English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2010, 02:30   #1
Rushfan1974
 
Posts: n/a
Proud Owner of a Amiga CD32 need a little help.

Well i have been a Avid Commodore User and Big supporter since the C-64 days, Recently i got a Amiga cd32 ( NTSC VERSION ) in Trade for some work i did. I have wanted one for a long time but always heard about NTSC System problems with most of the games, I have bunch of software and luckily some games work without a problem, I have multiple Lcd tvs and even a Panasonic AE2000U projector in my movie theater i can hook this upto but of course they are all NTSC. So the question is after much confusing research ( GOOGLE hehe ) is there a definitive aswer to get this to work with Pal software, I dont care about the money i just want to re-live my youth playing most of these games. Thanks in advance guys
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 October 2010, 04:05   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@rushfan1974


Part 1 - getting the right start

Money aside, I would consider buying a PAL CD32 - you can use your US CD32 PSU with it - so look for a cheap PAL one without PSU.


Part 2 - converting PAL to NTSC -

This is actually quite simple - you can spend a few bucks getting a CRT/TFT tuner for about $50 - this will take a PAL signal and convert it to VGA - XVGA - this output you plumb into your LCD's / CRT VGA monitors


CRT/TFT to VGA tuner for $38 (free postage)


Remember to ask the seller for a PAL unit (NOT NTSC) this way your PAL CD32 will work with it

with your PAL CD32 you can use the SVideo port out to the SVideo port in on the VGA tuner.


A bonus with the CRT/TFT tuner is the fact it de-interlaces and upscales the images to any VGA screen size you get -

like say you put the Tuner device in 1024x768 - every screen from the amiga (640x256 or even 1280x512) will be de-interelaced (flicker fixed) and scaled up/down for the 1024x768 VGA dimension.


I have this combo at home and its pretty damn awesome!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 05:03   #3
Rushfan1974
 
Posts: n/a
Ahh thats what i figured, Maybe ill play this one with the games that i can get to work and sell it off as soon as i find a PAL one then, Would something like this work with a NTSC system thou?
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...source=k232270
 
Old 11 November 2010, 23:30   #4
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 530
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushfan1974 View Post
Ahh thats what i figured, Maybe ill play this one with the games that i can get to work and sell it off as soon as i find a PAL one then, Would something like this work with a NTSC system thou?
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?mc=05&p=SB-3690&d=ShinyBow%20SB3690%20Multi%20Video%20Digital%20Converter%20(SB3690)&c=Video%20Distribution&sku=SB-3690&utm_campaign=GAN&utm_medium=affiliate&utm_source=k232270
Your best bet is to get a PAL unit and either plug it into a PAL / NTSC converter or a PAL / VGA converter like Zetr0 mentioned. Obviously an NTSC CD32 will plug into an American TV with no problem as long as it is booted in NTSC. I went a step further and purchased a "multisystem TV" from an airman returning from Europe. Got it for $40 on craigslist.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 22:20   #5
Rushfan1974
 
Posts: n/a
Oh really? I got a guy that can send me a working Pal Motherboard and i would have to swap it out, I think i can do it, i just never opened up a Amiga CD32 before.
 
Old 16 November 2010, 09:58   #6
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushfan1974 View Post
Oh really? I got a guy that can send me a working Pal Motherboard and i would have to swap it out, I think i can do it, i just never opened up a Amiga CD32 before.
It's a quite easy swap, as long as the ports are the same on the PAL and NTSC MB, which I believe they are.
slk486 is offline  
Old 17 January 2011, 23:14   #7
Rushfan1974
 
Posts: n/a
I Now have a Pal Machine and a NTSC system, I went on Ebay and bought the VGA Box and it should be here anyday. Im super excited! Will post some feedback when i get it all hooked up.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As a new Amiga A1200 owner - Tip Guides - Neil79 Nostalgia & memories 85 09 May 2013 21:30
New Amiga 500 owner ApolloBoy2 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 28 25 June 2012 05:57
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please mancity support.Hardware 18 27 April 2012 18:29
New CD32 owner! Help needed! Antiriad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 12 October 2003 22:24
Proud moment of amiga ?? utri007 Amiga scene 7 02 May 2003 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12562 seconds with 14 queries