have installed everything and attached the board in the picasso96 program.
Whenever I click on a resolution and click test or edit the program just locks up and I have to reboot.
I have got another monitor connected to my 4000 via an indivision so I can adjust the settings and then have got the radeon connected to the nec1760nx.

If I go straight to the screen mode prefs program and select any of the radeon resolutions listed and then click test the prefs program locks up. If I click use instead the display on the indivision goes off but I still don't get anything on the nec.
I'm thinking it's just the nec being picky but it's starting to really wind me up now

Anybody got any experience with the mediator 4000 when using a radeon (better mention the radeon is from elbox, so is a 5v model)
eroom72 is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 15:37   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
I used to work for NEC, their idea of standards was moot.

Keeping that in mind and applying a liberal dose of common sense, read their literature thoroughly and the try to get it working.
Loedown is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 16:25   #3
nobodyii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Have you set the "Swap Config" jumper on the Mediator bridgeboard? Please try it if it is not set. I had the same problems like you - setting the jumper will solve that issue (I hope).
nobodyii is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 17:52   #4
nobodyii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
And you have to use the MedConfig tool from the MediatorMM CD before testing any resolutions.
nobodyii is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 19:13   #5
eroom72
Registered User

eroom72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: doncaster/uk
Age: 46
Posts: 36
Ok, the swap config jumper is open. Went through the medconfig program again and I did have the win size set wrong so changed that to closed.
But still cannot get any thing to display I'm also running the latest pci.library version.

Off to get an headache tablet now
eroom72 is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 19:20   #6
nobodyii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Is your Radeon card recognized by the "pciinfo" command?
nobodyii is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 20:31   #7
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by eroom72 View Post
I have installed everything and attached the board in the picasso96 program.
Whenever I click on a resolution and click test or edit the program just locks up and I have to reboot.
...
If I go straight to the screen mode prefs program and select any of the radeon resolutions listed and then click test the prefs program locks up. If I click use instead the display on the indivision goes off but I still don't get anything on the nec.
Your problem may be that the Radeon.card file does not have support for your particular card. I had to use ATITool (search google) in a PC (i.e, Radeon graphics card installed) to extract the bios and send it to Elbox for support to be added for my Radeon model.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 21:28   #8
eroom72
Registered User

eroom72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: doncaster/uk
Age: 46
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobodyii View Post
Is your Radeon card recognized by the "pciinfo" command?
Yes it shows up.

The radeon is a 5v model direct from elbox so I would have thought the card file would recognise it.

Think I might try a fresh install of 3.9 and start again.
Thanks for everybodys help so far
eroom72 is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 10:08   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try setting the env-variable "MMU=YES" and then try again.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 23:57   #10
jerseywurzel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Jersey, CI, UK
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Try setting the env-variable "MMU=YES" and then try again.
I just swapped my Voodoo for a Radeon. It was tricky because the screws in the backplate are loose and the card keeps moving and therefore not being recognised. But you say PCIInfo sees it so I guess that`s not the problem, but, are you sure that PCIInfo shows all the info? If not, then you`re only getting a partial connection.
Mine is in an A1200, I now have over 400mb RAM
jerseywurzel is offline  
Old 23 April 2011, 14:22   #11
bebek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poole UK
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by eroom72 View Post
Yes it shows up.

The radeon is a 5v model direct from elbox so I would have thought the card file would recognise it.

Think I might try a fresh install of 3.9 and start again.
Thanks for everybodys help so far
have you managed to solve your problem ? I have got same ... it freezes when I want to change resolution (pointer is changing to clock).
bebek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any problems using a Mediator board made for 4000 desktop in a 4000T? themamboman support.Hardware 2 31 March 2013 17:07
Mediator 4000Di problems T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 4 23 April 2011 14:20
New Mediator TX Available! amigakit.com MarketPlace 11 25 March 2008 02:38
Mediator Board Sound Problems adgloride support.Hardware 16 19 December 2007 10:04
Mediator n0dsy support.Hardware 6 19 November 2002 21:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.52921 seconds with 15 queries