English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2019, 02:06   #1
madlax
Registered User

madlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 60
creating a new drawer on WB with AfA

I am havinga weird issue. When I try to create a new drawer from the workbench menu I am getting an error "Ran out of memory. Free some and try again"

I tracked it down to AfA. If I comment out AfA_OS_Loader in S-S I can create a new drawer. Anybody else seen this issue?

I am on OS3.1.4/AfA 4.8, A500+, Vampire 500 v2

Thanks!
madlax is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 02:16   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
I have no problem with OS 3.1.4 + AfA-OS to create new drawers !

If you disabled AfA_OS_Loader "kill" AfA-OS, on Vampire are you sure that AfA OS will work well? Do you have FPU? Does the AfA_OS Preferences program work for you?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 May 2019 at 21:19.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 03:58   #3
madlax
Registered User

madlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 60
Yes, it's working well. I am running core 2.11 which has an inbuilt FPU. Everything looks great. It's not even that big if a deal, I am mostly managing files in Dopus4 anyways. It's just bugging me for some reason :-D

I see we both prefer the OS4 look. I took this screenshot a couple of hours ago for a different purpose. But AfA Prefs works fine and applied all the small adjustments I did. It's just weird. I can do everything else from the pull down menu, just not creating a drawer. It's a small price to pay tho for the visual enhancements I am getting with it.

There is one thing I should probably mention. I updated a 3.9 installation to 3.1.4. Earlier today I compared all the libs and c files from the 3.1.4 original workbench floppy with what I have installed. The only file that was different was iPrefs. It was just a minor number behind, but I replaced it. I also disabled all patches and WBstartup. I am definitely missing something.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb.png
Views:	44
Size:	355.8 KB
ID:	62947  

Last edited by madlax; 30 April 2019 at 04:08.
madlax is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 09:06   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Updated 3.9 installation to 3.1.4 is not good, better do a clean OS 3.1.4 installation.
OS 3.1.4 is an update of OS 3.1, OS 3.9 is in some respects a more advanced system is not worth mixing,or else you'll run into other conflicts
The system you see in my screenshot posted above is a pure OS 3.1.4 AfA-OS, while my main AfA system, screenshot below, is based on OS 3.9 BB1/2/3/4:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1de...eZ4Zlg0ePZufq5

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 May 2019 at 21:19.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFA OS prob with DOPUS Bamiga2002 support.Apps 3 29 August 2009 22:05
Afa Os 3.94 Paul News 10 02 November 2006 18:48
AFA OS and datatypes Rod_cl support.Apps 0 16 September 2006 01:39
AfA: AROS for AmigaOS 3.93.2 Paul News 0 15 July 2006 16:21
Update AFA OS 3.93.1 Paul News 3 17 April 2006 16:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08818 seconds with 14 queries