English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2015, 13:10   #1
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
The Famous 5 on A1200

Hi People,

Wondering if you can help me get the Famous 5 running on my A1200 with 030 acc.

Unfortunately there is no whdload available afaik. The only ADF available on the net is a cracked version which loads up fine but the keyboard input does not work. Which on a text adventure is a bit of a problem. I have also tried relokick without any success.

Any ideas?
gazj82 is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 16:42   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,628
I doubt it'll work but try disabling CPU caches in the early startup. If it's no good hopefully someone will be willing to take a look at it for you, sounds like it'd be an easy job for someone who knows what they're doing.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 17:09   #3
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
I have tried no caches but that was with Kickstart 3.1, maybe I should do that with relokick.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 17:10   #4
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazj82 View Post
Hi People,

Wondering if you can help me get the Famous 5 running on my A1200 with 030 acc.

Unfortunately there is no whdload available afaik. The only ADF available on the net is a cracked version which loads up fine but the keyboard input does not work. Which on a text adventure is a bit of a problem. I have also tried relokick without any success.

Any ideas?
that's is bug in the A1200 keyboard design : some games which uses keyboard not works , or keys get stuck
ie some flight simulators works fine in the A500 but fails in the A1200 and the A600
I'm afraid there is not fix,you can't play that game unless you install a Lyra keyboard adapter
Sandro is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 16:23   #5
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Any clever hacker able to make this work on the 1200?
gazj82 is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 17:04   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,197
Upload it to the Zone so it is readily available, I may have a try later then if I get the time and I suspect some others will too.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 17:09   #7
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Thank you, modified ADF or WHDLoad, whatever is easiest for people to do. I would just be grateful for the chance of playing it

Anyway it is in the zone!
gazj82 is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 17:25   #8
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,197
Just had a quick look and tried it in WinUAE using quickstart to set up as a A1200 with a Blizzard 1230 MKIV, it ran without a problem on that.
I will try it on my A1200 in a while, that has a Blizzard 1230 MKIV in it also with SCSI kit attached, although I don't think that will make any difference.
What is your setup that you're running it on?
ptyerman is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 18:42   #9
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,197
I reckon this game is cursed! Just been to try it on my A1200 and the floppy drive has died. Someone else will have to take the reigns on this for you, until I get a new drive or sort this one out.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 20:44   #10
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
I reckon this game is cursed! Just been to try it on my A1200 and the floppy drive has died. Someone else will have to take the reigns on this for you, until I get a new drive or sort this one out.
Oh dear, I am sorry about your floppy drive :S

I have a A1200 with the following acc - http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cobra
with an FPU and 128mb of ram on board.

I also have a 8GB CF ide flash card, Kickstart 3.1 roms on board and OS3.9BB4

Thanks
Gary
gazj82 is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 20:49   #11
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Just to note, it does run fine, only keyboard input does not work.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 19:45   #12
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
thought I might bump this thread and see if any clever people out there can fix this for the A1200.

I might have to get my Atari ST out
gazj82 is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 21:50   #13
ross
Sum, ergo Cogito

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,366
Totally broken keyboard handler.
This is amusing, a text adventure where you cannot type text
ross is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 22:33   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,697
Of course it can be done. The only thing not possible to do on a A1200 is to ask for J+K keys to b pressed at the same time (hardware limitation, unable to enable trainer in z-out); I've completely rewritten some keyboard handlers in whdload slaves and fixed everything.

WinUAE doesn't emulate the "handshake" issue (75us to flip/flop bit 6 on $BFEE01 to ack the kb: key stuck syndrome usually comes from there, because some coders used CPU-bound loops calibrated on a A500 CPU...)

Where can we download a working version? preferably original + crack to save time.
jotd is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 22:44   #15
ross
Sum, ergo Cogito

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
WinUAE doesn't emulate the "handshake" issue (75us to flip/flop bit 6 on $BFEE01 to ack the kb: key stuck syndrome usually comes from there, because some coders used CPU-bound loops calibrated on a A500 CPU...)
Hi jotd, when you see the routine in this game you will wonder how it is possible that it will work on Amiga at all
(handshake is practically immediate)
ross is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 22:53   #16
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
This version works (well apart from the keyboard input).

http://www.planetemu.net/rom/commodo...tions-cr-csl-2
gazj82 is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 13:08   #17
ross
Sum, ergo Cogito

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,366
I forgot to post here yesterday..

I've made a fixed ADF (into The Zone!):

- fixed the awful keyboard handler (replaced by mine)
- rewrote the loader and changed packer (much faster loading time)
- fixed the trackloader/writer of in game custom saving system on floppy (was bugged like hell..)
- arranged for processors >000 / AGA

There is no original around so can maybe a base for a WHDLoad slave.

Enjoy!
ross is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 14:22   #18
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
It's on ebay for 500 Euros:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/THE-FAMOU...h/263689560307
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 18:07   #19
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I forgot to post here yesterday..

I've made a fixed ADF (into The Zone!):

- fixed the awful keyboard handler (replaced by mine)
- rewrote the loader and changed packer (much faster loading time)
- fixed the trackloader/writer of in game custom saving system on floppy (was bugged like hell..)
- arranged for processors >000 / AGA

There is no original around so can maybe a base for a WHDLoad slave.

Enjoy!
You sir are a Gentleman. Thank you very much. I will have fun playing through this, I managed to finish the C64 tape version (with no graphics) years ago.

It seems to work very well from what I can tell at the moment. I will report back on completion.

Thank you again
gazj82 is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 18:08   #20
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post
Hmm, think I might have to give that a miss!
gazj82 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What about this famous cracktro christianlucio Nostalgia & memories 12 12 October 2017 00:18
The Famous Five: Five On A Treasure Island alkis21 Games images which need to be WHDified 27 08 January 2016 17:53
Famous C64 uses - In Movies, TV Shows... Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 8 07 February 2010 04:23
Gfxers click here and get famous :) 4pLaY Amiga scene 2 25 March 2007 20:39
I'm Famous!! Turbo2Xs Retrogaming General Discussion 7 04 July 2005 10:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09421 seconds with 15 queries